Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another four months (December 2021-March 2022)
The food grain under Phase V would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 53,344.52 Crore
The total outgo of foodgrains in Phase V is expected to 163 LMT
After successful completion of Phase IV, Phase V will begin from December 1, 2021
Food grains at 5 kg per person per month free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the NFSA will be continued till March, 2022
24 NOV 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the pro-people announcement made by Prime Minister in his address to nation on 07.06.2021 and as part of the Economic Response to COVID -19, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension for the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-Phase V) for a period of another 4 months i.e. December 2021 till March 2022 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) [Antodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households] including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Phase-I and Phase-II of this scheme was operational from April to June, 2020 and July to November, 2020 respectively. Phase-III of the scheme was operational from May to June, 2021. Phase-IV of the scheme is currently operational for July-November, 2021 months.
The PMGKAY scheme for Phase V from December 2021 till March, 2022 would entail an estimated additional food subsidy of Rs. 53344.52 Crore
The total outgo in terms of food-grains for PMGKAY Phase V is likely to be about 163 LMT.
It may be recalled that in the wake of economic disruptions caused by the unprecedented outbreak of COVID-19 in the country last year, the Government in March 2020 had announced the distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to about 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), over and above the regular monthly NFSA foodgrains i.e., regular entitlements of their ration cards, so that the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains during the times of economic crisis. So far, under the PM-GKAY(phase I to IV) the Department had allocated a total of almost 600 LMT foodgrains to the States/UTs equivalent to about Rs. 2.07 Lakh Crore in food subsidy.
The distribution under PMGKAY-IV is presently ongoing, and as per the reports available from States/UTs so far, 93.8% foodgrains have been lifted and nearly 37.32 LMT (93.9% of July’21), 37.20 LMT (93.6% of Aug’21), 36.87 LMT (92.8% of Sept’21), 35.4 LMT (89% of Oct’21) and 17.9 LMT ( 45% of Nov’21) foodgrains have been distributed to about 74.64 Crore, 74.4 Crore, 73.75 Crore, 70.8 Crore and 35.8 crore beneficiaries respectively.
Going by the experience of earlier phases, the performance of PMGKAY-V is also expected to be on the same high level as achieved before.
Overall, the government will be incurring an expenditure of nearly Rs.2.60 lakh Crore in PMGKAY Phase I- V.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021–ਮਾਰਚ 2022) ਲਈ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ V ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 53,344.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ V ‘ਚ ਕੁੱਲ 163 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ IV ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ V ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
24 NOV 2021 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 7 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕ–ਪੱਖੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (PMGKAY – ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ V) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਭਾਵ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੂਡ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਐਕਟ’ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ – NFSA) (ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ‘ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੇਫ਼ਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ’ (DBT) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼-1 ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼-2 ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੀ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼-III ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਪੜਾਅ-IV ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ ਭਾਵ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ V ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 53344.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਵਾਧੂ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ V ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਕੁੱਲ 163 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ (ਚਾਵਲ/ਕਣਕ) ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMGKAY) ਅਧੀਨ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ-NFSA) ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਭਾਵ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਹੱਕ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ/ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਣਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੜਾਅ I ਤੋਂ IV) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 2.07 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕੁੱਲ 600 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ-IV ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 93.8% ਅਨਾਜ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 37.32 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਜੁਲਾਈ, 21 ਦਾ 93.9%), 37.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਅਗਸਤ, 21 ਦਾ 93.6%), 36.87 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (92.8% ਸਤੰਬਰ 21), 35.4 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (89% ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 21) ਅਤੇ 17.9 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਨਵੰਬਰ 21 ਦਾ 45%) ਅਨਾਜ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 74.64 ਕਰੋੜ, 74.4 ਕਰੋੜ, 73.75 ਕਰੋੜ, 70.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 35.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ, ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ-ਵੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਉਸੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਫ਼ੇਜ਼ I ਤੋਂ V ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2.60 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ।