PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 NOV 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
• 117.63 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.32%; Highest since March 2020
• 12,202 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,39,46,749
• 7,579 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 543 days
• India's Active caseload stands at 1,13,584; lowest in 536 days
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.33%; Lowest since March 2020
• Daily positivity rate (0.79%) less than 2% for last 50 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (0.93%) less than 2% for last 60 days
• 63.34 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 117.63 Cr
More than 71.92 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.32%
7,579 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,13,584
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.93%) less than 2% for last 60 days
With the administration of 71,92,154 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 117.63 Cr (1,17,63,73,499) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,21,69,135sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,82,453
2nd Dose
94,16,703
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,76,475
2nd Dose
1,63,40,031
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
44,47,84,652
2nd Dose
19,51,54,643
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,13,05,008
2nd Dose
11,22,23,224
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,35,48,772
2nd Dose
7,48,41,538
Total
1,17,63,73,499
The recovery of 12,202 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,39,46,749.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.32%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 149 consecutive days now.
7,579 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload presentlystands at 1,13,584. Active cases presently constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,64,980 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 63.34 Cr (63,34,89,239) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.93% remains less than 2% for the last 60 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.79%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 50 days and below 3% for 85 consecutive days now.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1774123
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 131Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 21.92 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 23th November 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,31,45,03,460
BALANCE AVAILABLE
21,92,56,121
More than 131 crore (1,31,45,03,460) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 21.92 Cr (21,92,56,121) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1774120
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
23 NOV 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
• देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की 117.63 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गई हैं।
• मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर इस समय 98.32 प्रतिशत है, जोकि मार्च 2020 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 12,202 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए हैं, जिससे कुल स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 3,39,46,749 हो गई है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,579 नये मामले सामने आए हैं जोकि पिछले 543 दिनों में सबसे कम है।
• भारत में सक्रिय मामले 1,13,584 हैं, जो कि पिछले 536 दिनों में सबसे कम है।
• सक्रिय मामले घटकर कुल मामलों के एक प्रतिशत से भी कम रह गए हैं, वर्तमान में यह 0.33 प्रतिशत है जोकि मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.79 प्रतिशत है, यह पिछले 50 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.93 प्रतिशत है जो कि पिछले 60 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
• अब तक कुल 63.34 करोड़ जांच की गई हैं।
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 117.63 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में 71.92 लाख से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.32 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,579 नये मामले सामने आए हैं
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 1,13,584 है
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.93 प्रतिशत है जोकि पिछले 60 दिनों से दो प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 71,92,154 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 117.63 करोड़ (1,17,63,73,499) के अहम पड़ाव से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,21,69,135 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,03,82,453
दूसरी खुराक
94,16,703
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता (एफएलडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,83,76,475
दूसरी खुराक
1,63,40,031
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
44,47,84,652
दूसरी खुराक
19,51,54,643
45-59 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
18,13,05,008
दूसरी खुराक
11,22,23,224
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,35,48,772
दूसरी खुराक
7,48,41,538
कुल
1,17,63,73,499
पिछले 24 घंटों में 12,202 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,39,46,749 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.32 प्रतिशत है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 149 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,579 नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,13,584 है। सक्रिय मामले इस समय देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 0.33 प्रतिशत हैं जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 9,64,980 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 63.34 करोड़ (63,34,89,239) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 0.93 प्रतिशत है जोकि पिछले 60 दिनों से लगातार दो प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई हैदैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.79 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर पिछले 50 दिनों से दो प्रतिशत से कम और 85 दिनों से लगातार तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1774162
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 टीकों की उपलब्धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 131 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराकें उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 21.92 करोड़ से अधिक बची हुई और अप्रयुक्त वैक्सीन की खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के दायरे का विस्तार करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। कोविड-19 का टीका सभी को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीकाकरण की व्यवस्था कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
केंद्र सरकार देशव्यापी कोविड रोधी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(23 नवंबर 2021 तक)
अब तक की गई आपूर्ति
1,31,45,03,460
टीके की शेष व अप्रयुक्त खुराकें
21,92,56,121
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और सीधे राज्य सरकार खरीद माध्यमों से टीके की 131 करोड़ से अधिक (1,31,45,03,460) खुराक राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी कोविड-19 टीके की 21.92 करोड़ से अधिक (21,92,56,121) शेष एवं बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराक उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1774150
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट