Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal of value Rs. 2,236 Cr.
23 NOV 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Indian Air Force to procure GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios
· Complete design, development and launching of satellite to be in India
· It will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond the Line of Sight
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of 23 November 2021 held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for one Capital Acquisition proposal of Indian Air Force for its modernization and operational needs amounting to Rs. 2,236 Cr. under the category of ‘Make in India’. The procurement proposal of Air Force was for GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios (SDRs). The project envisages complete design, development and launching of satellite in India.
Induction of GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for Software Defined Radios (SDRs) will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond Line of Sight (LoS) among one another in all circumstances in a secure mode.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता वाली रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने 2,236 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
23 NOV 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• भारतीय वायु सेना सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो की रीयल टाइम कनेक्टिविटी के लिए जीसैट-7सी उपग्रह और ग्राउंड हब प्राप्त करेगी
• उपग्रह की पूरी डिजाइन, विकास और प्रक्षेपण भारत में होगा
• इससे लाइन ऑफ साइट से परे संवाद करने की हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 23 नवंबर, 2021 की बैठक में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने भारतीय वायुसेना की आधुनिकीकरण एवं अभियानगत आवश्यकताओं के लिए मेक इन इंडिया की श्रेणी में 2,236 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के एक पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्ताव के लिए आवश्यकता (एओएन) की स्वीकृति प्रदान की। वायुसेना का खरीद प्रस्ताव सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो (एसडीआर) की रीयल टाइम कनेक्टिविटी के लिए जीसैट-7सी उपग्रह और ग्राउंड हब के लिए था। इस परियोजना में भारत में उपग्रह के पूर्ण डिजाइन, विकास और प्रक्षेपण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो (एसडीआर) के लिए जीसैट -7 सी सैटेलाइट और ग्राउंड हब को शामिल करने से हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की सुरक्षित मोड में सभी परिस्थितियों में आपस में लाइन ऑफ साइट (एलओएस) से परे संचार करने की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।