Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal of value Rs. 2,236 Cr.
23 NOV 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Indian Air Force to procure GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios
· Complete design, development and launching of satellite to be in India
· It will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond the Line of Sight
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of 23 November 2021 held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for one Capital Acquisition proposal of Indian Air Force for its modernization and operational needs amounting to Rs. 2,236 Cr. under the category of ‘Make in India’. The procurement proposal of Air Force was for GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios (SDRs). The project envisages complete design, development and launching of satellite in India.
Induction of GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for Software Defined Radios (SDRs) will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond Line of Sight (LoS) among one another in all circumstances in a secure mode.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی زیرقیادت دفاعی حصولیابی کونسل نے 2236کروڑ روپے کی
تجاویز کو منظوری دی
23 NOV 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23نومبر:
خاص خاص جھلکیاں :
• ہندوستانی فضائیہ سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیو کی ریئل ٹائم مربوط کاری کے لئے جی ایس اے ٹی -7سی سیارے اور گراؤنڈہب حاصل کرے گی ۔
• سیارے کی پوری ڈیزائننگ تیاری اورلانچنگ ہندوستان میں ہی کی جائیگی ۔
• اس سے حدنگاہ سے پرے تک گفتگوکرنے کی ہماری مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت 23نومبر ، 2021کو منعقد ہونے والی میٹنگ میں دفاعی حصولیابی کونسل (ڈی ایس ای )نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جدید کاری اور اس کے کارروائیوں کی ضرورتوں کے لئے میک ان انڈیا کے زمرے میں 2236کروڑروپے کی رقم کی ایک سرمایہ جاتی حصولیابی کی تجویز کے لئے ضرورت کا اعترافی خط(اے اواین ) جاری کیا۔ فضائیہ کی حصولیابی کی تجویز جی ایس اے ٹی -7سی سیارچہ اورسافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز (ایس ڈی آرس ) کی ریئل ٹائم مربوط کاری کی غرض سے گراؤنڈہبس کے لئے تھی ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت اس سیارچے کی مکمل ڈیزائننگ تیاری اورلانچنگ ہندوستان میں ہی کی جائیگی ۔
سافٹ ویئرڈیفائنڈ ریڈیو (ایس ڈی آر) کے لئے جی ایس اے ٹی -7سی سیٹلائٹ اورگراؤنڈ ہب کو شامل کرنے سے ہماری مسلح افواج کی محفوظ طریقے سے ہرطرح کی صورت حال میں آپس میں حدنگاہ(ایل اوایس )سے پرے گفتگوکرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔