Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal of value Rs. 2,236 Cr.
23 NOV 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Indian Air Force to procure GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios
· Complete design, development and launching of satellite to be in India
· It will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond the Line of Sight
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of 23 November 2021 held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for one Capital Acquisition proposal of Indian Air Force for its modernization and operational needs amounting to Rs. 2,236 Cr. under the category of ‘Make in India’. The procurement proposal of Air Force was for GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios (SDRs). The project envisages complete design, development and launching of satellite in India.
Induction of GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for Software Defined Radios (SDRs) will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond Line of Sight (LoS) among one another in all circumstances in a secure mode.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संरक्षण खरेदी परिषदेने 2,236 कोटी रुपयांच्या खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव मंजूर केले
23 NOV 2021 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2021
ठळक मुद्दे:
• सॉफ्टवेअर आधारित रेडिओ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रत्यक्ष जोडणीसाठी भारतीय वायुसेना GSAT-7C उपग्रह आणि जमिनीवरील हब्स खरेदी करणार
• उपग्रहांचे आराखडा, विकास आणि प्रक्षेपण भारतातून होणार.
• दृष्टीच्या टप्प्यापलीकडे संवाद साधण्याच्या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होणार
संरक्षण खरेदी परिषदेच्या 23 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत भारतीय वायू सेनेच्या आधुनिकीकरण आणि कार्यान्वयन गरजांसाठी 2,236 कोटी रुपयांच्या एका मोठ्या अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावाला गरजेची खरेदी (Acceptance of Necessity – AoN) म्हणून मंजुरी देण्यात आली. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ श्रेणीत ही मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. वायुसेनेचा हा खरेदी प्रस्ताव सॉफ्टवेअर आधारित रेडीओच्या प्रत्यक्ष जोडणीसाठी GSAT-7C उपग्रह आणि ग्राउंड हब खरेदीचा होता. या प्रकल्पात उपग्रहाचा संपूर्ण आराखडा, विकास आणि प्रक्षेपण भारतातून केले जाणार आहे.
सॉफ्टवेअर आधारित रेडीओच्या प्रत्यक्ष जोडणीसाठी GSAT-7C उपग्रह आणि ग्राउंड हबच्या समावेशाने सर्व परिस्थितींमध्ये दृष्टीच्या टप्प्यापलीकडे सुरक्षित संवाद साधण्याच्या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होणार आहे.