Ministry of Science & Technology
Change in course of Himalayan glacier can help to understand the glacial-tectonic interaction
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers studying an unnamed glacier in one of the less explored region in the upper Kali Ganga valley, Pithoragarh district, Uttarakhand, India, have reported that the glacier had abruptly changed its main course. It is for the first time that such change in course has been reported from a Himalayan glacier, and the researchers have attributed this to the accumulated influence of both climate and tectonics.
The abnormal behaviour of this unnamed glacier clearly suggests that not only is climate a controlling factor, but tectonics also plays an important role in glacial catchments. The recent disaster in Rishiganga is a latest example which suggests that the rock mass on which the glacier was sitting gradually became fragile (due to weathering, percolation of meltwater in joints, crevasses, freezing and thawing, snowfall, overloading, and gradually operating tectonic forces forcing rocks to mechanical disintegration) with due course of time and detached from the source rock. It clearly suggests that the Himalaya is an active mountain range and highly fragile where tectonics and climate play a critical role.
A team of scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, Uttarakhand, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, found that the unnamed NE moving glacier had been abruptly truncated and forced to move towards SE.
Based on remote sensing and an old survey map, the study assessed that the glacier had been affected by active fault and climate change. Tectonic activity and change in climatic conditions had changed the course and morphology of this glacier. An active fault produced a fault scarp that measures about 250 m in height with a northerly dip. The fault trace is 6.2 km in length and trends towards NW-SE. This study based on the tectonically sculptured unique glacier landform was published in the ‘Geoscience Journal’.
The WIHG team observed that the 5 km long unnamed glacier, which covered around 4 km2 area in Kuthi Yankti valley (Tributary of Kali River), has abruptly changed its main course. It moved, truncated, and ultimately merged with the adjacent glacier named Sumzurkchanki as a result of tectonic forcing during the time between Last Glacial Maxima (19-24 ka) and Holocene. It is one of the unique behaviours of the glacier, and no such observation has so far been reported on this type of glacier kinematics.
The study indicates that climate is not the only factor that triggers disasters in the Himalaya, which is an active mountain range, but tectonics also plays an important role in glacial catchments.
The study opens the doors for a new approach in glacier studies, particularly focused on the course change and evolution of new landforms formed by glacial-tectonic interplay.
Publication link- https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s12303-021-0030-6
For more details, Dr. Manish Mehta (7983614690) can be contacted.
Description: F:\New Research\Coresspondance\Research Article\Final\New paper\Final Submission R3\Figure 4.jpg
Fig. Hypothetical figure based on our finding depicting the past and present scenario of the valley. (a) Past scenario and (b) present scenario. We hypothesized that there must have been two glaciers valleys, which later joined due to glacier movement and tectonic activity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालयी हिमनद के मार्ग में परिवर्तन से हिमानी और धरातल के पारस्परिक प्रभाव को समझने में मदद मिल सकती है
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पर्वतीय प्रांत उत्तराखंड के पिथौरागढ़ जिला स्थित ऊपरी काली गंगा घाटी क्षेत्र में एक अज्ञात ग्लेशियर अर्थात हिमनद का अध्ययन कर रहे भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं ने बताया है कि ग्लेशियर ने अचानक अपना मुख्य मार्ग बदल दिया है। यह पहली बार है कि हिमालय के ग्लेशियर से इस तरह के मार्ग बदलने की सूचना मिली है, और शोधकर्ताओं ने इसके लिए जलवायु और विवर्तनिकी (टेक्टोनिक्स) अर्थात धरातल की रचना दोनों के संचित प्रभाव को जिम्मेदार ठहराया है।
इस अज्ञात ग्लेशियर के असामान्य व्यवहार जाहिर है कि सिर्फ जलवायु एक निरोधक कारक नहीं है बल्कि टेक्टोनिक्स भी हिमनदों के जलग्रहण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। हाल ही में ऋषिगंगा में में आई आपदा एक ताजा उदाहरण है जो यह बताती है कि जिस चट्टान पर ग्लेशियर टिका हुआ था वह समय के साथ धीरे-धीरे कमजोर हो गया (अपक्षय के कारण, संधि-स्थल में पिघले हुए पानी के रिसने से, दरारें पड़ने से, जमने व पिघलने, बर्फबारी व अधिक बोझ बढ़ने और धीरे-धीरे टेक्टोनिक बलों के काम करने से चट्टान के यांत्रिक रूप विघटित होने से) और अपने स्रोत से अलग हो गया। इससे साफ होता है कि हिमालय एक सक्रिय पर्वत शृंखला है और यह अत्यंत भंगुर भी है जिसके लिए टेक्टोनिक्स और जलवायु की अहम भूमिका होती है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान उत्तराखंड के देहरादून में स्थित वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी) के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने पाया कि उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर प्रवाहित अज्ञात हिमानी के मार्ग को अवरुद्ध करके उसे दक्षिण-पूर्व की तरह बढ़ने को बाध्य कर दिया गया था।
रिमोट सेंसिंग और एक पुराने सर्वेक्षण मानचित्र के आधार पर किए गए अध्ययन यह अनुमान लगाया गया कि इस ग्लेशियर पर किसी सक्रिय विच्छेद और जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव पड़ा है। टेक्टोनिक गतिविधि और जलवायु की दशाओं में परिवर्तन के कारण इस ग्लेशियर का मार्ग और आकृति में परिर्वतन हुआ। सक्रिय भ्रंश के भ्रंश खड़ी ढाल बनी जो उत्तर में खाई से करीब 250 मीटर ऊँची है। भ्रंश अवशेष की लंबाई 6.2 मीटर है और इसका झुकाव उत्तर-पश्चिम से दक्षिण-पूर्व की तरफ है। टेक्टोनिक रूप से गढ़ी गई विलक्षण ग्लेशियर के लैंडफॉर्म पर आधारित यह अध्ययन ’जियोसाइंस जर्नल’ में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
डब्ल्यूआईएचजी की टीम ने पाया कि 5 किमी लंबे अज्ञात ग्लेशियर, जो कुठी यांकी घाटी (काली नदी की सहायक नदी) में करीब 4 किमी 2 क्षेत्र को फैला है, ने अचानक अपना मुख्य मार्ग बदल लिया है। लास्ट ग्लेशियल मैक्सिमा (19-24 केए) और होलोसीन के बीच के समय के दौरान टेक्टोनिक बल के काम करने के फलस्वरूप यह आगे चलकर मुड़ गया, और अंत में पास स्थित समजुर्कचांकी नामक में मिल गया। यह ग्लेशियर का एक अनूठा व्यवहार है और ग्लेशियर के गतिविज्ञान का ऐसा कोई प्रकार अब तक नहीं देखा गया।
अध्ययन से यह संकेत मिलता है कि जलवायु ही एकमात्र कारक नहीं है जिसके चलते सक्रिय पर्वतीय शृंखला हिमालय में आपदाएं आती हैं, बल्कि ग्लेशियर के कैचमैंट में टेक्टोनिक्स की भी अहम भूमिका होती है।
इससे ग्लेशियर अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में, खासतौर से ग्लेशियल-टेक्टोनिक अंतरक्रिया द्वारा गढ़ी गई भू-आकृतियों में बदलाव और उसकी उत्पति पर केंद्रित एक नए नजरिये के लिए दरवाजे खुलते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s12303-021-0030-6
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ मनीष मेहता (7983614690) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
Description: F:\New Research\Coresspondance\Research Article\Final\New paper\Final Submission R3\Figure 4.jpg
घाटी के अतीत और वर्तमान परिदृश्य को दर्शाने वाली हमारी खोज पर आधारित काल्पनिक आकृति। (क) पिछले परिदृश्य और (ख) वर्तमान परिदृश्य। हमने अनुमान लगाया कि दो हिमनद घाटियां रही होंगी, जो बाद में हिमानी की गति और विवर्तनिक गतिविधि के कारण जुड़ गईं।