Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Home Minister Amit Shah lays foundation stone for tribal freedom fighters museum in Manipur through virtual mode, says the contribution of the tribal community in the fight for freedom cannot be forgotten
22 NOV 2021 4:57PM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone for setting up of the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum at Luangkao village in Manipur’s Tamenglong district.
Manipur Chief Minister Nongthombam Biren Singh, and Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda were among other dignitaries who attended the foundation stone laying foundation held at City Convention Centre in Imphal today.
The museum is to be constructed at a cost of Rs 15 crore sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.
Addressing the gathering via VC link after laying the foundation stone, the Union Home Minister said that the setting up of the museum will not only help relay the spirit of the freedom fighters of the country to future generations but also instill a sense of patriotism in them. The museum will inspire the youth of the country in dedicating their service for the nation apart from realizing the spirit of the freedom struggle.It has been 75 years since the country got freedom from the British and the country has a strong commitment to become a superpower of the globe while celebrating its 100th year of independence 25 years later, he said.
“While remembering the freedom fighters of the nation, we should not forget the struggle of the tribal freedom fighters who fought against colonial rule,” he said.
Stressing the need for remembering the tribal freedom fighters, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched a weeklong celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on November 15 as a part of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav . November 15 will be observed as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas every year as a mark of homage to the tribal freedom fighters of the country, Sh. Shah said.
The Union Home minister also remembered the life and sacrifices made by Rani Gaidinliu whose struggle to free her people from the British began from an early age.Mentioning, freedom fighters of Manipur and others from northeast region, the Union minister also reminded the gathering of the Central government’s decision to rename Mount Harriet, the third-highest island peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands, where Manipur’s Maharaja Kulchandra Singh and 22 other freedom fighters were imprisoned after the Anglo-Manipur war (1891).
The Central government took the decision in honour of the courage and spirit of the freedom fighters of Manipur who always fought the British tooth and nail in battle, he said.
In his speech on the occasion, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda said that while talking about the freedom struggle of the country, one cannot forget the tribal freedom fighters. The Union minister who is in Imphal, expressed his hope that the construction of the tribal museum will be completed within the targeted period with the cooperation of the people of the state.
Sh. Munda also assured his ministry’s full support and cooperation in holistic development of Manipur and other states in the region which the Central government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is giving special focus.
Manipur chief minister N Biren Singh hoped that the museum will honour and commemorate the unsung tribal freedom fighters of Manipur.It will also ensure their legacy of their freedom struggle and sacrifice for the motherland, he added.
The chief minister appreciated Union home minister Amit Shah for renaming Mt Harriet in Andaman as Mt Manipur in tribute to freedom fighters of the state. Singh added that the importance of Manipur in Indian freedom struggle history cannot be ignored.
The first tricolour flag of India was first flown on the soil of Manipur when the INA hoisted the flag at Moirang in present Bishnupur district.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से मणिपुर में जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय की आधारशिला रखी; कहा - आजादी की लड़ाई में जनजातीय समुदाय के योगदान को भुलाया नहीं जा सकता
22 NOV 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मणिपुर के तामेंगलोंग जिले के लुआंगकाओ गांव में रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय की स्थापना की आधारशिला रखी।
आज इम्फाल के सिटी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित शिलान्यास के इस कार्यक्रम में मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नोंगथोम्बम बीरेन सिंह और केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।
इस संग्रहालय का निर्माण भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत 15 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाना है।
शिलान्यास के बाद वीसी लिंक के माध्यम से जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस संग्रहालय की स्थापना से न केवल देश के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की भावना को आने वाली पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना भी पैदा होगी। यह संग्रहालय देश के युवाओं को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भावना को साकार करने के अलावा राष्ट्र के लिए अपनी सेवा समर्पित करने के लिए भी प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को अंग्रेजों से आजादी मिले 75 वर्ष हो चुके हैं और इस देश में 25 साल बाद अपनी आजादी की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाते हुए दुनिया की एक महाशक्ति बनने का एक मजबूत हौसला है।
उन्होंने कहा, “देश के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद करते हुए हमें जनजातीय समुदाय के उन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संघर्षों को नहीं भूलना चाहिए जिन्होंने औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ लड़ाइयां लडीं।”
जनजातीय समुदाय के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद करने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में 15 नवंबर को एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के उत्सव की शुरुआत की थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के जनजातीय समुदाय के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि के तौर पर हर साल 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू, जिनका अपने लोगों को अंग्रेजों के चंगुल से मुक्त करने का संघर्ष काफी कम उम्र से शुरू हुआ था, के जीवन और बलिदानों को भी याद किया। मणिपुर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के अन्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने लोगों को अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह की तीसरी सबसे ऊंची द्वीपीय चोटी माउंट हैरियट, जहां मणिपुर के महाराजा कुलचंद्र सिंह एवं 22 अन्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को आंग्ल-मणिपुर युद्ध (1891) के बाद कैद किया गया था, का नाम बदलने के केंद्र सरकार के निर्णय की भी याद दिलाई।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उनका हमेशा डटकर मुकाबला करने वाले मणिपुर के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साहस और हौसले के सम्मान में यह फैसला लिया।
इस मौके पर दिए गए अपने भाषण में केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की चर्चा करते हुए जनजातीय समुदाय के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को कोई नहीं भूल सकता। केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, जोकि इस समय इंफाल में हैं, ने आशा व्यक्त की कि राज्य के लोगों के सहयोग से इस जनजातीय संग्रहालय का निर्माण लक्षित अवधि के भीतर पूरा हो जाएगा।
श्री मुंडा ने मणिपुर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के अन्य राज्यों, जिनपर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार विशेष ध्यान दे रही है, के समग्र विकास में अपने मंत्रालय के पूर्ण समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन भी दिया।
मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह संग्रहालय मणिपुर के जनजातीय समुदाय के गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मान प्रदान करेगा और उनकी याद दिलाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संग्रहालय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और मातृभूमि के लिए बलिदान की उनकी विरासत को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के उद्देश्य से अंडमान में माउंट हैरियट का नाम बदलकर माउंट मणिपुर करने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह की सराहना की। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास में मणिपुर के महत्व को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जा सकता।
भारत का पहला तिरंगा झंडा पहली बार मणिपुर की धरती पर उस समय लहराया था, जब आजाद हिन्द फौज (आईएनए) ने इस झंडे को वर्तमान बिष्णुपुर जिले के मोइरंग में फहराया था।