Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Home Minister Amit Shah lays foundation stone for tribal freedom fighters museum in Manipur through virtual mode, says the contribution of the tribal community in the fight for freedom cannot be forgotten
22 NOV 2021 4:57PM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone for setting up of the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum at Luangkao village in Manipur’s Tamenglong district.
Manipur Chief Minister Nongthombam Biren Singh, and Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda were among other dignitaries who attended the foundation stone laying foundation held at City Convention Centre in Imphal today.
The museum is to be constructed at a cost of Rs 15 crore sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.
Addressing the gathering via VC link after laying the foundation stone, the Union Home Minister said that the setting up of the museum will not only help relay the spirit of the freedom fighters of the country to future generations but also instill a sense of patriotism in them. The museum will inspire the youth of the country in dedicating their service for the nation apart from realizing the spirit of the freedom struggle.It has been 75 years since the country got freedom from the British and the country has a strong commitment to become a superpower of the globe while celebrating its 100th year of independence 25 years later, he said.
“While remembering the freedom fighters of the nation, we should not forget the struggle of the tribal freedom fighters who fought against colonial rule,” he said.
Stressing the need for remembering the tribal freedom fighters, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched a weeklong celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on November 15 as a part of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav . November 15 will be observed as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas every year as a mark of homage to the tribal freedom fighters of the country, Sh. Shah said.
The Union Home minister also remembered the life and sacrifices made by Rani Gaidinliu whose struggle to free her people from the British began from an early age.Mentioning, freedom fighters of Manipur and others from northeast region, the Union minister also reminded the gathering of the Central government’s decision to rename Mount Harriet, the third-highest island peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands, where Manipur’s Maharaja Kulchandra Singh and 22 other freedom fighters were imprisoned after the Anglo-Manipur war (1891).
The Central government took the decision in honour of the courage and spirit of the freedom fighters of Manipur who always fought the British tooth and nail in battle, he said.
In his speech on the occasion, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda said that while talking about the freedom struggle of the country, one cannot forget the tribal freedom fighters. The Union minister who is in Imphal, expressed his hope that the construction of the tribal museum will be completed within the targeted period with the cooperation of the people of the state.
Sh. Munda also assured his ministry’s full support and cooperation in holistic development of Manipur and other states in the region which the Central government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is giving special focus.
Manipur chief minister N Biren Singh hoped that the museum will honour and commemorate the unsung tribal freedom fighters of Manipur.It will also ensure their legacy of their freedom struggle and sacrifice for the motherland, he added.
The chief minister appreciated Union home minister Amit Shah for renaming Mt Harriet in Andaman as Mt Manipur in tribute to freedom fighters of the state. Singh added that the importance of Manipur in Indian freedom struggle history cannot be ignored.
The first tricolour flag of India was first flown on the soil of Manipur when the INA hoisted the flag at Moirang in present Bishnupur district.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आभासी पद्धतीने मणिपुरमधील आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक वस्तूसंग्रहालयाची कोनशीला रचली, ते म्हणाले कि स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील आदिवासी समुदायाचे योगदान विसरता येणार नाही
22 NOV 2021 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार आणि सहकार मंत्री अमी शाह यांनी आज मणिपुरमधील तामेंगलाँग जिल्ह्यात लुआंगकाओ गावात उभारण्यात येणाऱ्या राणी गैडीनलियू आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक वस्तू संग्रहालयाची कोनशीला रचली.
मणीपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री नॉन्गथोम्बम बिरेन सिंग आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवरांनी इम्फाळमधील सिटी कॅन्वेंशन केंद्रात झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थिती दर्शविली.
भारत सरकारच्या आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयातर्फे 15 कोटी रुपये खर्चून या वस्तुसंग्रहालयाची उभारणी होणार आहे.
कोनशीला रचण्याच्या कार्यक्रमात दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री म्हणाले की या वस्तू संग्रहालयाची उभारणी केल्यामुळे देशभरातील स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या उर्जेचे आगामी पिढ्यांमध्ये पुनःप्रक्षेपण होईल तसेच त्यांच्यामध्ये देशभक्तीची भावना जागृत करेल. स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीची उर्जा समजून घेऊन देशासाठी त्यांच्या सेवा अर्पण करण्यासाठी हे संग्रहालय देशातील तरुणांन प्रेरणा देईल. भारताला ब्रिटीशांपासून स्वातंत्र्य मिळून 75 वर्षे झाली आहेत आणि आता आपला देश 25 वर्षांनी स्वातंत्र्याचा सुवर्णमहोत्सव साजरा करतानाच जागतिक पातळीवर महासत्ता होण्याच्या तयारीत आहे.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे स्मरण करतानाच आपण वसाहतवादी सत्तेविरुध्ह लढा दिलेल्या आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचा संघर्ष लक्षात ठेवायला हवा. ते म्हणाले.
आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे स्मरण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत ते म्हणाले कि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून 15 नोव्हेंबरला आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त एका सप्ताहाच्या कार्यक्रमाची घोषणा केली. 15 नोव्हेंबर हा दिवस प्रत्येक वर्षी देशातील आदिवासी गौरव दिन म्हणून साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे अशी माहिती शाह यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी या कार्यक्रमात राणी गैडीनलियू यांनी त्यांच्या लोकांना ब्रिटीश सत्तेपासून मुक्त करण्यासाठी लहान वयात दिलेला लढा आणि त्यांचे जीवनकार्य यांचे स्मरण केले. मणिपुरमधील तसेच ईशान्य प्रदेशातील इतर स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचा निर्देश करत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री शाह यांनी उपस्थितांना अंदमान निकोबारमधील माउंट हॅरीएट या तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाच्या उंच शिखराचे नामकरण करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या निर्णयाची आठवण करून दिली. अँग्लो-मणिपूर युद्धानंतर (1891)मणिपूरचे महाराजा कुलचंद्र सिंग आणि त्यांची 22 सहकाऱ्यांना या शिखरावर बंदिवासात ठेवण्यात आले होते.
ब्रिटिशांना युद्धात नेहमी धूळ चारणाऱ्या मणिपूरच्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे धैर्य आणि प्रेरणा यांच्या सन्मानार्थ केंद्र सरकारने हा निर्णय घेतला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले की देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीबद्दल बोलताना आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांना विसरून चालणार नाही. इम्फाळमध्ये बोलताना राज्यातील जनतेच्या सहकार्याने आदिवासी वस्तुसंग्रहालयाची उभारणी ठराविक वेळेत पूर्ण होईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार विशेष लक्ष देत असलेल्या मणिपूर आणि या भागातील इतर राज्यांच्या समग्र विकासासाठी आदिवासी मंत्रालयाचे संपूर्ण पाठबळ आणि सहकार्य आहे अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
हे वस्तुसंग्रहालय अनाम आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचा सन्मान करून त्यांचे स्मरण करेल अशी आशा मणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री एन. बिरेन सिंग यांनी व्यक्त केली. त्या वीरांचा स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याचा वारसा आणि मातृभूमीसाठीचे समर्पण यांची महती देखील सुनिश्चित करेल असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
राज्यातील स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या स्मरणार्थ अंदमानमधील माउंट हॅरीएटचे नामकरण माउंट मणिपूर केल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीच्या इतिहासातील मणिपूरचे महत्त्व दुर्लक्षित करता येणार नाही असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भारतीय सैन्याने सर्वात प्रथम मणिपूरच्या भूमीवर विष्णुपुर जिल्ह्यात मोईरंग येथे भारतीय तिरंगा फडकाविला होता.