Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds Railways for rising to the occasion with novel efforts during COVID-19
‘Railways have not only helped tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’
Vice President flags off Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB rake and additional Vistadome coaches
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today lauded Indian Railways for rising to the occasion during the pandemic and coming up with novel efforts to ‘keep the wheels running and customers protected’ from the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19.
Giving the instance of COVID care isolation coaches, Shramik special trains, and ‘Oxygen Expresses’, Shri Naidu said the Indian Railways geared up its entire machinery and helped the country to effectively tackle the pandemic.
The Vice President also complimented the Railways for the in-house development and production of PPEs, Coveralls, Hand Sanitizers and Masks, and ensuring the transport of medical equipment and general goods to cities and villages. ‘Due to this proactive stance, shortages of goods and food stocks have been largely minimized. Thus, the Railways have not only helped the nation to effectively tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’, he observed.
Shri Naidu was speaking at Visakhapatnam Railway Station after he flagged off the Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) rake and additional Vistadome coaches.
Recalling his close association with the city, the Vice President thanked the government and complimented the decision of Railways Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for heeding his suggestion to the Ministry to expedite the use of Vistadome coaches in the route of Visakhapatnam-Araku.
Referring to the tourism potential of the route which passes through a scenic, mountainous terrain of Eastern Ghats through many curves, tunnels and bridges, Shri Naidu said the 360-degree viewing system of the Vistadome coaches will make the journey an unforgettable experience for the passengers. He also commended the Railways for the introduction of a LHB coach to the train, which enhances comfort and safety of the passengers.
Praising the city of Visakhapatnam for its cleanliness, Shri Naidu called upon people to continue the momentum of Swachh Bharat as a people’s movement. In particular, he urged people to take responsibility and keep trains and railways stations clean.
Shri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao, Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana, Member, Lok Sabha, Ms. Archana Joshi, General Manager, East Coast Railway, Shri Anup Kumar Satpathy, DRM Waltair and other dignitaries participated in the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोविड-19 के दौरान अपने नए प्रयासों के साथ शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए रेलवे की सराहना की
'रेलवे ने न केवल महामारी से निपटने में उल्‍लेखनीय मदद की है बल्कि यह जरूरत के समय आवश्यक जीवन रेखा भी साबित हुई है'
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्नत एल.एच.बी. रेक और अतिरिक्त विस्टाडोम कोच वाली विशाखापत्तनम-किरंदुल पैसेंजर ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान शानदार प्रदर्शन करने तथा कोविड-19 द्वारा पेश की गई अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों से 'पहियों को गतिमान एवं ग्राहकों को सुरक्षित रखने' के बारे में किए गए नए प्रयासों के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की सराहना की।
श्री नायडु ने कोविड केयर आइसोलेशन कोच, श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों और 'ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस' रेलगाडियों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी पूरी मशीनरी को तैयार किया है और महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में देश की मदद की है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पीपीई, कवरऑल, हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स और मास्क के आंतरिक विकास और उत्पादन एवं शहरों और गांवों में चिकित्सा उपकरणों तथा सामान्य वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी रेलवे की प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रेलवे के इस सक्रिय रुख के कारण विभिन्‍न वस्‍तुओं और खाद्य भंडार की कमी को दूर करने में काफी हद तक सफलता मिली है। इस प्रकार रेलवे ने न केवल महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में देश की मदद की है बल्कि जरूरत के समय में यह एक आवश्यक जीवन रेखा भी साबित हुई है। श्री नायडु विशाखापत्तनम रेलवे स्टेशन पर उन्नत एल.एच.बी. (लिंके हॉफमैन बुश) और अतिरिक्त विस्टाडोम कोच वाली विशाखापत्तनम-किरंदुल पैसेंजर ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाने के बाद बोल रहे थे।
इस शहर के साथ अपने घनिष्ठ संबंधों का स्‍मरण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और विशाखापत्तनम-अराकू के मार्ग में विस्टाडोम कोच के उपयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय को दिए उनके सुझाव पर ध्यान देने के लिए रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के निर्णय की भी सराहना की।
अनेक मोड़, सुरंगों और पुलों के माध्यम से पूर्वी घाट के सुंदर, पहाड़ी इलाके से गुजरने वाले इस मार्ग की पर्यटन क्षमता का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि विस्टाडोम कोच की समग्र दृश्‍य प्रणाली यात्रियों के लिए उनकी यात्रा को एक अविस्‍मरणीय अनुभव बना देगी। उन्होंने इस ट्रेन में एलएचबी कोच लगाने के लिए रेलवे की भी सराहना की, क्‍यों‍कि इन कोच में यात्रियों को बेहतर आराम और सुरक्षा मिलती है।
स्वच्छता के लिए विशाखापत्तनम शहर की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में स्वच्छ भारत की गति को जारी रखने के लिए लोगों का आह्वान किया। विशेष रूप से उन्होंने लोगों से ट्रेनों और रेलवे स्टेशनों को साफ रखने की जिम्‍मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश के मंत्री श्री मुत्तमसेट्टी श्रीनिवास राव, लोकसभा सांसद श्री एम.वी.वी. सत्यनारायण, ईस्‍ट कोस्‍ट रेलवे की महाप्रबंधक सुश्री अर्चना जोशी, डीआरएम वाल्टेयर श्री अनूप कुमार सत्पथी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।