Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds Railways for rising to the occasion with novel efforts during COVID-19
‘Railways have not only helped tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’
Vice President flags off Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB rake and additional Vistadome coaches
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today lauded Indian Railways for rising to the occasion during the pandemic and coming up with novel efforts to ‘keep the wheels running and customers protected’ from the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19.
Giving the instance of COVID care isolation coaches, Shramik special trains, and ‘Oxygen Expresses’, Shri Naidu said the Indian Railways geared up its entire machinery and helped the country to effectively tackle the pandemic.
The Vice President also complimented the Railways for the in-house development and production of PPEs, Coveralls, Hand Sanitizers and Masks, and ensuring the transport of medical equipment and general goods to cities and villages. ‘Due to this proactive stance, shortages of goods and food stocks have been largely minimized. Thus, the Railways have not only helped the nation to effectively tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’, he observed.
Shri Naidu was speaking at Visakhapatnam Railway Station after he flagged off the Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) rake and additional Vistadome coaches.
Recalling his close association with the city, the Vice President thanked the government and complimented the decision of Railways Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for heeding his suggestion to the Ministry to expedite the use of Vistadome coaches in the route of Visakhapatnam-Araku.
Referring to the tourism potential of the route which passes through a scenic, mountainous terrain of Eastern Ghats through many curves, tunnels and bridges, Shri Naidu said the 360-degree viewing system of the Vistadome coaches will make the journey an unforgettable experience for the passengers. He also commended the Railways for the introduction of a LHB coach to the train, which enhances comfort and safety of the passengers.
Praising the city of Visakhapatnam for its cleanliness, Shri Naidu called upon people to continue the momentum of Swachh Bharat as a people’s movement. In particular, he urged people to take responsibility and keep trains and railways stations clean.
Shri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao, Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana, Member, Lok Sabha, Ms. Archana Joshi, General Manager, East Coast Railway, Shri Anup Kumar Satpathy, DRM Waltair and other dignitaries participated in the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொவிட்-19 காலத்தில் புதிய முயற்சிகளுடன் நிலைமைக்கேற்ப உயர்ந்திருப்பதற்காக ரயில்வேயைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் நிலைமைக்கேற்ப உயர்ந்திருப்பதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வேயை இன்று பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு, கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத சவால்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து இயங்குவதற்கும் வாடிக்கையாளர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் புதிய முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டதாகக் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் நோய் தனிமைப்படுத்துதலுக்கான பெட்டிகள், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான சிறப்பு ரயில்கள், ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உதாரணமாக வழங்கிய திரு நாயுடு பெருந்தொற்றை நன்றாகக் கையாள நாட்டிற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே உதவியதாகவும் அதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்பாட்டை முடுக்கி விட்டதாகவும் கூறினார்.
முழு உடலையும் மூடிப்பாதுகாக்கும் உடைகள். கைகளைத் தூய்மை செய்யும் திரவங்கள். முகக்கவசங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் தொழிற்பிரிவு மேம்பாட்டுக்கும், நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், பொதுப்பயன்பாட்டு பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றை ஏற்றிச் செல்வதை உறுதிப்படுத்தியதற்கும் குடியரசுத்துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பணி காரணமாக சரக்குகள் மற்றும் உணவுப்பொருட்களின் பற்றாக்குறை பெருமளவு குறைக்கப்பட்டது. பெருந்தொற்றினை நல்லமுறையில் சமாளிக்க ரயில்வே நாட்டுக்கு உதவிசெய்தது மட்டுமின்றி தேவைப்படும் நேரத்தில் மிகமுக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைப் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனம் என்பதையும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்ட எல்எச்பி அடுக்குகள், கூடுதல் விஸ்டாடம் பெட்டிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் விசாகப்பட்டினம் – கிராண்டுல் பயணிகள் ரயில்வண்டியை விசாகப்பட்டினம் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்த பின் திரு நாயுடு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த நகருடன் தமது நெருக்கமான உறவை நினைவு கூர்ந்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர். விசாகப்பட்டினம் – அராகு வழித்தடத்தில் விஸ்டாடம் பெட்டிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற தமது ஆலோசனையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு முடிவெடுத்த ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் நகரத்தின் தூய்மைக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு நாயுடு, தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக தொடர வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். குறிப்பாக ரயில்களையும் ரயில்நிலையங்களையும் தூய்மையாக வைத்திருப்பதை தமது பொறுப்பாக ஏற்றுக் கொள்ள வெண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அமைச்சர் திரு.முட்டம் செட்டி சீனிவாசராவ் உட்பட பலர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.