Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds Railways for rising to the occasion with novel efforts during COVID-19
‘Railways have not only helped tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’
Vice President flags off Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB rake and additional Vistadome coaches
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today lauded Indian Railways for rising to the occasion during the pandemic and coming up with novel efforts to ‘keep the wheels running and customers protected’ from the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19.
Giving the instance of COVID care isolation coaches, Shramik special trains, and ‘Oxygen Expresses’, Shri Naidu said the Indian Railways geared up its entire machinery and helped the country to effectively tackle the pandemic.
The Vice President also complimented the Railways for the in-house development and production of PPEs, Coveralls, Hand Sanitizers and Masks, and ensuring the transport of medical equipment and general goods to cities and villages. ‘Due to this proactive stance, shortages of goods and food stocks have been largely minimized. Thus, the Railways have not only helped the nation to effectively tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’, he observed.
Shri Naidu was speaking at Visakhapatnam Railway Station after he flagged off the Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) rake and additional Vistadome coaches.
Recalling his close association with the city, the Vice President thanked the government and complimented the decision of Railways Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for heeding his suggestion to the Ministry to expedite the use of Vistadome coaches in the route of Visakhapatnam-Araku.
Referring to the tourism potential of the route which passes through a scenic, mountainous terrain of Eastern Ghats through many curves, tunnels and bridges, Shri Naidu said the 360-degree viewing system of the Vistadome coaches will make the journey an unforgettable experience for the passengers. He also commended the Railways for the introduction of a LHB coach to the train, which enhances comfort and safety of the passengers.
Praising the city of Visakhapatnam for its cleanliness, Shri Naidu called upon people to continue the momentum of Swachh Bharat as a people’s movement. In particular, he urged people to take responsibility and keep trains and railways stations clean.
Shri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao, Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana, Member, Lok Sabha, Ms. Archana Joshi, General Manager, East Coast Railway, Shri Anup Kumar Satpathy, DRM Waltair and other dignitaries participated in the event.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
కరోనా సమయంలో వినూత్న పద్ధతిలో రైల్వేలు అందించిన సేవలు అభినందనీయం - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
- కరోనాపై పోరాటంలో ప్రజా జీవన నాడిగా రైల్వేలు నిలిచాయని ప్రశంస
- వివిధ సదుపాయాలతో ఆధునీకరించిన ‘విశాఖపట్టణం-కిరండూల్ ప్యాసింజర్’ రైలును ప్రారంభించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రజాజీవనం ఇబ్బందులకు గురికావొద్దనే లక్ష్యంతో భారతీయ రైల్వేల ద్వారా జరిగిన కృషి అభినందనీయమని గౌరవ భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పేర్కొన్నారు. వినూత్న పద్ధతులతో ప్రజలకు నిత్యావసర వస్తువులు మొదలుకుని ఇతర అవసరాలను తీర్చే దిశగా రైల్వేలు ఎంతగానో కృషిచేశాయన్నారు.
రైలు బోగీలను కరోనా బాధితుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక గదులుగా, శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా కార్మికులను వారి వారి ప్రాంతాలను చేరవేయడం, ‘ఆక్సీజన్ ఎక్స్‌ ప్రెస్’ పేరుతో ప్రాణవాయువు కొరత ఉన్న సమయంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నలుమూలలకు ప్రాణవాయువును చేరవేయడంలో చేసిన కృషిని ప్రతి భారతీయుడూ ఎప్పటికీ గుర్తుంచుకుంటారన్నారు.
పీపీఈ కిట్లు, మాస్కులు, శానిటైజర్లు, ఇతర వైద్య పరికరాలను సొంతగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయడంలోనూ రైల్వేలు చొరవతీసుకున్న విషయాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి గుర్తుచేశారు. రైల్వేలు తీసుకున్న ఈ చొరవ కారణంగానే కరోనా సమయంలోనూ అన్ని నిత్యావసర వస్తువులు సరైన సమయంలో ప్రజలకు అందాయన్నారు. అందుకే రైల్వేలు ప్రజా జీవనాడిగా నిలిచాయని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
సోమవారం విశాఖపట్టణం రైల్వేస్టేషన్లో ఆధునీకరించిన ‘విశాఖపట్టణం-కిరండూల్ ప్యాసింజర్ రైలు’ను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. అధునాతన కోచ్ లు, ఎల్‌హెచ్‌బీ సాంకేతికతతో ఈ రైలును ఆధునీకరించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా విశాఖపట్టణంతో తనకున్న అనుబంధాన్ని గుర్తుచేసుకున్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ‘విశాఖపట్టణం-అరకు’ మధ్య ఆధునీకరించిన కోచ్ లతో రైళ్లను నడిపే ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయాలన్న తన సూచనను స్వీకరించిన రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విన్ వైష్ణవ్ కు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
అద్భుతమైన ప్రాకృతిక సౌందర్యానికి, మలుపులతో ఆహ్లాదాన్ని కలిగించే తూర్పుకనుమల్లో పర్యాటక రంగానికి విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలున్నాయని.. వీటిని సద్వినియోగపరుచుకుంటూ ముందుకెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. పారద్శకంగా కనిపించే విస్టాడోమ్ కోచ్ ల్లో కూర్చున్న ప్రయాణీకులు ప్రాకృతిక సౌందర్యాన్ని చూస్తూ మరువలేని అనుభూతిని పొందుతారని తద్వారా పర్యాటకం మరింత వృద్ధి చెందుతున్నారన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముత్తంశెట్టి శ్రీనివాస్, విశాఖ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు శ్రీ ఎం.వి.వి. సత్యనారాయణ, ఈస్ట్ కోస్ట్ రైల్వే జి.ఎం. అర్చన జోషి (అదనపు బాధ్యతలు), వాల్తేర్ డివిజన్ రైల్వే మేనేజర్ శ్రీ అనూప్ కుమార్ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.