Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds Railways for rising to the occasion with novel efforts during COVID-19
‘Railways have not only helped tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’
Vice President flags off Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB rake and additional Vistadome coaches
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today lauded Indian Railways for rising to the occasion during the pandemic and coming up with novel efforts to ‘keep the wheels running and customers protected’ from the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19.
Giving the instance of COVID care isolation coaches, Shramik special trains, and ‘Oxygen Expresses’, Shri Naidu said the Indian Railways geared up its entire machinery and helped the country to effectively tackle the pandemic.
The Vice President also complimented the Railways for the in-house development and production of PPEs, Coveralls, Hand Sanitizers and Masks, and ensuring the transport of medical equipment and general goods to cities and villages. ‘Due to this proactive stance, shortages of goods and food stocks have been largely minimized. Thus, the Railways have not only helped the nation to effectively tackle the pandemic but proved to be an essential lifeline in times of need’, he observed.
Shri Naidu was speaking at Visakhapatnam Railway Station after he flagged off the Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Passenger Train with upgraded LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) rake and additional Vistadome coaches.
Recalling his close association with the city, the Vice President thanked the government and complimented the decision of Railways Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for heeding his suggestion to the Ministry to expedite the use of Vistadome coaches in the route of Visakhapatnam-Araku.
Referring to the tourism potential of the route which passes through a scenic, mountainous terrain of Eastern Ghats through many curves, tunnels and bridges, Shri Naidu said the 360-degree viewing system of the Vistadome coaches will make the journey an unforgettable experience for the passengers. He also commended the Railways for the introduction of a LHB coach to the train, which enhances comfort and safety of the passengers.
Praising the city of Visakhapatnam for its cleanliness, Shri Naidu called upon people to continue the momentum of Swachh Bharat as a people’s movement. In particular, he urged people to take responsibility and keep trains and railways stations clean.
Shri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao, Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana, Member, Lok Sabha, Ms. Archana Joshi, General Manager, East Coast Railway, Shri Anup Kumar Satpathy, DRM Waltair and other dignitaries participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران نئی نئی کوششوں کے ساتھ وقت کے مطابق اقدام کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کی ستائش کی ہے
ریلوے نے نہ صرف وبا سے نمٹنے میں مدد کی ہے بلکہ ضرورت کی گھڑی میں ایک روح رواں بھی ثابت ہوا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بہتر بنائے گئے ایل ایچ بی مسافر سواروں ریکوں اور اضافی مخصوص دائرہ نما سواری ڈبوں کے ساتھ وشاکھاپٹنم-کرن ڈول مسافر ریل گاڑی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
22 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22/نومبر2021۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب وینکیانائیڈو نے آج وبا کے دوران وقت کے مطابق اقدام کرنے اور ریل گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کو جاری رکھنے اور کووڈ-19 سے درپیش غیرمعمولی چیلنجوں سے مسافروں کے تحفظ کے مقصد سے نئی نئی کوششیں کرنے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے کی ستائش کی ہے۔
کووڈ سے دیکھ بھال کے لیے الگ تھلگ رکھنے والے ڈبوں، شرمک خصوصی ٹرینوں اور آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے نے اپنی تمام تر مشینری کو بروئے کار لاکر اس عالمی وبا سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے میں ملک کی مدد کی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اندرونی طور پر ترقی کے لیے اور پی پی ای ایس، کور آلس، ہینڈسینی ٹائزرس اور ماسک کی تیاری اور شہروں اور گاؤں تک طبی سازوسامان اور آلات اور عام اشیا کی نقل وحمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریلوے کی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سرگرم طریق کار کی وجہ سے خوردنی اشیا اور غذائی ذخیرے کی قلت کو کافی حد تک کم کیا جاسکا ہے۔ اس طرح ریلوے نے عالمی وبا سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے میں نہ صرف ملک کی مدد کی ہے بلکہ وہ ضرورت کی گھڑی میں ایک روح رواں بھی ثابت ہوا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے بہتر بنائے گئے ایل ایچ بی ریکوں اور اضافی مخصوص دائرہ نما ڈبوں والی وشاکھاپٹنم-کرن دول مسافر ریل گاڑی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کے بعد وشاکھاپٹنم ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
شہر کے ساتھ اپنے قریبی تعلق کی یاد تازہ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور وشاکھاپٹنم-آراکو کے روٹ پر وستاڈوم کوچز کے استعمال میں تیزی لانے سے متعلق وزارت کو پیش ان کی تجاویز پر دھیان دینے کے لیے ریلوے کے وزیر اشونی ویشنو کے فیصلے کے ستائش کی اورانہیں مبارک باد دی۔
اس روٹ پر سیاحت سے متعلق امکانات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، کیونکہ یہ روٹ بہت سے دائرہ نما موڑ، سرنگوں اور پلوں کے ذریعہ مشرقی گھاٹ کے دلفریب پہاڑی علاقوں سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ مخصوص دائرہ نما ڈبوں سے 360 ڈگری کا نظارہ کرنے والے نظام کی بدولت، وہاں کا سفر، مسافروں کے لیے ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ بن کر رہ جائے گا۔
انہوں نے ٹرین میں ایل ایچ بی کوچ متعارف کرانے کے لیے، جن سے مسافروں کے آرام اور حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، ریلوے کی ستائش کی۔
وشاکھاپٹنم کی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے شہر کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے عوام پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘‘سووچھ بھارت’’ مہم کی رفتار کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذمہ داری لیتے ہوئے ٹرینوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھیں۔
اس تقریب میں آندھراپردیش سرکار نے وزیر جناب متم سیٹی سری نیواس راؤ، لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب وی وی ستیہ نارائن، ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کی جنرل منیجر محترمہ ارچنا جوشی، ڈی آر ایم والیٹیر جناب انوپ کمار ست پتھی اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔