మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గువహటిలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల ఎడ్యుకేషన్ కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌ ని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
భారత్ లో స్థానిక భాష ఆధారిత విద్యకు అస్సాం ఒక ప్రయోగశాల వంటిది: శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
మన వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఎన్ఈపి ఏకీకృతం చేసింది : ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
20 NOV 2021 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
అస్సాం విద్యా శాఖ, శంకర్‌దేవ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్ (ఎస్ఈఆర్ఎఫ్) ఆధ్వర్యంలో గువహటి లోని గౌహతి మెడికల్ కాలేజ్ & హాస్పిటల్ ఆడిటోరియంలో ఈశాన్య విద్యా సమ్మేళనాన్ని అస్సాం ముఖ్యమంత్రి డాక్టర్ హిమంత బిశ్వ శర్మతో కలిసి కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ప్రారంభించారు. భారతదేశంలో విద్యారంగం అపూర్వమైన పరివర్తనను సంతరించుకుంటోందని, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 యువతను భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా, సామాజిక అవగాహనతో, 21వ శతాబ్దపు ప్రపంచ పౌరులుగా తీర్చిదిద్దడమే లక్ష్యంగా అమలవుతోందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
దేశంలోనే మొట్టమొదటి ఎడ్యుకేషన్ కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌ను నిర్వహించడానికి రాష్ట్ర విద్యా శాఖ మరియు శంకర్‌దేవ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ & రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్ (ఎస్ఈఆర్ఎఫ్) చొరవ చూపినందుకు కేంద్ర విద్యా మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఎన్ఈపి 2020 అనేది దేశంలోని విద్యా రంగాన్ని మార్చడానికి ఒక దార్శనిక విధానం అని, భారతదేశ విద్యారంగంలో ఒక నమూనా మార్పుకు నాంది పలుకుతోందని అన్నారు. ఎన్ఈపి దార్శనికతను వివరిస్తూ, ఎన్ఈపి కోరుకున్న అభ్యాస సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం, 21వ శతాబ్దపు విజ్ఞానం మరియు నైపుణ్యాలతో విద్యార్థులను సన్నద్ధం చేయడం మరియు మన యువతను ప్రపంచ పౌరులుగా తీర్చిదిద్దడంపై దృష్టి సారించిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌, ఎన్ఈపి -2020 వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది, ఇది ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం కోసం రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను రూపొందించడంలో మరియు దానిని విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి వ్యూహాలను రూపొందించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని 180 భాషలు మాట్లాడే గిరిజనుల కంటే భాషల వైవిధ్యాన్ని మెరుగ్గా చూడలేమని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఎన్ఈపి -2020 మాతృభాష మరియు స్థానిక భాషలలో విద్యను అందించడంపై ఉద్ఘాటించింది. రాష్ట్రంలో భాషా వైవిధ్యం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశంలో స్థానిక భాషా ఆధారిత విద్యకు అస్సాం ప్రయోగశాలగా మారుతుందని అన్నారు.
అస్సాం విద్యా మంత్రి, డాక్టర్ రనోజ్ పెగు, సిఎస్ఎస్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, మీరట్, ఉపకులపతి ప్రొఫెసర్ నరేంద్ర కుమార్ తనేజా, , యూజీసీ ఛైర్మన్ ప్రొఫెసర్ డీ.పి.సింగ్, ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల విద్యా మంత్రులు, అస్సాం విద్యా సలహాదారు ప్రొఫెసర్ నాని కోపాల్ మహంత, విద్యావేత్తలు ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
...…

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education, Sri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the North-East Education Conclave in Guwahati
Assam will be the laboratory of local language-based education in India: Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP is a unifier in celebrating our diversity: Dharmendra Pradhan
20 NOV 2021 4:44PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with the Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma today inaugurated the North-East Education Conclave at Guwahati Medical College & Hospital Auditorium at Guwahati organized by Department of Education, Government of Assam and Shankardev Education and Research Foundation (SERF). The Union Minister said that education sector in India is undergoing an unprecedented transformation and National Education Policy 2020 introduced by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims at preparing the youth to be future-ready, socially aware, global citizens of the 21st century.
The Union Education Minister lauded the State Education Department and Shankardev Education & Research Foundation (SERF) for its initiative to organise the country's first of its kind Education Conclave. Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that NEP 2020 is a visionary approach to transform the education landscape of the country and is ushering in a paradigm shift In India’s education landscape. He also said that the NEP is a unifying factor in celebrating our diversity and strengths as a civilization. Elaborating the vision of NEP, he said that the NEP is focused on developing desired learning competencies, equipping students with 21st century knowledge and skills and preparing our youth to become global citizens.
He said that the North East Education Conclave aims to discuss and deliberate on various aspects of NEP-2020 which will help in creating a roadmap for the North East Region and to design strategies for its successful implementation.
He further said that the diversity of languages cannot be witnessed better than in the North East Region with about 180 languages spoken by the tribes residing here. NEP-2020 has emphasized on imparting education in mother tongue and local languages and the government is striving to convert this vision into reality. Speaking about linguistic diversity in the state, he said that Assam can be the laboratory of local-language based education in India.
The Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma said that the NEP 2020 has given the opportunity to go beyond marksheet to strive for knowledge which will make India more powerful, take the country to greater heights, empower students and offer them opportunities to grow.
The Chief Minister apprised that the two- day deliberation would result in finalizing a roadmap for implementation of NEP in the region while converting the policy into action and setting timelines to realize the dream of a new and powerful India as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He expressed gratitude to Union Minister of Education for attending the conclave and said that his able and dynamic leadership would guide the state towards proper implementation of NEP-2020.
Education Minister of Assam, Dr Ranoj Pegu, VC, CSS University, Meerut, UP, Prof. Narendra Kumar Taneja, , UGC, Chairman, Prof. D.P. Singh, Education Ministers of eight NE states, Prof.Nani Copal Mahanta,Education Adviser,Govt.of Assam, stakeholders and academicians were present in the inaugural session.
...….....