Ministry of Textiles
Union Textile minister Shri Piyush Goyal announces setting up of mega handloom cluster at Olympic medalist Mirabai’s native village in Manipur,
Shri Piyush Goyal hands over a cheque of Rs 20 lakh to Mirabai Chanu, the handloom brand ambassador of Manipur,
Also announces setting up of a handloom and handicraft village at Moirang in Bishnupur district,
20 NOV 2021 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Piyush Goyal on Saturday announced setting up a mega handloom cluster at Olympic silver medalist Saikohm Mirabai Chanu’s native village in Manipur’s Imphal East district. The Union minister who is in Imphal on his two-day maiden visit to Manipur also announced setting up of a handloom and handicraft village at Moirang in Bishnupur district , where the INA hoisted the tricolor flag for the first time in Indian soil.It will pay befitting tribute to the freedom fighters, particularly to the soldiers of the INA, he said.
The minister made the announcement during his speech after inauguration of a Thematic Exhibition of Crafts organized jointly by Development Commissioner (Handicraft) of Manipur government and Union ministry of textiles at City Convention Centre, Imphal today. The exhibition was organized as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.
Sh.Goyal said that his ministry has decided to set up the mega handloom cluster at Nongpok Kakching, the native village of Olympic silver medalist Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, dedicated to her contribution for the nation coupled with Manipur’s contribution in production of handloom and handicraft productions in the country. “India is proud of Mirabai Chanu. She has brought laurels to the nation. She is the jewel not only for the northeast region but also for India,” he said.
Announcing the setting up of the mega handloom cluster, Shri Goyal informed that Ministry of textile is setting up the mega cluster at an estimated cost of Rs 30 crore under the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP). He also expressed his desire for Prime Minister Narendra Modi to lay the foundation stone of the project.
Talking about the potential of the country in textile production, the Minister said that Manipur’s textile product is well known not only in the country but also across the globe. ‘’Keeping this in mind, his ministry was working hard for the development of the sector so that it contributes to making India a superpower country’, he said.
Shri Goyal also emphasised that to realize the dream of making the country global power, a joint venture of all sectors is a must and the country is confident of our workers, farmers and other sections of the society to achieve this.
Earlier, the Minister along with Manipur chief minister N Biren Singh and other ministers opened the thematic exhibition of crafts. He also handed over a cheque of Rs 20 lakh to Mirabai Chanu, the handloom brand ambassador of Manipur from the Union ministry of textile. Mother of Mirabai, Saikhom Tombi Leima received the cheque on behalf of her daughter.
Shri Goyal also distributed tool kits, pehchan cards, Manipur yard cards, loom certificates and weaver mudra loan to the selected weavers of the state.
He also attended the first Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to mark the celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary at Kalyan Ashram in Imphal.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मणिपुर में ओलंपिक पदक विजेता मीराबाई के पैतृक गांव में मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर स्थापित करने की घोषणा की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मणिपुर की हथकरघा ब्रांड एंबेसडर मीराबाई चानू को 30 लाख रुपये का चेक सौंपा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बिष्णुपुर जिले के मोइरंग में एक हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प गांव की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की
20 NOV 2021 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने शनिवार को मणिपुर के इंफाल पूर्वी जिले में ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता सेखोम मीराबाई चानू के पैतृक गांव में एक मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर स्थापित करने की घोषणा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री मणिपुर की अपनी दो दिवसीय पहली यात्रा पर इंफाल में हैं, उन्होंने बिष्णुपुर जिले के मोइरंग में एक हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प गांव की स्थापना करने की भी घोषणा की, यह वही स्थान है जहां आईएनए ने पहली बार भारतीय भूमि पर तिरंगा झंडा फहराया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, विशेषकर आईएनए के सैनिकों को उचित श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज मणिपुर सरकार के विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) और केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा इम्फाल के सिटी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित शिल्प की विषयगत प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के बाद अपने संबोधन के दौरान यह घोषणा की। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में किया गया था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता सैखोम मीराबाई चानू के पैतृक गांव नोंगपोक काकचिंग में मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर स्थापित करने का फैसला किया है, जो देश के लिए उनके योगदान और साथ ही देश में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादन में मणिपुर के योगदान को देखते हुए वहां काम करने के लिए समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को मीराबाई चानू पर गर्व है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मीराबाई ने देश का नाम रोशन किया है और वह न केवल पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए बल्कि भारत के लिए भी अनमोल रत्न हैं।
मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर की स्थापना की घोषणा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के तहत 30 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से यह मेगा क्लस्टर स्थापित कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस परियोजना की आधारशिला रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की इच्छा का भी जिक्र किया।
कपड़ा उत्पादन में देश की क्षमता के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर का वस्त्र उत्पाद न केवल देश में बल्कि दुनिया भर में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विचार को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि यह क्षेत्र भारत को एक महाशक्ति देश बनाने में योगदान दे सकता है, उनका मंत्रालय कपड़ा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि देश को वैश्विक शक्ति बनाने के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों का एक संयुक्त उद्यम जरूरी है और देश को हमारे श्रमिकों, किसानों तथा समाज के अन्य वर्गों में इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने का भरोसा है।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री एन बीरेन सिंह और अन्य मंत्रियों के साथ शिल्प क्षेत्र की विषयवार प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय से मणिपुर की हथकरघा ब्रांड एंबेसडर मीराबाई चानू को 30 लाख रुपये का चेक भी सौंपा। मीराबाई की मां सैखोम तोम्बी लीमा ने अपनी पुत्री की तरफ से चेक को प्राप्त किया।
श्री गोयल ने राज्य के चयनित बुनकरों को टूल किट, पहचान पत्र, मणिपुर यार्ड कार्ड, करघा प्रमाण पत्र और बुनकर मुद्रा ऋण भी वितरित किए।
श्री गोयल ने इम्फाल के कल्याण आश्रम में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती मनाने के लिए पहले जनजातीय गौरव दिवस में भी भाग लिया।