Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 115.79 Cr
More than 51.59 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.29%
10,302 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,24,868
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.93%) less than 2% for last 57 days
20 NOV 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 51,59,931 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 115.79 Cr (1,15,79,69,274) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,19,13,371 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,82,038
2nd Dose
93,89,728
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,75,620
2nd Dose
1,62,86,345
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
44,03,91,026
2nd Dose
18,67,51,559
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,01,84,542
2nd Dose
10,97,56,295
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,28,73,841
2nd Dose
7,35,78,280
Total
1,15,79,69,274
The recovery of 11,787 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,39,09,708.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.29%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 146 consecutive days now.
10,302 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload presently stands at 1,24,868. Active cases presently constitute 0.36% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
10,72,863 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 63.05 Cr (63,05,75,279) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.93% remains less than 2% for the last 57 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.96%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 47 days and below 3% for 82 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 115.79 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
20 NOV 2021 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 51,59,931 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்தக் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 115.79 கோடியைக் (1,15,79,69,274) கடந்தது. 1,19,13,371 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்தச் சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,787 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,39,09,708 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 98.29 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 146 நாட்களாக 50,000-க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 10,302 பேருக்குப் புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை1,24,868 ஆக உள்ளது; நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த விகிதம் தற்போது 0.36 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது; 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குப்பின் இது குறைந்த அளவு.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 10,72,863 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை சுமார் 63.05 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (63,05,75,279) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திரத் தொற்று உறுதி கடந்த 57 நாட்களில் 2 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக நீடித்து, தற்போது 0.93சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 0.96 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து 82 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் கீழே 47நாட்களாக 2 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1773394