महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने बॉम्बे हाईकोर्ट के त्वचा-से-त्वचा फैसले को सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा रद्द किये जाने का स्वागत किया
18 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्लू) ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश का स्वागत किया है, जिसमें बॉम्बे हाईकोर्ट की नागपुर पीठ के उस फैसले को रद्द कर दिया गया है,जिसमें कहा गया था कि लैंगिक अपराधों से बालकों का संरक्षण (पॉक्सो) अधिनियम के तहत यौन उत्पीड़न अपराध के लिए त्वचा-से-त्वचा का संपर्क आवश्यक है।आयोग ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के फैसले का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इस मामले में शीर्ष अदालत का फैसला महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए कानूनी और संवैधानिक सुरक्षा को कायम रखेगा।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपने फैसले में कहा कि ऐसे मामलों में यौन इरादा महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे अधिनियम के दायरे से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है। शीर्ष अदालत ने कहा कि कानून का उद्देश्य, अपराधी को कानून से बचने की अनुमति देना नहीं हो सकता। शीर्ष अदालत ने कहा कि इसे त्वचा-से-त्वचा के संपर्क तक सीमित रखने के लिए शारीरिक संपर्क का संकीर्ण अर्थ देना पॉक्सो अधिनियम के उद्देश्य को विफल कर देगा और इसे स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता है।
एनसीडब्लू ने 4 फरवरी, 2021 को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष एक एसएलपी दाखिल की थी, जिसमें बॉम्बे हाईकोर्ट की नागपुर पीठ के फैसले को चुनौती दी गई थी।एसएलपी में कहा गया था कि बॉम्बे हाईकोर्ट का यह फैसला देश में महिला सुरक्षा के लिए एक खतरनाक मिसाल कायम करेगा।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women welcomes Supreme Court verdict Setting Aside Bombay HC’s Skin-to-Skin Judgment
18 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Women (NCW) has welcomed the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India’s order setting aside the Bombay High Court’s Nagpur bench’s judgment that held that skin-to-skin contact was necessary for the offence of sexual assault under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act. Welcoming the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s verdict the Commission said that the apex court’s decision in the matter will uphold the legal and constitutional safeguard for women and children.
The apex court in its judgment said that sexual intent is important in such cases and that it can’t be taken away from the purview of the Act. The purpose of the law cannot be to allow the offender to escape the meshes of the law, the apex court said. The top court noted that giving a narrow meaning of physical contact to confine it to skin-to-skin contact would defeat the purpose of POCSO Act and it cannot be accepted.
NCW had filed an SLP on February 4, 2021 before the Hon’ble Supreme Court challenging the judgment of Bombay High Court’s Nagpur bench stating that it would set a dangerous precedent for women safety in the country.