Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women welcomes Supreme Court verdict Setting Aside Bombay HC’s Skin-to-Skin Judgment
18 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Women (NCW) has welcomed the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India’s order setting aside the Bombay High Court’s Nagpur bench’s judgment that held that skin-to-skin contact was necessary for the offence of sexual assault under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act. Welcoming the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s verdict the Commission said that the apex court’s decision in the matter will uphold the legal and constitutional safeguard for women and children.
The apex court in its judgment said that sexual intent is important in such cases and that it can’t be taken away from the purview of the Act. The purpose of the law cannot be to allow the offender to escape the meshes of the law, the apex court said. The top court noted that giving a narrow meaning of physical contact to confine it to skin-to-skin contact would defeat the purpose of POCSO Act and it cannot be accepted.
NCW had filed an SLP on February 4, 2021 before the Hon’ble Supreme Court challenging the judgment of Bombay High Court’s Nagpur bench stating that it would set a dangerous precedent for women safety in the country.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਬੌਂਬੇ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਕਿਨ-ਟੂ-ਸਕਿਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
18 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਯੋਗ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਂਬੇ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਲੈਂਗਿਕ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਪੌਕਸੋ) ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੌਨ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕਿਨ-ਟੂ-ਸਕਿਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੈਧਾਨਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੌਨ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼, ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਿਨ-ਟੂ-ਸਕਿਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੀਰਣ ਅਰਥ ਦੇਣਾ ਪੌਕਸੋ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਫਲ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਬਲਿਊ ਨੇ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਸਐੱਲਪੀ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਂਬੇ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐੱਸਐੱਲਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਬੌਂਬੇ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।