Election Commission
ECI releases five International Training Modules on Election Management
Modules developed by IIIDEM in collaboration with IFES
17 NOV 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today released five International Training Modules on Planning for Elections, Political Finance, Voter Registration, Election Technology, and Political Parties & EMBs. This is part of a total ten modules under preparation by India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) in collaboration with International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES). The Modules were virtually launched by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar & Shri Anup Chandra Pandey, along with the President, IFES, Mr. Anthony Banbury and his team joining from Washington, through a video conference.
CEC Shri Sushil Chandra in his address emphasized that the Election Commission of India places high value on innovation and technological up-gradation to ensure meticulous, accurate, voter friendly implementation of election processes by committed, competent, credible and skilled managers. Shri Sushil Chandra welcomed the development of these well-informed updated subject specialized modules for international trainees who will be trained at IIIDEM. He appreciated the wide range of topics being covered to address the key dimensions in any election management process.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar in his message spoke about the importance of these module designs, considering the ever-increasing challenges in various aspects of election administration as seen internationally and faced by the Election Management Bodies worldwide. He noted that the modules are designed in a versatile pattern, so as to render them compatible with face-to-face, online and e-Learning training hybrid modes.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey highlighted that the Modules can serve as informative material for understanding the process of election management on a wide range of topics of significant importance towards training and capacity development in preparation of election management plans, observation procedures, electoral technology, electoral systems, legal framework.
The President of IFES, Mr. Anthony Banbury gave a brief overview of the IFES-ECI partnership & the modules. He assured ECI of IFES-IIIDEM continuing partnership in knowledge sharing.
The International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) is a Washington DC based non-governmental organisation which supports citizens’ right to participate in free and fair elections. ECI had initially signed a MoU in May 2012 with IFES for developing training modules and capacity building. Recently in 2019, after the visit of the then CEC to Washington, IFES agreed to update the eight existing International Training modules and create two new modules namely Political Parties & EMBs and Social Media & Elections. Contract for this was signed on August 5, 2020.
DG IIIDEM and Senior DEC Shri Dharmendra Sharma also informed that the Hon’ble Commission has approved the translations of portions of these modules into Spanish, French and Portuguese as part of the commitment made by the then CEC of India in September 2019 as chair of A-Web, in response to request of several Least Developed Countries for IIIDEM to embark upon “foreign language assisted modules”.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے انتخابی بندوبست سے متعلق پانچ بین الاقوامی تربیتی ماڈیولس جاری کئے
آئی ایف ای ایس کے ساتھ اشتراک میں آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کے ذریعہ ماڈیولس تیار کئے گئے
17 NOV 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے آج انتخابات کی منصوبہ بندی، سیاسی مالیے، ووٹر رجسٹریشن، انتخابی ٹکنالوجی ، سیاسی پارٹیوں اور ای ایم بیز پر پانچ بین الاقوامی تربیتی ماڈیولس جاری کئے ۔ یہ انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن فار الیکٹورل سسٹم (آئی ایف ای ایف) کے بھارت کے جمہوریت سے متعلق بین الاقوامی ادارے اور انتخابی بندوبست (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) کے ساتھ اشتراک میں تیار کئے گئے کل دس ماڈیولس کاحصہ ہے۔ اسے چیف انتخابی افسر جناب سشیل چندرا نے انتخابی کمشنروں جناب ر اجیو کمار اورجناب انوپ چند پانڈے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایف ای ایف کے صدر جناب انتھونی بانبری اورواشنگٹن سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ منسلک ان کی ٹیم کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا۔
سی ای سی جناب سشیل چندرا نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پو زور دیا کہ بھارت کاانتخابی کمیشن اختراع اور ٹکنالوجیکل اپگریڈیشن کو بہت زیادہ اہمیت دیتا ہے، تاکہ عہدبستہ ، مجاز، جوابدہ اورہنرمند منیجروں کے ذریعہ انتخابی عمل کو نہایت محتاط، درست اور ووٹر دوست نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ جناب سشیل چندرا نے آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں تربیت پانے والے بین الاقوامی تربیت کاروں کے لئے معلومات سے بھر پور اپڈیٹڈ مضمون سے متعلق خصوصی ماڈیولس بنائے جانے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔انہوں نے کسی بھی انتخابی عمل کے بندوبست میں اہم پہلوؤں کو سمجھنے کے لئے شامل کئے گئے مضامین کی وسیع تر رینج کی ستائش کی۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر چناؤ بندوبست کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور دنیا بھر میں چناوی انتظامیہ کو درپیش بڑھتے ہوئے مختلف چیلنجوں پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے اپنے پیغام میں ان ماڈیول ڈیزائنوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مذکورہ ماڈیولس مختلف طریقے سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ انہیں آمنے سامنے آن لائن اور ای لرننگ تربیت ہائی برڈ موڈ کے مطابق بنایا جاسکے۔
چناؤ کمشنر جناب انوپ چند پانڈے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ماڈیول چناوی بندوبست کے عمل کی تیاری ،مشاہدے کی کارروائیوں، چناوی ٹکنالوجی، چناوی نظام، قانونی فریم ورک سے متعلق تربیت اور اہلیت کے فروغ کے ضمن میں اہمیت کے حامل مضامین کی ایک وسیع تر رینج کے تحت چناوی عمل کے بندوبست کو سمجھنے کے لئے معلوماتی مواد کے طور پر مدد کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ایف ای ایس کے صدر جناب انتھونی بینبری نے آئی ایف ای ایس – ای سی آئی شراکت داری اورماڈیولس کا ایک تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے آئی ایف ای ایس – آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم شراکت داری قائم رکھنے کا بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کو یقین دلایا ۔
انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن فار الیکٹورل سسٹم (آئی ایف ای ایس) واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں قائم ایک غیر سرکاری تنظیم ہے جو شہریوں کو ایک آزاد اور صاف ستھرے انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کے حق کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ ای سی آئی نے ماڈیولس تیار کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے مئی 2012 میں آئی ایف ای ایس کے ساتھ مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نانے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ حال ہی میں 2019 میں اس وقت کے انتخابی کمشنر (سی ای سی) کے واشنگٹن دورے کے بعد آئی ایف ای ایس نے موجودہ بین الاقوامی تربیتی ماڈیولس کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنےاورسیاسی جماعتوں نیز ای ایم بیز اور سوشل میڈیا اور انتخابات کے نام سے دو نئے ماڈیولس بنانے سے اتفاق کیا۔ اس کے لئے 5 اگست 2020 کو ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
ڈی جی آئی آئی آئی ڈی ایم ایم اور سینئر ڈی ای سی جناب دھرمیندر شرما نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عزت مآب کمیشن نے ستمبر 2019 میں اے – ویب کے صدر کی حیثیت سے بھارت کے اس وقت کے سی ای سی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے عہد کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ماڈیول کے کچھ حصوں کے اسپینش ، فرینچ اور پرتگالی زبان میں ترجمے کو منظوری دی تھی۔ کچھ کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں نے آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم سے غیر ملکی زبانوں کی مدد والے ماڈیول کی مخالفت کی تھی۔