श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने गुवाहाटी में 200 बिस्तरों युक्त ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के
निर्माण कार्य का शुभारंभ किया
16 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार एवं पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में ईएसआईसी मॉडल अस्पताल परिसर में निर्माण कार्य का निरीक्षण किया और कार्य का शुभारंभ किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए जानकारी दी कि कार्य पूर्ण होने के बाद यह अस्पताल अत्याधुनिक उन्नत सुविधाओं से युक्त होगा।
श्री तेली ने बताया कि 143 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित यह अस्पताल जनवरी 2024 तक बन कर तैयार हो जाएगा। उन्होनें बताया कि इस अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल में 200 बिस्तरों तक की व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ ओपीडी, आईसीयू, एचडीयू, कार्डियोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, ऑन्कोलॉजी, गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, यूरोलॉजी, एंडोक्रिनोलॉजी आदि की भी सुविधाएं होंगी।
श्री तेली ने यह भी बताया कि असम सरकार ने तिनसुकिया में ईएसआई योजना राज्य अस्पताल को ईएसआई निगम को सौंपने के लिए सहमति दे दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु का उन बीमित व्यक्तियों के आश्रितों को कोविड-19 राहत योजना प्रमाणपत्र भी प्रदान किये, जिनकी दुर्भाग्यवश हो गई थी। उन्होंने असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को ई-श्रम कार्ड भी भेंट किए।
इस अवसर पर असम में गुवाहाटी की सांसद श्रीमती रानी ओजा, और ईएसआईसी के सदस्य, श्री एस.पी तिवारी भी उपस्थित थे।
ईएसआईसी योजना का शुभारंभ प्राथमिक रूप में असम में वर्ष 1958 में गुवाहाटी, तिनसुकिया, डिब्रूगढ़, धुबरी और मकुम में 5 केंद्रों के साथ किया गया था और बाद में इसे असम के अन्य जिलों में भी विस्तारित किया गया। वर्तमान में ईएसआईसी 15 शाखा कार्यालयों, एक डीसीबीओ (औषधालय-सह-शाखा-कार्यालय), 27 औषधालयों और गुवाहाटी में 1 मॉडल अस्पताल के अलावा 26 आईएमपी के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सुविधाएं और नकद लाभ प्रदान कर रही है। इससे जुड़े 47 अस्पताल और डायग्नोस्टिक केंद्रों के माध्यम से सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी, सेकेंडरी मेडिकल केयर और डायग्नोस्टिक सुविधाएं भी प्रदान की जाती हैं।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Rameshwar Teli kick starts the construction work of 200 bedded ESIC Hospital in Guwahati.
16 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, Shri Rameswar Teli inspected and kick-started construction work at ESIC Model Hospital complex at Guwahati in Assam today.
The Union Minister expressed happiness and informed that the upgraded hospital, after completion of construction works will be available with state-of-the-art facilities.
“The hospital after being upgraded to 200 beds will have facilities of OPD, ICU, HDU, Cardiology, Nephrology, Oncology, Gastroenterology, Neurology, Urology, Endocrinology etc.” said Shri Teli informing that the hospital with a construction cost around Rs.143 crores will be completed by January, 2024.
Shri Teli, also informed that Government of Assam has consented to handover ESI Scheme State hospital at Teensukia to ESI Corporation.
The Union Minister also presented the COVID-19 Relief Scheme Certificate to the dependants of Insured Persons who unfortunately expired due to COVID-19. He also presented e-shram cards to the workers from unorganized sector.
The other Dignitaries to grace the occasion were Smt. Queen Oja, MP, Guwahati, Assam and Shri S P Tiwari, Member, ESIC.
ESIC Scheme was initially started in Assam with 5 centres at Guwahati, Teensukia, Dibrugarh, Dhubri and Makum in the year 1958 and was later extended to other districts of Assam. At present ESIC is providing Medical facilities and Cash Benefits to the beneficiaries through 15 Branch offices, one DCBO (Dispensary-cum-Branch-Office), 27 dispensaries and empanelled 26 IMPs in addition to 1 Model Hospital at Guwahati. Super-speciality, secondary medical care and diagnostic facilities are provided through 47 tie-up hospital and diagnostic centres.