Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Rameshwar Teli kick starts the construction work of 200 bedded ESIC Hospital in Guwahati.
16 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, Shri Rameswar Teli inspected and kick-started construction work at ESIC Model Hospital complex at Guwahati in Assam today.
The Union Minister expressed happiness and informed that the upgraded hospital, after completion of construction works will be available with state-of-the-art facilities.
“The hospital after being upgraded to 200 beds will have facilities of OPD, ICU, HDU, Cardiology, Nephrology, Oncology, Gastroenterology, Neurology, Urology, Endocrinology etc.” said Shri Teli informing that the hospital with a construction cost around Rs.143 crores will be completed by January, 2024.
Shri Teli, also informed that Government of Assam has consented to handover ESI Scheme State hospital at Teensukia to ESI Corporation.
The Union Minister also presented the COVID-19 Relief Scheme Certificate to the dependants of Insured Persons who unfortunately expired due to COVID-19. He also presented e-shram cards to the workers from unorganized sector.
The other Dignitaries to grace the occasion were Smt. Queen Oja, MP, Guwahati, Assam and Shri S P Tiwari, Member, ESIC.
ESIC Scheme was initially started in Assam with 5 centres at Guwahati, Teensukia, Dibrugarh, Dhubri and Makum in the year 1958 and was later extended to other districts of Assam. At present ESIC is providing Medical facilities and Cash Benefits to the beneficiaries through 15 Branch offices, one DCBO (Dispensary-cum-Branch-Office), 27 dispensaries and empanelled 26 IMPs in addition to 1 Model Hospital at Guwahati. Super-speciality, secondary medical care and diagnostic facilities are provided through 47 tie-up hospital and diagnostic centres.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب رامیشور تیلی نے گوہاٹی میں 200 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کے تعمیراتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا
16 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں ای ایس آئی سی ماڈل اسپتال کمپلیکس میں تعمیراتی کام کا معائنہ اور افتتاح کیا۔
اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ کام کی تکمیل کے بعد یہ اسپتال جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ ہو جائے گا۔
جناب تیلی نے بتایا کہ 143 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والا یہ اسپتال جنوری 2024 تک تیار ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جدید ترین اسپتال میں 200 بستروں تک کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ او پی ڈی، آئی سی یو، ایچ ڈی یو، کارڈیالوجی، نیفرولوجی، آنکولوجی، گیسٹرو اینٹرولوجی، نیورولوجی، یورولوجی، اینڈو کرونولوجی وغیرہ کی سہولیات بھی ہوں گی۔
جناب تیلی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آسام حکومت نے تینسکیا میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم اسٹیٹ اسپتال کو ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے حوالے کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بیمہ شدہ افراد کے زیر کفالت افراد کو کووڈ-19 ریلیف اسکیم کے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی پیش کیے جن کی کووڈ۔19 کی وجہ سے موت ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو ای-شرم کارڈ بھی پیش کئے۔
اس موقع پر دیگرمعزز شخصیات میں آسام میں گوہاٹی سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ شریمتی کوین اوجا اور ای ایس آئی سی کے ممبر شری ایس پی تیواری بھی موجود تھے۔
ای ایس آئی سی اسکیم کو ابتدائی طور پر آسام میں 1958 میں گوہاٹی، تینسکیا، ڈبرو گڑھ، دھوبری اورماکم کے 5 مراکز میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور بعد میں اسے آسام کے دیگر اضلاع تک توسیع دی گئی تھی ۔ فی الحال ای ایس آئی سی 15 برانچ دفتروں، ایک ڈی سی بی او (ڈسپنسری-کم-برانچ-آفس)، 27 ڈسپنسری اور گوہاٹی میں 1 ماڈل اسپتال کے ذریعے مستفیدین کو طبی سہولیات اور نقد سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ سپر اسپیشلٹی، سیکنڈری طبی دیکھ بھال اور تشخیص سے متعلق سہولیات بھی 47 اسپتالوں اور اس سے منسلک تشخیصی مراکز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔