राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज जैसी संस्थाएं केवल शैक्षणिक संस्थान ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये राष्ट्र निर्माण के केंद्रों में शामिल हैं: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह में भाग लिया
16 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा है कि पीईसी जैसी संस्थाएं केवल शैक्षणिक संस्थान ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये राष्ट्र निर्माण के केंद्रों में शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रपति आज (16 नवंबर 2021 को) चंडीगढ़ में पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज (पीईसी) के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पीईसी ने हमेशा राष्ट्र की जरूरतों के लिए कदम आगे बढ़ाये हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 1960 के दशक की शुरुआत में जब यह महसूस किया गया कि हमारे देश को वैमानिकी इंजीनियरों की सेवाओं की आवश्यकता है, तब भारतीय वायु सेना ने पीईसी से संपर्क किया था। इसके बाद कुछ ही समय में इंजीनियरिंग के अन्य विषयों से संबंधित छात्रों को वैमानिकी इंजीनियरिंग में विशेषज्ञता के अंतिम वर्ष में स्थानांतरित करके इस तात्कालिक जरुरत को पूरा किया गया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पीईसी में आने वाले युवाओं के मस्तिष्क बुद्धिमतापूर्ण हैं और ये नवाचार के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि कोविड-19 महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान पीईसी के छात्रों ने ऐसे रोबोट बनाए जो आइसोलेशन वार्ड में जा सकते हैं और रोगियों के लिए भोजन व दवा पहुंचाने के साथ ही अन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकते हैं। श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि यह समाज की सेवा के लिए नवाचार का अद्भुत उदाहरण है। उन्हें यह जानकर भी खुशी हुई कि इस संस्थान से कोविड से संबंधित शोध पर दो पेटेंट आवेदन दायर किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम ऐसे युग में हैं, जब रटने की शिक्षा को अलग रखा जाना चाहिए और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के विचार को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति हम सभी के लिए मार्गदर्शक और पथप्रदर्शक है, क्योंकि यह अनुसंधान तथा विकास को प्रोत्साहित करती है। इस नीति के तहत शिक्षा, भारी सामग्री के स्थान पर गंभीर रूप से सोचने एवं समस्याओं को हल करने, रचनात्मक तथा बहु-विषयक कैसे हो और अध्ययन के हमेशा बदलते क्षेत्रों में सामग्री को सुधारने, रूपान्तरित व आत्मसात करने के बारे में अधिक सीखने की ओर अग्रसर होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पीईसी पहले से ही अनुसंधान और विकास के पथ पर काफी आगे है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पीईसी की शताब्दी के अवसर पर इस परिसर में एक अत्याधुनिक सेमीकंडक्टर अनुसंधान सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है। श्री कोविंद ने कहा, यह उल्लेखनीय है कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली ऐसी सुविधाएं इस संस्थान के लिए नई नहीं हैं, क्योंकि छात्रों के लाभ हेतु इस तरह के उद्यम स्थापित करने में सरकारी और निजी संगठनों के साथ सहयोग किया जाता रहा है। इसका एक उदाहरण सीमेंस सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग है, जो अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा अनुकरण करने के योग्य है। उन्होंने आईआईटी, पीजीआई और इसरो जैसे अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग के लिए पीईसी की भी सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस तरह के कदम अनुप्रयोगोन्मुख अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में सहायक होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के उद्योग-संस्थान इंटरफेस आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में भी मदद करेंगे।
पीईसी के पूर्व छात्रों के समृद्ध नेटवर्क का जिक्र करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस कॉलेज के स्नातक कभी अकेले नहीं होते हैं, क्योंकि पीईसी के पूर्व छात्रों का परामर्श तथा अनुभव उन्हें हमेशा उपलब्ध होता है। उन्होंने पीईसी जैसे संस्थानों और उनके पूर्व छात्रों से मेंटर के रूप में कार्य करने तथा देश के अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीईसी में देश के सभी हिस्सों के छात्र मौजूद हैं, जो इसे विविधता में एकता का एक आदर्श उदाहरण बनाते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यदि कोई संस्थान इतने बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों को एकजुट कर सकता है, तो पीईसी के पूर्व छात्रों से प्राप्त परामर्श निश्चित रूप से हमारे देश के लिए भी एकजुटता का कारक बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने हमेशा "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के आदर्श का पालन किया है - पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है और यह आवश्यक है कि हमारे देश के विभिन्न संस्थान तथा विश्वविद्यालय इस सिद्धांत का पालन करें। श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि हमें अपने देश की अधिक प्रगति के लिए एक साथ काम करने और अपने देश के सभी छात्रों के लाभ के लिए एक ज्ञान आधारित नेटवर्क बनाने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण अंग्रेजी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
Institutions like PEC are not just educational institutions but are among centres of nation building: President Kovind
President of India Graces the Centenary Year Celebrations of Punjab Engineering College
16 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Institutions like the PEC are not just educational institutions but are among centres of nation building, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of the centenary year celebrations of the Punjab Engineering College (PEC) in Chandigarh today (November 16, 2021). The President said that PEC has always risen to the needs of the nation. In the early 1960s, when it was felt that our country needed the services of aeronautical engineers, the Indian Air Force had approached the PEC. It was in no time that the urgent need was met by shifting students from other disciplines of engineering into the final year of specialisation in aeronautical engineering.
The President said that the young minds that come to the PEC are fertile and open to innovation. He was happy to note that during the challenging times of the Covid-19 pandemic, the PEC students built robots that could go into isolation wards and deliver food, medicine and other supplies to patients. He said that it was a wonderful illustration of innovation for the service of society. He was also happy to note that two patent applications have been filed from this institute on Covid-related research.
The President stated that today, we are in an era when rote learning must be kept aside and the idea of research in education has to be promoted. Our new National Education Policy is a guiding light for all of us, as it encourages research and development. Education, under this policy, will move from content-heavy towards learning more about how to think critically and solve problems, how to be creative and multidisciplinary, and how to innovate, adapt and absorb new material in ever-changing fields of study.
The President noted that the PEC has already been well ahead on the path of research and development. He was happy to note that a state-of-the-art semiconductor research facility is being inaugurated on the campus on the occasion of the centenary of PEC. He said that it is remarkable that such facilities promoting R&D are not new to this institute as there have been previous collaborations with government and private organisations for establishing such ventures for the benefit of students. The Siemens Centre of Excellence in Manufacturing is an example worth emulating by other universities. He also commended the PEC for continuous collaborations with other prestigious institutions like the IITs, PGI and ISRO. He said that such steps are helpful towards realising the goal of excellence in application-oriented research. Such industry-institute interface will also help in realizing the goal of an Atmanirbhar Bharat, he added.
Pointing to the rich alumni network of the PEC, the President said that the graduates of this college are never alone as mentorship and experience of the PEC alumni are available to them. He urged institutes like PEC and their alumni to act as mentors and collaborate with other universities of the country. He said that the PEC has students from all parts of the country, making it a perfect example of unity in diversity. He was confident that if an institute can be the unifying factor for such a large set of students, mentorship from PEC alumni can definitely be the unifying factor for our country too. He said that we have always followed the ideal of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam” – the whole world is but one family. It is desirable that different institutes and universities of our country follow this principle. We need to work together, hand in hand, for greater progress of our country and make a knowledge network for the benefit of all students of our country.
Please click here to see the President's Address in English