Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya cycles to inaugurate Health Pavilion at India International Trade Fair to raise awareness on NCDs
Launches a month-long campaign to celebrate Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav with a target of 7.5 lakh Wellness Sessions and 75 lakh NCD screenings across the country
“The purpose of the Health Pavilion is to create Awareness regarding Non-Communicable Diseases and importance of Preventive health”
16 NOV 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the first ever cycle rally organised at the India International Trade Fair, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today cycled to inaugurate the Health Pavilion to generate awareness and promote a healthy active lifestyle in view of the rising burden of NCDs in the country. He was joined by senior officers of the Health Ministry including Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI, Dr Dharmender Gangwar, AS&FA, Shri Vikas Sheel, AS&MD(NHM), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS (IH), Shri Vishal Chauhan, JS (NHM).
The theme of this year’s Health Pavilionat the 40th IITF at Pragati Maidan is to create awareness about Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), also called lifestyle diseases, and project importance of total health.
Speakingat inaugural of the Health Pavilion at ITF2021, Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya announced a month long campaign as part of "Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav" to create awareness about preventive health. “During this month long campaign, we have set ourselves a target of conducting 7.5 lakh Wellness Sessions and 75 lakh NCD screenings across the country though the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres. Early screening will aid in timely identification of diseases. This is part of the overarching concept of Total Health, which is comprehensive including preventive and promotive health”, he stated. “The Fit India, Eat Right India,Khelo India, and yoga form part of the “Total Health” vision of Hon. Prime Minister which will lay the foundations for a healthy and productive New India”, he added.
He also observed that Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is a revolution and will help us in digital records keeping. He said, “As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav activities, we will be launching a drive to register for Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission.”
Speaking on India’s COVID19 nation-wide vaccination drive, he stated, "Under the guidance of Hon. Prime Minister, "Jan Bhagidari" has played a very critical role in India's fight against COVID."Hehighlighted the achievements of the country in the high vaccination coverage. He expressed gratitude for the media in creating awareness against rumours, misinformation and removing hesitancy. "We have achieved 113 cr vaccination doses administration with the support of various stakeholders", he stated. He also spoke on the Ayushmann Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission launched recently by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to deal with any future pandemic and improve health infrastructure. “Rs. 64,000 crores have been sanctioned by the Govt of India with the aim that every district will be covered to strengthen health Infrastructure of the country,” he said.
The Union Health Minister spoke about partnership with the private sector in providing healthcare. "Competition will help in providing affordable prices", he stated.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் சுகாதார அரங்கை தொடங்கி வைப்பதற்கான நிகழ்வில் தொற்றா நோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த சைக்கிள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
16 NOV 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தொற்றா நோய்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா சுகாதார அரங்கை தொடங்கி வைக்க சைக்கிள் பேரணி ஒன்றை மேற்கொண்டார். ஐ சி எம் ஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பல்ராம் பார்கவா, எப் எஸ் எஸ் ஏ ஐ தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு அருண் சிங்கால் உட்பட சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சருடன் சைக்கிளில் சென்றனர்.
பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும் 40 ஆவது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் அமைந்துள்ள சுகாதார அரங்கில் இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருள் தொற்றா நோய்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை முறை நோய்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகும்.
சுகாதார அரங்கு துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நோய் தடுப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒருமாத கால இயக்கத்தை அறிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஒரு மாத கால இயக்கத்தின் போது, நாடுமுழுவதும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் நலவாழ்வு மையங்கள் மூலம் 7.5 லட்சம் நலவாழ்வு அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் 75 லட்சம் என்சிடி பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்த நமக்கு நாமே இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் கோவிட் 19 நாடுதழுவிய தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர், “மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் கீழ் ஜன்பாகிதாரி கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததாக கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டமும் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் வலுப்பெறும் நோக்கத்துடன் மத்திய அரசு ரூ.64,000 கோடியை அனுமதித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை வழங்குவதில் தனியார் துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து தெரிவித்த மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், போட்டி என்பது இருந்தால் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் மருத்துவ வசதிகள் கிடைக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1772326