ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 നവംബർ 17 മുതൽ ശ്രീ കർതാർപൂർ സാഹിബ് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം പുനരാരംഭിക്കും
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, നവംബർ 16, 2021
2021 നവംബർ 17 മുതൽ ശ്രീ കർതാർപൂർ സാഹിബ് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം പുനരാരംഭിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കോവിഡ്-19 സാഹചര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടത് പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് തീരുമാനം.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ തുടർന്ന് 2020 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ഇടനാഴിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം താൽക്കാലികമായി നിർത്തലാക്കിയിരുന്നു. കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ ആരാധനാസ്ഥലം ആണ് ശ്രീ കർതാർപൂർ സാഹിബ്. വലിയ വിഭാഗം സിഖ് തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് ഈ തീരുമാനം പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും.
ഏറ്റവും ഉചിതമായ സമയത്ത് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നത് പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അവലോകന യോഗങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയിരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ച് നിലവിലെ നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമായാകും ശ്രീ കർതാർപൂർ സാഹിബ് ഇടനാഴിയിലൂടെ ഉള്ള തീർത്ഥാടനം നടപ്പാക്കുക.
ദേരാ ബാബ നാനക്കിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അതിർത്തിയിലുള്ള സീറോ പോയിന്റിൽ വച്ച് ശ്രീ കർതാർപൂർ സാഹിബ് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തന രീതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് 2019 ഒക്ടോബർ 24 ന് ഇന്ത്യ പാകിസ്ഥാനുമായി ഒരു കരാർ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims
Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation. The operations at the Corridor had been suspended since 16th March, 2020 on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community. This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held review meetings with officials to expedite resumption of the operation of the Corridor at an opportune time.
Pilgrimage through the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor would be facilitated as per existing procedures and adherence to Covid protocols.
India had signed an Agreement with Pakistan on October 24, 2019 on the modalities for operationalization of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab were present during the signing ceremony.
The Union Cabinet had passed a resolution on November 22, 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet had also approved the building and development of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.