ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકારે કોવિડ-19ની ઉત્તમ સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, શ્રી કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરનું 17 નવેમ્બર, 2021થી ફરી સંચાલન શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે
મોદી સરકારના આ નિર્ણયથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં શિખ તીર્થયાત્રાળુઓને લાભ થશે
શ્રી કરતારપુર સાહિબ કરોડો દેશવાસીઓની અસીમ શ્રદ્ગાનું કેન્દ્ર છે અને આ કોરિડોરનું ફરી સંચાલન શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય શિખ સમુદાય પ્રત્યે મોદી સરકારની સંવેદનશીલતાને દર્શાવે છે
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારે કોવિડ-19ની ઉત્તમ સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, શ્રી કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરનું 17 નવેમ્બર, 2021થી ફરી સંચાલન શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે 16 માર્ચ, 2020થી આ કોરિડોરને સસ્પેન્ડ કરી દીધો હતો. શ્રી કરતારપુર સાહિબ કરોડો દેશવાસીઓની અસીમ શ્રદ્ધાનું કેન્દ્ર છે અને આ કોરિડોરનું ફરી સંચાલન શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય શિખ સમુદાય પ્રત્યે મોદી સરકારની સંવેદનશીલતે દર્શાવે છે. મોદી સરકારના આ નિર્ણયથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં શિખ તીર્થયાત્રાળુઓને લાભ થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કોરિડોરનું પુનઃ સંચાલન શરૂ કરવાના કામમાં ઝડપ લાવવા માટે અધિકારીઓ સાથે સમીક્ષા બેઠકો યોજી.
શ્રી કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરથી તીર્થયાત્રાની સુવિધા હાલની પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને કોવિડ પ્રોટોકોલના પાલન અનુસાર પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારતે ઝીરો પોઈન્ટ, ઈન્ટરનેશનલ બાઉન્ડ્રી પર ડેરા બાબા નાનકમાં શ્રી કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરના સંચાલનની રીતભાત પર પાકિસ્તાન સાથે 24 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019ના રોજ એક સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. આ દરમિયાન વિદેશ મંત્રાલય, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને ગૃહ મંત્રલયના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પંજાબ સરકારના પ્રતિનિધિ પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 22 નવેમ્બર, 2018ના રોજ શ્રી ગુરૂ નાનક દેવજીની 550મી જયંતીના ઐતિહાસિક અવસરને સમગ્ર દેશ અને દુનિયાભરમાં ભવ્ય રીતે મનાવવાનો એક પ્રસ્તાવ પસાર કર્યો હતો.
આ ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ સુધી ડેરા બાબા નાનકથી શ્રી કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરના નિર્માણ અને વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી હતી જેથી ભારતના તીર્થયાત્રાળુઓને ગુરૂદ્વારા દરબાર સાહિબ કરતારપુરની યાત્રા કરવામાં સુવિધા રહે અને આ યાત્રા વર્ષ ભર સુચારુ તથા સુગમ રીતે ચાલતી રહે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims
Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation. The operations at the Corridor had been suspended since 16th March, 2020 on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community. This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held review meetings with officials to expedite resumption of the operation of the Corridor at an opportune time.
Pilgrimage through the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor would be facilitated as per existing procedures and adherence to Covid protocols.
India had signed an Agreement with Pakistan on October 24, 2019 on the modalities for operationalization of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab were present during the signing ceremony.
The Union Cabinet had passed a resolution on November 22, 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet had also approved the building and development of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.