गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने कोविड-19 ची सुधारलेली परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन 17 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पासून श्री करतारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरमधील व्यवहार पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे
मोदी सरकारच्या या निर्णयाचा शीख यात्रेकरूंना होणार मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदा
16 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने कोविड-19 ची सुधारलेली परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन 17 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पासून श्री करतारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरमधील व्यवहार पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे 16 मार्च 2020 पासून या कॉरिडॉरमधील सर्व व्यवहार स्थगित करण्यात आले होते. श्री करतारपूर साहिब हे कोट्यवधी भारतीयांचे श्रद्धास्थान आहे आणि मोदी सरकारचा श्री करतारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरमधील व्यवहार पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय मोदी सरकारची शीख समुदायाविषयी असलेली संवेदनशीलता दर्शवत आहे.
मोदी सरकारच्या या निर्णयाचा फायदा मोठ्या प्रमाणात शीख यात्रेकरूंना होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शहा यांनी कॉरिडॉरमधील व्यवहार लवकरात लवकर पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी योग्य वेळी अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत आढावा बैठका घेतल्या.
श्री कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरमार्गे तीर्थयात्रा सध्याच्या प्रक्रियेनुसार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक नियमावलीच्या पालनानुसार सुरू केली जाईल.
भारताने 24 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी डेरा बाबा नानक, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेवरील झिरो पॉइंट येथे श्री करतारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉर कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या प्रक्रियांसंदर्भात पाकिस्तानसोबत करार केला होता. या स्वाक्षरी कार्यक्रमाच्या वेळी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि गृह मंत्रालयाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि पंजाब सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 22 नोव्हेंबर 2018 रोजी श्री गुरू नानक देवजींच्या 550 व्या जयंती दिनाचा ऐतिहासिक सोहळा देशभरात आणि जगभरात भव्य आणि सुयोग्य पद्धतीने साजरा करण्याचा ठराव मंजूर केला होता.
एका ऐतिहासिक निर्णयांतर्गत, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने डेरा बाबा नानक ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेपर्यंत श्री करतारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरची इमारत आणि विकासाला देखील मंजुरी दिली होती, ज्यामुळे भारतातील यात्रेकरूंना गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहिब करतारपूरला वर्षभर सहजतेने आणि विनासायास भेट देता येईल.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims
Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation. The operations at the Corridor had been suspended since 16th March, 2020 on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community. This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held review meetings with officials to expedite resumption of the operation of the Corridor at an opportune time.
Pilgrimage through the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor would be facilitated as per existing procedures and adherence to Covid protocols.
India had signed an Agreement with Pakistan on October 24, 2019 on the modalities for operationalization of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab were present during the signing ceremony.
The Union Cabinet had passed a resolution on November 22, 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet had also approved the building and development of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.