Ministry of Defence
BRO feat recognised by Guinness World Records
16 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry received the Guinness World Records certificate on November 16, 2021 for the achievement of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) of constructing and black topping the world’s highest motorable road at 19,024 feet at Umlingla Pass in Ladakh. In a virtual ceremony, official adjudicator of the Guinness World Records based in the United Kingdom Shri Rishi Nath acknowledged the remarkable achievement of BRO for constructing the highest altitude road in the world. In a four-month long process undertaken by the Guinness World Records, five different surveyors verified the claim.
The 52-kilometre long Chisumle to Demchok tarmac road passes through the 19,024 feet high Umlingla Pass and betters the previous record of a road in Bolivia, which connects volcano Uturuncu at 18,953 feet. The Umlingla Pass road is another landmark in resurgent India’s achievement as it has been constructed at an altitude higher than the North and South Base Camps of Mount Everest which are at an altitude of 16,900 feet and 17,598 feet respectively.
On the occasion, DGBR Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry spoke about the challenges faced during the road construction to Umlingla Pass, which he said, tested both the human spirit and efficacy of machines in an extremely tough terrain where temperatures in winters dip to -40 degrees and oxygen levels are 50 percent below normal.
The BRO provided a black topped road to the important village of Demchok in Eastern Ladakh that will be a boon to the local population of the region as it will enhance the socio-economic conditions and promote tourism in Ladakh.
The strategically important road, which is approximately 15 kilometres long, highlights the focus of the Government in developing road infrastructure in border areas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ की उपलब्धि को गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स से मान्यता मिली
16 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
महानिदेशक सीमा सड़क (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने 16 नवंबर, 2021 को लद्दाख में उमलिंगला दर्रे पर 19,024 फीट पर दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची वाहन चलाने योग्य सड़क के निर्माण और ब्लैक टॉपिंग के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की उपलब्धि के लिए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स का प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किया। एक आभासी समारोह में, यूनाइटेड किंगडम स्थित गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स के आधिकारिक निर्णायक श्री ऋषि नाथ ने दुनिया में सबसे अधिक ऊंचाई वाली सड़क के निर्माण के लिए बीआरओ की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को मान्य किया। गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा संचालित चार महीने लंबी प्रक्रिया में पांच अलग-अलग सर्वेक्षकों ने इस दावे की पुष्टि की।
52 किलोमीटर लंबी चिसुमले से डेमचोक टरमैक सड़क 19,024 फीट ऊंचे उमलिंगला दर्रे से होकर गुजरती है और बोलीविया में एक सड़क के पिछले रिकॉर्ड से बेहतर है, जो ज्वालामुखी उटुरुंकु से 18,953 फीट पर जुड़ती है। उमलिंगला दर्रा सड़क विकास की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुए भारत की उपलब्धि में एक और मील का पत्थर है क्योंकि इसका निर्माण माउंट एवरेस्ट के उत्तर और दक्षिण बेस कैंप से अधिक ऊंचाई पर किया गया है जो क्रमशः 16,900 फीट और 17,598 फीट की ऊंचाई पर हैं ।
इस अवसर पर सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने उमलिंगला दर्रे के लिए सड़क निर्माण के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में बात की जो एक अत्यंत कठिन इलाके में, जहां सर्दियों में तापमान -40 डिग्री तक गिर जाता है और ऑक्सीजन का स्तर सामान्य से 50 प्रतिशत कम रहता है, में मानवीय संकल्प और मशीनों की प्रभावकारिता दोनों का परीक्षण करता है।
बीआरओ ने पूर्वी लद्दाख के महत्वपूर्ण गांव डेमचोक को एक ब्लैक टॉप्ड सड़क प्रदान की जो क्षेत्र की स्थानीय आबादी के लिए एक वरदान होगी क्योंकि यह लद्दाख में सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितियों को तथा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी।
रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण यह सड़क, जो लगभग 15 किलोमीटर लंबी है, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़कों के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सरकार के फोकस को उजागर करती है ।