Ministry of Defence
BRO feat recognised by Guinness World Records
16 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry received the Guinness World Records certificate on November 16, 2021 for the achievement of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) of constructing and black topping the world’s highest motorable road at 19,024 feet at Umlingla Pass in Ladakh. In a virtual ceremony, official adjudicator of the Guinness World Records based in the United Kingdom Shri Rishi Nath acknowledged the remarkable achievement of BRO for constructing the highest altitude road in the world. In a four-month long process undertaken by the Guinness World Records, five different surveyors verified the claim.
The 52-kilometre long Chisumle to Demchok tarmac road passes through the 19,024 feet high Umlingla Pass and betters the previous record of a road in Bolivia, which connects volcano Uturuncu at 18,953 feet. The Umlingla Pass road is another landmark in resurgent India’s achievement as it has been constructed at an altitude higher than the North and South Base Camps of Mount Everest which are at an altitude of 16,900 feet and 17,598 feet respectively.
On the occasion, DGBR Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry spoke about the challenges faced during the road construction to Umlingla Pass, which he said, tested both the human spirit and efficacy of machines in an extremely tough terrain where temperatures in winters dip to -40 degrees and oxygen levels are 50 percent below normal.
The BRO provided a black topped road to the important village of Demchok in Eastern Ladakh that will be a boon to the local population of the region as it will enhance the socio-economic conditions and promote tourism in Ladakh.
The strategically important road, which is approximately 15 kilometres long, highlights the focus of the Government in developing road infrastructure in border areas.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او کے کارنامے کو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ نے تسلیم کر لیا
16 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کی طرف سے لداخ میں اُُملنگلا گزرگاہ پر 19,024 فٹ کی دنیا کی سب سے بلند نقل وحمل کے قابل سڑک کی تعمیر اور بلیک ٹاپنگ کا کارنامہ انجام دینے پر بارڈر روڈز (ڈی جی بی آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے 16 نومبر 2021 کو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی سند حاصل کی۔ ایک غیر روایتی تقریب میں برطانیہ نشیں گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے آفیشل جج جناب رشی ناتھ نے دنیا میں سب سے بلند سڑک کی تعمیر کے لئے بی آر او کی شاندار کامیابی کا اعتراف کیا۔ گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈز کی طرف سے اس رُخ پر شروع کردہ چار ماہ کے طویل عمل میں پانچ مختلف سروے کرنے والوں نے اِس دعوے کی تصدیق کی۔
چیسُملے سے ڈیمچوک ٹرمیک روڈ تک کی 52 کلو میٹر لمبی سڑک 19,024 فٹ بلند املنگلا گزرگاہ سے گزرتی ہے جو بولیویا میں آتش فشاں اوتورُنکو کو 18,953 فٹ کی بلندی پر جوڑنے والی ایسی سڑک کے سابقہ ریکارڈ سے بہتر ہے۔ املنگلا پاس روڈ تجدیدِ زندگی کے عمل سے گزرنے والے ہندستان کی کامیابی میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ اِسے ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کے شمالی اور جنوبی بیس کیمپوں سے زیادہ اونچائی پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جو بالترتیب 16,900 فٹ اور 17,598 فٹ کی بلندی پر ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈی جی بی آر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے املنگلا پاس تک سڑک کی تعمیر کے دوران پیش آنے والی آزمائشوں کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ اس چیلنج کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے انتہائی سخت و دشوارخطے میں انسانی جذبے اور مشینوں کی افادیت دونوں کو آزمایا گیا۔ جہاں سردیوں میں درجہ حرارت منفی 40 ڈگری تک گر جاتا ہے اور آکسیجن کی سطح معمول سے 50 فیصد کم ہوجاتی ہے۔
بی آر او نے مشرقی لداخ کے اہم گاؤں ڈیمچوک کو بلیک ٹاپ سڑک فراہم کی ہے جس پر علاقے کی مقامی آبادی ناز کرے گی کیونکہ اس سے لداخ میں سماجی و اقتصادی حالات میں بہتری آئے گی اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
تزویراتی اعتبار سے یہ اہم سڑک جو تقریباً 15 کلومیٹر لمبی ہے سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے رُخ پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔