Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairman inaugurates Customs & GST pavilion at 40th India International Trade Fair
15 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, inaugurated the Customs & GST pavilion here today at Hall no.12 of Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has set up Customs & GST pavilion in the 40th edition of India International Trade Fair. The CBIC has been putting up pavilions in the IITFs since 2012 with an objective to educate visiting members of trade & public about compliance requirements under GST and Customs Acts and to inform them about various trade facilitation measures which the Department periodically takes.
Aligned to ITPO’s theme of Atmanirbhar Bharat, theme-based events on each day are being organised in the Customs & GST pavilion. Sessions on Government of India initiatives to encourage ‘Make in India’ such as Manufacturing and other Operations in Warehouse Regulations (MOOWR) Scheme, Production linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty Rules, 2017 (IGCR, 2017) are being organised. CBIC’s initiatives on leveraging technology in Customs & GST, cross-border e-Commerce, and securing transactions in Customs will also be showcased and discussed. Various Industry partners such as Invest India, EICI, FIEO and CII have associated with CBIC to organise these theme-based events.
Six Helpdesks viz. GST, Customs, Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) scheme, GSTN and Systems have been setup in the pavilion. Officers from the concerned departments will be available to discuss and suggesting resolution to the issues faced by the tax-payers and visitors. Based on the theme of taxation, the pavilion will also engage and educate general public through quiz competitions, nukkad nataks, pantomimes etc. Some of the illustrious and internationally awarded sports persons who are employed with Department will also be available for interaction with public.
All Covid-19 protocols are being followed at the Customs & GST pavilion.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
40వ భారత అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రదర్శనలో కస్టమ్స్, జీఎస్టీ పెవిలియన్ ను ప్రారంభించిన సిబిఐసి చైర్మన్
15 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూ ఢిల్లీ ప్రగతి మైదాన్ లో హాల్ నెంబర్ 12లో కస్టమ్స్, జిఎస్టీ పెవిలియన్ ను సిబిఐసి చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎం. అజిత్ కుమార్ ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించారు.40 వ భారత అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రదర్శనలో కస్టమ్స్, జిఎస్టీ పెవిలియన్ ను సిబిఐసి ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కస్టమ్స్, జిఎస్టీ చట్టాలపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించి, పాటించవలసిన నిబంధనలను వివరించి, శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలను తెలియజేయడానికి 2012 నుంచి అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రదర్శనల్లో సిబిఐసి పెవిలియన్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తోంది.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధన కోసం సాగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించి పెవిలియన్ లో ప్రదర్శనలను నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుంది. ' మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా ' కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా అమలు చేస్తున్న ఉత్పత్తి తో ముడి పెట్టిన ప్రోత్సాహకాల పథకం, గిడ్డంగుల రంగంలో ఉత్పత్తి లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలకు ఇస్తున్న ప్రోత్సాహం, రాయితీ రేట్లపై వస్తువులను దిగుమతి చేసుకోవడానికి అమలు చేస్తున్న నిబంధనలు లాంటి అంశాలపై కార్యక్రమాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. కస్టమ్స్, జిఎస్టీ రంగాలలో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన వినియోగం, ఈ కామర్స్, కస్టమ్స్ లో ప్రవేశ పెట్టిన సులభతర విధానాలు లాంటి అంశాలపై ప్రదర్శనలను ఏర్పాటు చేసి సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించడానికి సిబిఐసి ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించింది. ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా, సీఐఐ, ఈఐసిఐ, ఎఫ్ఐఈఓ లాంటి పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థలు కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణలో సిబిఐసికి సహకరిస్తున్నాయి.
పెవిలియన్ లో జిఎస్టీ, కస్టమ్స్, జిఎస్టీఎన్, ఏఈఓ పథకం పై వివరాలను అందించడానికి ఆరు హెల్ప్ డెస్క్ లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. వీటిలో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు, సందర్శకుల సమస్యలను తెలుసుకుని వాటి పరిష్కార మార్గాలను చూపడానికి సంబంధిత శాఖల అధికారులు అందుబాటులో ఉంటారు. క్విజ్ పోటీలు, నాటికలు, చర్చలను నిర్వహించి పన్నుల విధానంపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తారు. శాఖలో పనిచేస్తూ జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు పొందిన క్రీడాకారులను కలుసుకోవడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తారు.
కోవిడ్-19 నిబంధనలను పాటిస్తూ కస్టమ్స్, జిఎస్టీ పెవిలియన్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది.