Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairman inaugurates Customs & GST pavilion at 40th India International Trade Fair
15 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, inaugurated the Customs & GST pavilion here today at Hall no.12 of Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has set up Customs & GST pavilion in the 40th edition of India International Trade Fair. The CBIC has been putting up pavilions in the IITFs since 2012 with an objective to educate visiting members of trade & public about compliance requirements under GST and Customs Acts and to inform them about various trade facilitation measures which the Department periodically takes.
Aligned to ITPO’s theme of Atmanirbhar Bharat, theme-based events on each day are being organised in the Customs & GST pavilion. Sessions on Government of India initiatives to encourage ‘Make in India’ such as Manufacturing and other Operations in Warehouse Regulations (MOOWR) Scheme, Production linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty Rules, 2017 (IGCR, 2017) are being organised. CBIC’s initiatives on leveraging technology in Customs & GST, cross-border e-Commerce, and securing transactions in Customs will also be showcased and discussed. Various Industry partners such as Invest India, EICI, FIEO and CII have associated with CBIC to organise these theme-based events.
Six Helpdesks viz. GST, Customs, Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) scheme, GSTN and Systems have been setup in the pavilion. Officers from the concerned departments will be available to discuss and suggesting resolution to the issues faced by the tax-payers and visitors. Based on the theme of taxation, the pavilion will also engage and educate general public through quiz competitions, nukkad nataks, pantomimes etc. Some of the illustrious and internationally awarded sports persons who are employed with Department will also be available for interaction with public.
All Covid-19 protocols are being followed at the Customs & GST pavilion.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئر مین نے 40 ویں ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلہ میں کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
15 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ایم اجیت کمار نے آج یہاں پرگتی میدان ، نئی دہلی کے ہال نمبر 12 میں کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔
بالواسطہ ٹیکسیز اور کسٹمز کیس کے سینٹرل بورڈ ( سی بی آئی سی) نے 40ویں ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی پویلین تیار کیا ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی 2012 سے ہی آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں پویلین لگارہی ہے ،جس کا مقصد کاروباری اور عام لوگوں کو جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز کے قوانین کے تحت ان پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا ہے اور انہیں مختلف تجارتی سہولیات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرناہے ، جو کہ محکمہ وقتاََفوقتاََ کرتا رہتا ہے ۔
آئی ٹی پی او کی آتم نربھر بھارت تھیم کے مطابق کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی پویلین میں روزانہ تھیم پر مبنی پروگرام منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ ‘ میک ان انڈیا’ کی ترغیب دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی پہل پر اجلاس ، جیسے وئیر ہاؤس ریگولیشن ( ایم او او ڈبلیو آر ) اسکیم میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیگر آپریشنز ، پیداوار پرمبنی ترغیب ( پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم اور رعایتی شرح کے ضابطے 2017 ( آئی جی سی آر ،2017) پر اشیا کی درآمدات ،منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی میں ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ ، سرحد پار ای – کامرس اور کسٹمز میں لین دین محفوظ کرنے پر سی بی آئی سی کی پہل کو بھی نمایاں کیا جائے گا اور اس پر مذاکرات ہوں گے ۔ انویسٹ انڈیا ، ای آئی سی آئی ، ایف آئی ای او اور سی آئی آئی جیسے مختلف صنعتی شراکت دار ان تھیم پر مبنی پروگراموں کو منعقدکرنے کے لئے سی بی آئی سی سے جڑے ہیں۔
پویلین میں جی ایس ٹی ، کسٹمز ، مجاز اقتصادی آپریٹرز ( اے ای او) اسکیم ، جی ایس ٹی این اور سسٹمز 6 ہیلپ ڈیسک بنائے گئے ہیں۔ متعلقہ محکموں کے افسران ٹیکس دہندگان اور ناظرین کو درپیش مسائل کے حل پر گفتگو کرنے اور مشورےدینے کے لئے دستیاب رہیں گے۔ٹیکس ادائیگی کی تھیم پر مبنی یہ پویلین کوئز کے مقابلے ، نکڑ ناٹکوں ، خاموش اداکاری وغیرہ کے ذریعہ عام لوگوں کو بھی جوڑے گا اور انہیں بیداکرے گا۔ محکمے نے برسرکار کچھ مشہور اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اعزاز سے نوازے گئے کھلاڑی بھی عوام سے بات چیت کرنے کے لئے دستیاب رہیں گے۔
کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی پویلین کووڈ -19 کے تمام پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کی جارہی ہے۔