புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அண்டார்டிகாவிற்கான 41-வது அறிவியல் பயணத்தை இந்தியா தொடங்கியுள்ளது
15 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
அண்டார்டிகாவிற்கான 41-வது அறிவியல் பயணத்தை இந்தியா வெற்றிகரமாக தொடங்கியுள்ளது, 23 விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் துணைப் பணியாளர்கள் அடங்கிய முதல் குழு இந்திய அண்டார்டிக் நிலையமான மைத்ரியை கடந்த வாரம் அடைந்தது. மேலும் நான்கு குழுக்கள் 2022 ஜனவரி நடுப்பகுதியில் அண்டார்டிகாவில் தரையிறங்கும்.
41-வது பயணத்தில் இரண்டு முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. பாரதி நிலையத்தில் உள்ள அமெரி பனி அடுக்குகளின் புவியியல் ஆய்வுகளை உள்ளடக்கியது முதல் திட்டம் ஆகும். இந்தியாவிற்கும் அண்டார்டிகாவிற்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்பை ஆராய இது உதவும்.
அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் மைத்ரிக்கு அருகில் 500 மீட்டர் பனிக்கட்டியை துளையிடுவதற்கான ஆயத்த வேலைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது இரண்டாவது திட்டமாகும். பிரிட்டிஷ் அண்டார்டிக் ஆய்வமைப்பு மற்றும் நார்வே போலார் இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து பனிக்கட்டி துளையிடும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
1981-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்திய அண்டார்டிக் திட்டம், 40 அறிவியல் பயணங்களை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. மேலும், தக்ஷின் கங்கோத்ரி (1983), மைத்ரி (1988) மற்றும் பாரதி (2012) என பெயரிடப்பட்ட மூன்று நிரந்தர ஆராய்ச்சி தளங்களை அண்டார்டிகாவில் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
2022-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாத இறுதியில்/ஏப்ரல் தொடக்கத்தில் குழுவினர் கேப் டவுனுக்கு திரும்புவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 41-வது பயணத்தை துருவ மற்றும் கடல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் ஷைலேந்திர சைனி (பயண தலைவர்), இந்திய வானிலை துறை நிபுணர் திரு ஹுய்டிரோம் நாகேஸ்வர் சிங் (மைத்ரி நிலைய தலைவர்) மற்றும் இந்திய புவிகாந்தவியல் நிறுவன விஞ்ஞானி திரு அனூப் கலையில் சோமன் (பாரதி நிலைய தலைவர்) வழிநடத்துகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1771934

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India launches the 41st Scientific Expedition to Antarctica
15 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
India has successfully launched the 41st Scientific Expedition to Antarctica with the arrival of the first batch of its contingent at the southern white continent. The first batch comprising of 23 scientists and support staff reached the Indian Antarctic station Maitri on last week.Four more batches shall be landing in Antarctica by air using DROMLAN facility and onboard chartered ice-class vessel MV VasiliyGolovnin by mid-January 2022.
The 41st expedition has two major programs. The first program encompasses geological exploration of the Amery ice shelf at Bharati station. This will help explore the link between India and Antarctica in the past. The second program involves reconnaissance surveys and preparatory work for drilling of 500 meters of ice core near Maitri. It will help in improving the understanding of Antarctic climate, westerly winds, sea-ice and greenhouse gases from a single climate archive for past 10,000 years. The ice core drilling will be done in collaboration with the British Antarctic Survey and the Norwegian Polar Institute. In addition to accomplishing scientific programs, it will replenish the annual supplies of food, fuel, provisions, and spares for operations and maintenance of life support systems at Maitri and Bharati.
The Indian Antarctic program, which began in 1981, has completed 40 scientific expeditions, and built three permanent research base stations in Antarctica, named DakshinGangotri (1983), Maitri (1988) and Bharati (2012). As of today, Maitri and Bharati are fully operational. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa—an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences—manages the entire Indian Antarctic program.
As India is committed to maintaining the continent of Antarctica free of COVID-19 and the highest standards of safety, the Indian contingent has reached Antarctica following a strict medical examination at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi; training for snow-ice acclimatization and survival at the Mountaineering and Skiing Institute, ITBP Auli, Uttarakhand; and a stringent sanitary protocol including a 14 days quarantine at Cape Town, South Africa.
The crew is expected to return to Cape Town in late March/early April of 2022, leaving a team of 48 members for over winter. It will also bring back the over winter team of the preceding 40thexpedtion. The 41st expedition is being led by Dr. Shailendra Saini, Scientist National Centre for Polar & Ocean Research (Voyage Leader), Shri. HuidromNageshwar Singh, Metrologist, India Metrological Department (Leader, Maitri Station) and Shri. AnoopKalayilSoman, scientist Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (Leader, Bharati Station)