Ministry of Steel
‘Make in India’, ‘GatiShakti’ schemes likely to be critical drivers of growth in the sector, Says Steel Minister;
Meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament for Ministry of Steel held at Kevadiya, District Narmada in Gujarat
15 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Steel was held today at Kevadiya, District Narmada in Gujarat on the subject “Steel Usage”. The meeting was chaired by the Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh.
Welcoming the members, the Minister said that Steel has been playing an important role in the industrial development of India, as it is a key input for critical sectors such as Infrastructure, Construction, Engineering & Packaging, Automobile and Defence. India has become the world’s second largest producer as well consumer of steel. During the financial year 2020-21, the total finished steel consumption in the country was 96.2 Million Tonnes and is expected to reach about 160 Million Tonnes (MT) by 2024-25 and about 250 MT by 2030-31. The Government is continuously making efforts to enhance steel production capacity domestically and at the same time increase domestic demand and usage of steel. Construction and Infrastructure sectors are major consumers of steel and will continuously be the driver of increased consumption of steel. The Government’s recently announced GatiShakti Master Plan will complement the Rs. 100 lakh crore investment plan for infrastructure development over the next five years. This will further give boost to the steel usage in the country.
Hon’ble MPs made many important suggestions regarding the Steel sector, and particularly about the initiatives that can boost steel usage further in the country. Honourable MPs- S/Shri Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Bidyut Baran Mahato, Satish Chandra Dubey, Akhilesh Prasad Singh, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, and Prataprao Govindrao Patil Chikhalikar also took part in the meeting.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा, 'मेक इन इंडिया', 'गतिशक्ति' योजनाएं इस्पात क्षेत्र में विकास को गति प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण हो सकती हैं;
गुजरात के नर्मदा जिले के केवड़िया में इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
15 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की एक बैठक का आयोजन आज गुजरात के नर्मदा जिले के केवड़िया में "इस्पात उपयोग" विषय पर किया गया। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने की।
सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए,इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा कि यहक्षेत्र भारत के औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, क्योंकि यहनिर्माण, अवसंरचना,इंजीनियरिंग और पैकेजिंग, ऑटोमोबाइल और रक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट है। इस्पात के क्षेत्र मेंभारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता बन गया है।वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान देश में कुलपरिष्कृतइस्पात की खपत 96.2 मिलियन टन थी और 2024-25 तक इसके लगभग 160 मिलियन टन (एमटी) और 2030-31 तक लगभग 250 मीट्रिक टन तक होने की संभावना है।सरकार द्वारा घरेलू स्तर पर इस्पात कीउत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और साथ ही साथ घरेलू मांग और इस्पात के उपयोग में भी बढ़ोतरी की जा रही है।निर्माण और अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्र इस्पात के प्रमुख उपभोक्ता हैं और वे लगातार इस्पात की बढ़ती खपत कासंचालक बने रहेंगे।सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में घोषित किया गया गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान अगले पांच वर्षों में अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये की निवेश योजना का पूरक बनेगा। इससे देश में इस्पात के उपयोग को और ज्यादा बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
माननीय सांसदों ने इस्पात क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में और विशेष रूप से उन पहलों के बारे में कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव प्रदान किए, जो देश में इस्पात के उपयोग को और ज्यादा बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। इस बैठक में माननीय सांसदों- श्री जनार्दन सिंह सिग्रीवाल, बिद्युत बरन महतो, सतीश चंद्र दुबे, अखिलेश प्रसाद सिंह, चंद्र प्रकाश चौधरी, सप्तगिरी शंकर उल्का और प्रतापराव गोविंदराव पाटिल चिखलीकर ने भी हिस्सा लिया।