Ministry of Steel
‘Make in India’, ‘GatiShakti’ schemes likely to be critical drivers of growth in the sector, Says Steel Minister;
Meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament for Ministry of Steel held at Kevadiya, District Narmada in Gujarat
15 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Steel was held today at Kevadiya, District Narmada in Gujarat on the subject “Steel Usage”. The meeting was chaired by the Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh.
Welcoming the members, the Minister said that Steel has been playing an important role in the industrial development of India, as it is a key input for critical sectors such as Infrastructure, Construction, Engineering & Packaging, Automobile and Defence. India has become the world’s second largest producer as well consumer of steel. During the financial year 2020-21, the total finished steel consumption in the country was 96.2 Million Tonnes and is expected to reach about 160 Million Tonnes (MT) by 2024-25 and about 250 MT by 2030-31. The Government is continuously making efforts to enhance steel production capacity domestically and at the same time increase domestic demand and usage of steel. Construction and Infrastructure sectors are major consumers of steel and will continuously be the driver of increased consumption of steel. The Government’s recently announced GatiShakti Master Plan will complement the Rs. 100 lakh crore investment plan for infrastructure development over the next five years. This will further give boost to the steel usage in the country.
Hon’ble MPs made many important suggestions regarding the Steel sector, and particularly about the initiatives that can boost steel usage further in the country. Honourable MPs- S/Shri Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Bidyut Baran Mahato, Satish Chandra Dubey, Akhilesh Prasad Singh, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, and Prataprao Govindrao Patil Chikhalikar also took part in the meeting.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ', 'ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ' ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ;
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਵੜੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
15 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਵੜੀਆ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਰਮਦਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ 96.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 160 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (MT) ਅਤੇ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 250 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 100 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਨਾਰਦਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਿਗਰੀਵਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਦਯੁਤ ਬਾਰਨ ਮਹਤੋ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੂਬੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਖਿਲੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਪਤਗਿਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਉਲਕਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਰਾਓ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਚਿਖਾਲੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।