Vice President's Secretariat
People with special needs require our empathy and not sympathy: Vice President
Specially-abled persons can excel in any field, if an enabling environment is created – Vice President
VP urges the private sector to provide employment to Divyangjans
VP interacts with the staff and trainees of the regional training center for persons with disabilities at Nellore
Inaugurates ‘Kausalya Sadanam’- a vocational training center for rural women
13 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to build an inclusive society that is sensitive to the needs of differently-abled persons. He said that people with special needs require empathy and not sympathy.
Interacting with the staff and trainees of the ‘Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development and Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities’ at Nellore, Andhra Pradesh today, he said that differently-abled persons can excel in any field if an enabling and conducive environment is created for them.
Referring to India’s stellar performance at the recently held Tokyo Paralympics, he said the determination and hard work displayed by Paralympians have inspired millions of Indians. They have proved that any disability can be overcome through grit and willpower.
The Vice President called for creating disabled-friendly public infrastructure for barrier-free travel. Praising CRC for empowering Divyangjans through skilling training, he also urged the private sector to come forward and actively provide employment to people with disabilities.
On this occasion, the Vice President also distributed aids and appliances to the Divyang beneficiaries.
CRC, Nellore is functioning under the administrative control National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, and is currently providing skill development training to specially-abled persons in various vocational trades such as data entry operation, sewing machine operation, Office Assistant training and LED board making, among others.
Officials of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad (NIEPID), staff and trainees of CRC, Nellore were present on the occasion.
Later in the day, the Vice President inaugurated Kousalya Sadan - Rural Self-Empowerment Training Institute (RSETI) at Swarna Bharat Trust, Nellore. Inaugurating the vocational training centre, Shri Naidu emphasized that empowering women, economically and socially, is critical to the developmental story of our nation. The focus of Kousalya Sadan is to impart vocational skills from the underprivileged sections of society. On this occasion, Shri Naidu also interacted with Chenchu tribal children at the Trust who came from the Erragondapalem village near Srisailam, Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Magunta Sreenivasula Reddy, Member, Lok Sabha, Shri Kamineni Srinivas, former Minister, Andhra Pradesh and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
दिव्यांगजनों को हमारी सहानुभूति की नहीं, संवेदना की आवश्यकता होती हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
अगर सक्षमकारी वातावरण सृजित किया जाए तो दिव्यांगजन किसी भी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने निजी क्षेत्र से दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेल्लोर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के कर्मचारियों तथा प्रशिक्षुओं से परस्पर बातचीत की
ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए एक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र ‘कौशल्या सदनम्’ का उद्घाटन किया
13 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वैंकेया नायडू ने आज एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण पर जोर दिया, जो दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील हो। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों को हमारी सहानुभूति की नहीं, संवेदना की आवश्यकता होती है।
आज आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर में दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास एवं पुनर्वास के लिए अंगभूत क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) के कर्मचारी तथा प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अगर उनके लिए अनुकूल और सक्षमकारी वातावरण सृजित किया जाए तो दिव्यांगजन किसी भी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं।
हाल में आयोजित टोक्यो पैरा ओलिंपिक खेलों में भारत के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिभागियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित संकल्प और कड़ी मेहनत ने लाखों भारतीयों को प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने सिद्ध कर दिया है कि दृढ़ता और इच्छाशक्ति के माध्यम से किसी भी प्रकार की विकलांगता दूर की जा सकती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बाधामुक्त यात्रा के लिए एक विकलांगता अनुकूल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण की अपील की। कौशल प्रशिक्षण के जरिए दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सीआरसी की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से सामने आने और दिव्यांगजनों को सक्रियतापूर्वक रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों को उपकरणों तथा अप्लायंसेज का भी वितरण किया।
नेल्लोर स्थित सीआरसी सिकंदराबाद के राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत कार्य करता है तथा वर्तमान में डाटा एंट्री ऑपरेशन, सिलाई मशीन ऑपरेशन, कार्यालय सहायक प्रशिक्षण और एलईडी बोर्ड निर्माण जैसे विभिन्न व्यावसायिक विषयों में दिव्यांगजनों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करा रहा है।
सिकंदराबाद के राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी) के अधिकारी, नेल्लोर स्थित सीआरसी के कर्मचारी और प्रशिक्षु इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
बाद में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेल्लोर स्थित स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट के कौशल्या सदन-ग्रामीण स्व-सशक्तीकरण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया। व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री नायडू ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि महिलाओं को आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना हमारे राष्ट्र की विकास गाथा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। कौशल्या सदन का फोकस समाज के वंचित वर्ग के लोगों को व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रदान करना है। इस अवसर पर श्री नायडू ने ट्रस्ट के जनजातीय बच्चों के साथ भी बातचीत की, जो आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीसेलम के निकट इरागोंडापल्लम गांव से आए थे।
इस अवसर पर लोकसभा सांसद श्री मगुंन्टा श्रीनिवासुला रेड्डी, आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्व मंत्री श्री कमिनेनी श्रीनिवास तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।