Vice President's Secretariat
People with special needs require our empathy and not sympathy: Vice President
Specially-abled persons can excel in any field, if an enabling environment is created – Vice President
VP urges the private sector to provide employment to Divyangjans
VP interacts with the staff and trainees of the regional training center for persons with disabilities at Nellore
Inaugurates ‘Kausalya Sadanam’- a vocational training center for rural women
13 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to build an inclusive society that is sensitive to the needs of differently-abled persons. He said that people with special needs require empathy and not sympathy.
Interacting with the staff and trainees of the ‘Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development and Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities’ at Nellore, Andhra Pradesh today, he said that differently-abled persons can excel in any field if an enabling and conducive environment is created for them.
Referring to India’s stellar performance at the recently held Tokyo Paralympics, he said the determination and hard work displayed by Paralympians have inspired millions of Indians. They have proved that any disability can be overcome through grit and willpower.
The Vice President called for creating disabled-friendly public infrastructure for barrier-free travel. Praising CRC for empowering Divyangjans through skilling training, he also urged the private sector to come forward and actively provide employment to people with disabilities.
On this occasion, the Vice President also distributed aids and appliances to the Divyang beneficiaries.
CRC, Nellore is functioning under the administrative control National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, and is currently providing skill development training to specially-abled persons in various vocational trades such as data entry operation, sewing machine operation, Office Assistant training and LED board making, among others.
Officials of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad (NIEPID), staff and trainees of CRC, Nellore were present on the occasion.
Later in the day, the Vice President inaugurated Kousalya Sadan - Rural Self-Empowerment Training Institute (RSETI) at Swarna Bharat Trust, Nellore. Inaugurating the vocational training centre, Shri Naidu emphasized that empowering women, economically and socially, is critical to the developmental story of our nation. The focus of Kousalya Sadan is to impart vocational skills from the underprivileged sections of society. On this occasion, Shri Naidu also interacted with Chenchu tribal children at the Trust who came from the Erragondapalem village near Srisailam, Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Magunta Sreenivasula Reddy, Member, Lok Sabha, Shri Kamineni Srinivas, former Minister, Andhra Pradesh and other dignitaries were present.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு தர தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வேண்டுகோள்
13 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு தர தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும் என குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
ஆந்திர பிரதேசம் நெல்லூரில், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான மையத்தின் (சிஆர்சி) ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் இன்று கலந்துரையாடிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறியதாவது:
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு சாதகமான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தினால், அவர்களால் எந்த துறையிலும் சிறந்து விளங்க முடியும். டோக்கியோவில் நடந்த பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டியில், நமது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்திய உறுதி மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பு கோடிக்கணக்கான ஊழியர்களை ஊக்குவித்தது. மன உறுதி மூலம், எந்தவித குறைபாட்டையும் மிஞ்ச முடியும் என்பதை அவர்கள் நிரூபித்துள்ளனர்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் தடையற்ற பயணத்துக்கு, அவர்களுக்கு உகந்த பொது கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். திறன்மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி மூலம் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் சிஆர்சி-யின் பணி பாராட்டத்தக்கது. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்க தனியார் துறை முன்வர வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிளுக்கு உதவி பொருட்களையும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1771414