Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary releases a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’ at NDC
13 NOV 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar released a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’, an edited volume by Commandant of National Defence College (NDC) Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury and President’s Chair of Excellence at NDC Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam (Retd) in New Delhi on November 13, 2021.The book is a compilation of essays on topics viz. counter-insurgency operations, conflict in North East, air power, nuclear posture etc. which give conceptual understanding and facets of India's national security.
The contributors of the book are all stalwarts of the Armed Forces, who have vast operational experience and understanding of several important cornerstones of forces and its application. Since national security impacts every citizen, there has long been a need for a more sophisticated and nuanced understanding of the instrument of force in statecraft, which this book hopes to bridge.
In his address, the Defence Secretary praised the efforts of Commandant NDC Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury and President’s Chair of Excellence at NDC Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam (Retd) for obtaining the views of a galaxy of eminent authors and compiling them in the form of a book in a short period of time. He termed the launch of the book as a leadership act of NDC and called uponsimilar think-tanks and training institutes across the country to come out with such initiatives to provide an understanding on the fast-evolving nature of statecraft.
This academic endeavor, the first of its kind from NDC, gives a wider national security discourse which would generate better ideas to proliferate and morph into better policies, strategies and doctrines and how they can best be employed in current and future scenarios.It is a go-to book for policy makers, legislators, diplomats, academics, leadership at all levels in the various national security verticals.
The book has been endorsed by eminent personalities like former Governor of Jammu &Kashmir Shri NN Vohra;Director, Vivekananda International Foundation and former Deputy National Security Advisor Dr Arvind Gupta;Professor of International Relation, King’s College London & Director of Research, Observer Research Foundation, New Delhi Dr Harsh V Pant and Prof Rajesh Rajagopalan, JNU.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری نے این ڈی سی میں ’فورس اِن اسٹیٹ کرافٹ‘ نامی کتاب کا اجراء کیا
13 NOV 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 نومبر 2021:
دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے 13 نومبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ڈفینس کالج (این ڈی سی) میں کمانڈینٹ ایئر مارشل دیپ تیندو چودھری اور این ڈی سی میں پریزیڈنٹس چیئر آف ایکلینس ایئر وائس مارشل (ڈاکٹر) ارجن سبرامنیم (سبکدوش) کے ذریعہ مرتب کردہ کتاب ’’فورس اِن اسٹیٹ کرافٹ‘‘ کا اجراء کیا۔ یہ کتاب دہشت گردی مخالف مہمات، شمال مشرقی خطے میں تصادم، فضائی طاقت، نیوکلیائی صورتحال، وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر مضامین کا ایک مجموعہ ہے، جو بھارت کی قومی سلامتی کی تصوراتی تفہیم اور پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کتاب میں تعاون دینے والے تمام حضرات مسلح افواج کے جید سورماں رہے ہیں، جن کے پاس فوجی کاروائیوں کا وسیع تجربہ ہے اور افواج اور اس کے استعمال سے متعلق متعدد اہم بنیادی باتوں کے بارے میں سمجھ رہی ہے۔ چونکہ قومی سلامتی کا موضوع ہر ایک شہری کو متاثر کرتا ہے، اس لیے ماہرانہ حکمرانی میں افواج سے متعلق امور کی نفیس اور لطیف سمجھ کی طویل عرصے سے ضرورت رہی ہے، اور اس کتاب سے اس خلاء کو پر کرنے کی امید کی جاتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، دفاع کے سکریٹری نے اتنے کم عرصے میں کئی نامور مصنفین کے نظریات کو جمع کرنے اور انہیں ایک کتاب کی شکل میں مرتب کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے کمانڈینٹ این ڈی سی ایئر مارشل دیپ تیندو چودھری اور این ڈی سی میں پریزیڈنٹس چیئر آف ایکسلینس ایئر وائس مارشل (ڈاکٹر) ارجن سبرامنیم (سبکدوش) کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس کتاب کے اجراء کو ایک این ڈی سی کی قیادت کا ایک قدم قرار دیا اور ملک بھر کے یکساں فکر کے مخزن اور تربیتی اداروں سے ماہرانہ حکمرانی کے فن کی تیزی سے بدلتی فطرت کے بارے میں تفہیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی پہل قدمیاں متعارف کرانے کی اپیل کی۔
یہ تعلیمی کوشش، جو این ڈی سی کی جانب سے کی گئی اپنی نوعیت کی اولین پہل قدمی ہے، ایک جامع قومی سلامتی گفت و شنید کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جو بہتر پالیسیوں، حکمت عملیوں اور نظریات کی تشہیر اور ان کا مستقبل کے منظرنامے میں کس طرح بہترین طریقوں سے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، کے بارے میں بہتر خیالات پیداکرے گی۔یہ پالیسی سازوں، قانون سازوں، سفراء حضرات، ماہرین تعلیم اور قیادت کے لیے قومی سلامتی کے مختلف امور کی تمام سطحوں پر ایک قابل بھروسہ کتاب ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے سابق گورنر جناب این این ووہرا، وویکانند بین الاقوامی فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائرکٹر اور قومی سلامتی کے سابق نائب مشیر ڈاکٹر اروِند گپتا، لندن کے کنگس کالج کے بین الاقوامی روابط کے پروفیسر اور نئی دہلی میں واقع آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے تحقیق کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ہرش وی پنت اور جے این یو کے پروفیسر راجیش راج گوپالن جیسے معروف حضرات نے اس کتاب کی حمایت کی ہے۔