Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary releases a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’ at NDC
13 NOV 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar released a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’, an edited volume by Commandant of National Defence College (NDC) Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury and President’s Chair of Excellence at NDC Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam (Retd) in New Delhi on November 13, 2021.The book is a compilation of essays on topics viz. counter-insurgency operations, conflict in North East, air power, nuclear posture etc. which give conceptual understanding and facets of India's national security.
The contributors of the book are all stalwarts of the Armed Forces, who have vast operational experience and understanding of several important cornerstones of forces and its application. Since national security impacts every citizen, there has long been a need for a more sophisticated and nuanced understanding of the instrument of force in statecraft, which this book hopes to bridge.
In his address, the Defence Secretary praised the efforts of Commandant NDC Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury and President’s Chair of Excellence at NDC Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam (Retd) for obtaining the views of a galaxy of eminent authors and compiling them in the form of a book in a short period of time. He termed the launch of the book as a leadership act of NDC and called uponsimilar think-tanks and training institutes across the country to come out with such initiatives to provide an understanding on the fast-evolving nature of statecraft.
This academic endeavor, the first of its kind from NDC, gives a wider national security discourse which would generate better ideas to proliferate and morph into better policies, strategies and doctrines and how they can best be employed in current and future scenarios.It is a go-to book for policy makers, legislators, diplomats, academics, leadership at all levels in the various national security verticals.
The book has been endorsed by eminent personalities like former Governor of Jammu &Kashmir Shri NN Vohra;Director, Vivekananda International Foundation and former Deputy National Security Advisor Dr Arvind Gupta;Professor of International Relation, King’s College London & Director of Research, Observer Research Foundation, New Delhi Dr Harsh V Pant and Prof Rajesh Rajagopalan, JNU.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজে আজ 'ফোর্স ইন স্টেট ক্রাফট' নামে একটি বই প্রকাশ করেছেন
13 NOV 2021 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডক্টর অজয় কুমার আজ নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজে 'ফোর্স ইন স্টেট ক্রাফট' নামে একটি বই প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই বইটি সম্পাদনা করেছেন ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের কমান্ড্যান্ট এয়ার মার্শাল দিপ্তেন্দ্র চৌধুরী এবং ওই কলেজে রাষ্ট্রপতি কর্তৃক অনুমোদিত চেয়ার অফ এক্সেলেন্স, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এয়ার ভাইস মার্শাল ডক্টর অর্জুন সুব্রামানিয়াম।
বইটিতে নানান ধরনের প্রবন্ধ নিয়ে একটি সংকলন প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। যেখানে সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী অভিযান থেকে শুরু করে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে সংঘাত, বায়ু শক্তি, পারমাণবিক অবস্থান প্রভৃতি রয়েছে যা ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিভিন্ন দিক গুলি তুলে ধরে।
এই বইটি যারা লিখেছেন, তাঁরা হলেন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সমস্ত বলিষ্ঠ ব্যক্তি, যাদের বিভিন্ন ধরনের অভিযানের অভিজ্ঞতা বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক এবং কর্ম ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে ধারণা রয়েছে। যেহেতু জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি প্রতিটি নাগরিককে প্রভাবিত করে। তাই দেশের নিরাপত্তার দিক গুলি বিস্তারিতভাবে এই বইতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব তাঁর ভাষণে বিশিষ্ট লেখকদের সুচিন্তিত মতামত নিয়ে এবং সেগুলিকে সংকলন করে প্রকাশ করার জন্য ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এয়ার ভাইস মার্শাল ডক্টর অর্জুন সুব্রামানিয়াম এবং কমান্ড্যান্ট এয়ার মার্শাল দ্বীপপুঞ্জ চৌধুরী ও তার পাশাপাশি রাস্ট্রপতির চেয়ার অফ এক্সেলেন্স- এর প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে বইটি প্রকাশ করার জন্য তিনি সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। বইটি প্রকাশ করে ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজ উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করেছে বলে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব মন্তব্য করেন। এই ধরনের একাডেমিক প্রচেষ্টা প্রশংসনীয় এবং বইটি নীতিনির্ধারক থেকে শুরু করে আইনপ্রণেতা, শিক্ষাবিদ সকলের কাজে আসবে বলে তিনি জানান।
এই বইটি জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের প্রাক্তন রাজ্যপাল শ্রী এন এন ভোরা, বিবেকানন্দ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফাউন্ডেশন- এর অধিকর্তা এবং প্রাক্তন জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা সহ-উপদেষ্টা ডক্টর অরবিন্দ গুপ্তা, লন্ডনের কিংস কলেজের ইন্টার্নেশনাল রেলেশনস এর অধ্যাপক এবং নতুন দিল্লির অবজারভার রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশনের দিরেক্টর অফ রিচার্জ ডক্টর হর্স ভি পন্থ, জহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপক রাজেশ রাজা গোপালন প্রমূখ বইটির প্রশংসা করে সমর্থন করেছেন।