Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ShriArjun Munda inaugurates the Uttarakhand Tribal Festivalas part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Uttarakhand Foundation Week
12 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ministry of Tribal Affairs, ShriArjunMunda and Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhamiinaugurated the 3-day Uttarakhand Tribal Festival in Dehradun, Uttarakhand on 11th November 2021.
Uttarakhand Tribal Festival is part of celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated across country and is one of the curtain raiser programmesbeing organized ahead of the week long celebrations of Amrit Mahotsav from 15th-22nd November, 2021. As one of the theme of the AmritMaohtsav is Whole of Government approach and Jan-bhagidaari, the State-Tribal Research Cum-Cultural Centre and Museum (T.R.I.) in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has jointly organized the festival to promote and showcase the rich traditions, culture, art, handicrafts and food of the tribes of Uttarakhand namely Jaunsari, Tharu, Boksa, Bhotia and Raji.
On the occasion, Sh. Munda, acknowledged the commitment of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji for the overall development of the tribal community. He thanked PM Modi for declaring15th November 2021 as “Janjaati Gaurav Diwas”.
Shri Munda congratulated and appreciated the efforts of the Uttarakhand Government towards the development of tribal communities. He promised to fulfil the demands of the Chief Minister of setting up 2 EMRS, a Museum for Freedom Fighters and 5000 tablets for tribal students. He thanked citizens of Uttarakhand and the Tribal community of Uttarakhand for organizing the festival and participating the event with great enthusiasm.
Shri Munda, on this occasion, paid his tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who was a freedom fighter and sacrificed his life fighting for “Jal, Jungle and Jameen.”
He urged the Uttarakhand Government to send proposal under Article275 and other schemes of Ministry which would go a long way for the empowerment of Tribes under Article 275 of the Indian Constitution. He congratulated the students and teachers of Eklavya Model Residential School, Kalsi Dehradun on their exceptional performance in the field of Education and for emerging as a role model in quality education. He emphasized the significance of educating the communities regarding the Forest Rights Act and Community Forest Rights and working with TRIFED on increasing the livelihood of the tribal community.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami payed homage to freedom fighter Veer Shaheed Keshri Chand ji and said that Uttarakhand has been a land of freedom fighters. He said the event demonstrated the rich and diverse tribal art & culture.
The main attraction of the event is Jhanki by all five tribes of Uttarakhand which depicted the traditional cultural ethos of Uttarakhand.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا حصہ،قبائلی تہواروں اور اترا کھنڈ میں تاسیسی ہفتے کا افتتاح کیا
12 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور اترا کھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے 11 نومبر 2021 کو اترا کھنڈ کے دہرا دون میں تین روزہ اترا کھنڈ قبائلی تہوار کا افتتاح کیا۔ اترا کھنڈ قبائلی تہوار آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں منایا جا رہا ہے اور 15 سے 22 نومبر 2021 تک امرت مہو تسو کا ایک ہفتہ طویل تقریبات سے قبل منعقد کیا جانے والا تعارفی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ امرت مہو تسو سرکاری نکتہ نظر اور جن بھاگیداری ، ریاستی قبائلی تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی مرکز اور عجائب گھر (ٹی آر آئی) کا مجموعہ ہے۔ جس نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر مالا مال روایات ، ثقافت ، فن ، دستکاری اور اترا کھنڈ کے قبائلیوں کی خوراک یعنی جونسری، تھارو، بُکسا، بھوتیا اور راجی کے فروغ اور اس کی نمائش کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر میلے کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب منڈا نے قبائلی برادری کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے 15 نومبر 2021 کے دن کو ’’جن جاتی گورو دیوس‘‘ کے طو رپر قرار دیئے جانے کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب منڈا نے قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لئے اترا کھنڈ حکومت کی ستائش کی اور انہیں مبارک باد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے 2 ای ایم آر ایس اور مجاہدین آزادی کے لئے ایک میوزیم قائم کرنے اور قبائلی طلباء کے لئے 5000 ٹیبلٹ کی تقسیم کے سلسلے میں وزیراعلیٰ کے مطالبات کی تکمیل کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اترا کھنڈ کے شہریوں اور اترا کھنڈ کے قبائلی برادری کا میلے کا انعقاد اور جوش وخروش کے ساتھ تقریب میں شرکت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب ارجن منڈا نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی، جو ایک مجاہدین آزادی تھے اور ’’جل، جنگل اور زمین‘‘ کے لئے لڑتے ہوئے اپنی زندگی قربان کردی تھی۔
انہوں نے اترا کھنڈ حکومت سے آرٹیکل 275 اور وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت تجاویز بھیجنے کی اپیل کی، جنہیں ہندوستان کی آئین کے ضابطہ 275 کے تحت قبائلیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک طویل راستے سے گزرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ایکلویہ ماڈل کے رہائشی اسکول، کالسی دہرا دون کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کو معیاری تعلیم میں ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرنے اور تعلیمی شعبے میں اپنی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لئے مبارک باد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے جنگلات کے حقوق کا ایکٹ اور کمیونٹی فارسٹ رائٹس کے سلسلے میں برادریوں کو تعلیم دینے اور قبائلی برادریوں کا ذریعہ معاش بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اترا کھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے مجاہدین آزادی ویر شہید کیسری چند جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی اور کہا کہ اترا کھنڈ کے مجاہدین آزادی کی سر زمین رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب میں مالا مال اور متنوع قبائلی فن اور ثقافت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں توجہ کا مرکز اترا کھنڈ کی تمام پانچ قبائلیوں کی جھانکی رہی ہے، جس نے اترا کھنڈ کی روایتی ،ثقافتی اقدار کو دکھایا ہے۔