Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"Covid a huge opportunity to prepare for next 25 years "- Shri Piyush Goyal
"Atma Nirbhar Bharat" mission is about engagement with the world from a position of strength - Shri Goyal
India’s economy back on track - Shri Piyush Goyal
India believes in Multilateral free and fair trade - Shri Goyal
11 NOV 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Covid has given India a huge opportunity to prepare for next 25 years," said Shri Piyush Goyal, while speaking at a media conclave in New Delhi today.
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution said that India's economy is fully back on track with the indicators showing great results.
He said that exports are at an all-time high with almost Rs 235 Billion dollar already achieved in just 7 months. GST collections were touching Rs 1.3 lacs cr and PMI for Services was at a decadel high. Valuations in Industry are great.
He said that lockdown gave us the time to ramp up the capabilities and capacities to tackle the pandemic like no other country. He said that from PPE kits to Vaccines we have found solutions relevant to India. World is looking towards India.
Shri Goyal said that this huge bounce back has been due to an extraordinary leadership at the top.
Regarding Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that the mission is about engagement with the world from a position of strength.
“It's not about closing all imports. It's a holistic programme targeting the benefits for 1.3 Billion people. It will create capacities for the future,” he said.
Shri Goyal said that India believes in Multilateral free and fair trade. “We believe in strengthening the capacities and quality of Indian products. PLIs have been introduced in 13 sectors. Imports happen wherever some domestic capacity is not there. But we are working towards making India Atma Nirbhar and upscaling capacities in India,” he said.
Shri Goyal added that the world now sees India as an emerging super power and recognizes it as a trusted business partner. He said that we are going through engagement with the world through FTAs, balanced and fair equitable agreements. “Huge opportunities are emerging for India in the fields that would create employment opportunities along with growth,” he said.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
येत्या 25 वर्षांच्या सज्जतेसाठी कोविड ही एक मोठी संधी -पीयूष गोयल
भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा रुळावर - पीयूष गोयल
11 NOV 2021 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
“भारताला पुढील 25 वर्षांची तयारी करण्याची मोठी संधी कोविडने दिली आहे,” असे पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एका माध्यम परिषदेमध्ये बोलताना सांगितले.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, वस्त्रोद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री म्हणाले की, उत्कृष्ट फलनिष्पत्ती दर्शविणाऱ्या निर्देशकांसह भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था पूर्णपणे रुळावर आली आहे.
केवळ 7 महिन्यांत सुमारे 235 अब्ज डॉलर्स मूल्याची उच्चांकी निर्यात झाली असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलन 1.3 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले आणि सेवांसाठीचा खरेदी व्यवस्थापक निर्देशांकाने (पीएमआय) दशकातील सर्वोच्च पातळी गाठली.त्याचप्रमाणे उद्योगधंद्यातील मूल्यांकन उत्तम आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले.
इतर कोणत्याही देशाप्रमाणे महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी, टाळेबंदीने आपल्याला सामर्थ्य आणि क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी वेळ दिली. पीपीई किटपासून ते लसीपर्यंत आपल्याला भारतासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या उपाययोजना सापडल्या आहेत. जग भारताकडे आशेने पाहत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शीर्षस्थानी असलेल्या असामान्य नेतृत्वामुळे भारताने ही मोठी उसळी घेतली आहे, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताबद्दल बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले की, सामर्थ्याच्या जोरावर जगाशी संलग्न होण्याचे हे अभियान आहे.
“हे अभियान सर्व आयात बंद करण्याबद्दल नाही.तर भविष्यासाठी क्षमता निर्माण करणारा 1.3 अब्ज लोकांच्या फायद्याचे उद्दिष्ट असलेला हा एक सर्वसमावेशक कार्यक्रम आहे'', असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
श्री गोयल म्हणाले की, बहुपक्षीय मुक्त आणि निःष्पक्ष व्यापारावर भारताचा विश्वास आहे.“आम्ही भारतीय उत्पादनांची क्षमता आणि गुणवत्ता बळकट करण्यावर विश्वास ठेवतो.13 क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. जिथे काही देशांतर्गत क्षमता नसते तिथे आयात होते.मात्र आपण भारताला आत्मनिर्भर करण्यासाठी आणि भारतात क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत आहोत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल यांनी बोलताना पुढे सांगितले की, जग आता भारताकडे एक उदयोन्मुख महासत्ता म्हणून पाहत आहे आणि एक विश्वासू व्यावसायिक भागीदार म्हणून जगात भारताची ओळख निर्माण होत आहे. आपण मुक्त व्यापार करार , संतुलित आणि न्याय्य समान करारांद्वारे जगाशी संलग्न होत आहोत., असे ते म्हणाले. “भारतासाठी अशा क्षेत्रात मोठ्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत यामुळे विकासासोबतच रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील'', असे त्यांनी सांगितले.