Ministry of Science & Technology
Teenage girl credited for Solar Ironing Cart exhorts the world to move towards clean energy during COP26
11 NOV 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
A 15-year-old girl from Tamil Nadu, who was recognized Earth Day Network Rising Star 2021 (USA) for her idea of ‘Solar Ironing Cart’, has exhorted the world to move towards clean energy during the recently concluded COP 26.
Miss Vinisha Umashankar, a class 10 student from Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu who received the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam IGNITE Awards instituted by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India for her mobile ironing cart, which uses solar panels to power a steam iron box is now an inspiration for the world for her speech at the 26th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (31st Oct – 12th Nov) at Glasgow, Scotland.
I am not here to speak about the future, I am the future,” she said encouraging the world to move towards renewable energy and accelerating the journey which started with the innovation in 2019.
The prototype of Vinisha’s mobile ironing cart which uses solar panels to power a steam iron box has been developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India in the year 2019.
A key benefit of the solar ironing cart is that it eliminates the need for coal for ironing bringing about a welcome shift towards clean energy. End users can move around and offer services at doorstep for increasing their daily earning. The ironing cart can also be fitted with a coin-operated GSM PCO, USB charging points and mobile recharging which can fetch extra income. It is an ingenious solar-powered alternative for the millions of charcoal burning ironing carts for pressing clothes and can benefit the workers and their families. The device can also be powered by pre-charged batteries, electricity or diesel-powered generator in the absence of sunlight.
Vinisha’s efforts have made India stand out as a country which brings innovative solutions for the climate change problem. Prominent world leaders like the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi; Prime Minister of Britain Mr. Boris Johnson; President of USA Mr. Joe Biden; Prince William, founder of The Earthshot Prize; Mr. John Kerry, the Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC) from USA; The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Noted philanthropist Mr. Michael Bloomberg amongst others were audience to her speech which is attracting a global appreciation.
Journey of Miss Vinisha Umashankar from being a recipient of NIF’s IGNITE award in Nov 2019 to a speaker during World Leaders' Summit "Accelerating Clean Technology Innovation and Deployment" at COP26 Summit, Glasgow, Scotland in Nov 2021
For more details Tushar Garg (tusharg@nifindia.org) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सोलर आयरनिंग कार्ट का श्रेय प्राप्‍त बालिका ने सीओपी-26 के दौरान दुनिया को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया
11 NOV 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु की 15 वर्षीय बालिका को ‘सोलर आयरनिंग कार्ट’ के विचार के लिए ‘अर्थ डे नेटवर्क राइजिंग स्टार 2021 (यूएसए)’ से सम्मानित किया गया था। उसने हाल ही में संपन्न सीओपी-26 के दौरान दुनिया का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ने का आह्वान किया है।
कुमारी विनीशा उमाशंकर, तमिलनाडु के तिरुवन्नामलाई जिले की 10वीं कक्षा की छात्रा हैं उन्‍हें उनके मोबाइल आयरनिंग कार्ट के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त निकाय, नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) - भारत द्वारा स्थापित डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम इग्नाइट (आईजीएनआईटीई) पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित किया गया था। यह मोबाइल आयरनिंग कार्ट जो स्टीम आयरन बॉक्स को बिजली देने के लिए सौर पैनलों का उपयोग करती है। विनीशा स्कॉटलैंड के ग्लासगो शहर में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (31 अक्टूबर - 12 नवम्‍बर) की पार्टियों के 26वें सम्मेलन में दिए गए उनके भाषण के लिए दुनिया में एक प्रेरणा बन गई है।
विनीशा ने कहा कि, “मैं यहां भविष्य के बारे में बोलने के लिए नहीं हूं, बल्कि मैं भविष्य हूं” उन्होंने दुनिया को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए 2019 में नवाचार के साथ शुरू हुई यात्रा को ओर तेज करने का आह्वान करते हुए ऐसा कहा।
विनीशा के मोबाइल आयरनिंग कार्ट का प्रोटोटाइप स्‍ट्रीम आयरन बॉक्‍स को बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए सौर पैनलों का उपयोग करती है, जिसे नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) भारत द्वारा वर्ष 2019 में विकसित किया गया है।
सोलर आयरनिंग कार्ट का मुख्‍य लाभ यह है कि यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर एक स्वागत योग्य बदलाव लाने के लिए आयरनिंग के लिए कोयले की जरूरत को समाप्‍त कर देती है। अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता अपनी दैनिक आय बढ़ाने के लिए इधर-उधर घूमकर लोगों को उनके घर सेवाएं दे सकते हैं। आयरनिंग कार्ट को सिक्के से संचालित जीएसएम पीसीओ, यूएसबी चार्जिंग प्‍वाइंट और मोबाइल रिचार्जिंग पर स्‍थापित किया जा सकता है, जिससे अतिरिक्त आय प्राप्त हो सकती है। यह कपड़ा प्रेसिंग के लिए लकड़ी का कोयला जलाने वाली लाखों गाड़ियों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली आयरनिंग कार्ट के लिए एक स्‍वेदशी सौर ऊर्जा विकल्‍प है और इससे श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को लाभ मिल सकता है। इस उपकरण को सूर्य के प्रकाश के अभाव में प्री-चार्ज बैटरी, बिजली या डीजल चालित जनरेटर से भी विद्युत प्रदान की जा सकती है।
विनीशा के प्रयासों ने भारत को एक ऐसे राष्‍ट्र के रूप में सम्मानित किया है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या के लिए अभिनव समाधान लाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी; ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन; संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री जो बाइडेन; द अर्थशॉट प्राइज के संस्थापक प्रिंस विलियम; श्री जॉन केरी, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से जलवायु के लिए विशेष राष्ट्रपति दूत (एसपीईसी); ड्यूक एंड डचेस ऑफ कैम्ब्रिज एवं प्रसिद्ध फिलेनथ्रोपिस्‍ट; श्री माइकल ब्लूमबर्ग जैसे प्रमुख विश्‍व नेताओं और अन्य लोगों के बीच वैश्विक प्रशंसा को आकर्षित किया है।
नवम्‍बर 2021 में ग्लासगो, स्कॉटलैंड में आयोजित सीओपी-26 शिखर सम्मेलन में ‘‘एक्सेलरेटिंग क्लीन टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन एंड डिप्लॉयमेंट’’ पर विश्‍व नेता सम्‍मेलन के दौरान एक वक्ता के लिए नवम्‍बर 2019 में एनआईएफ के आईजीएनआईटीई पुरस्कार प्राप्त होने से शुरू हुई कुमारी विनीशा उमाशंकर की यात्रा
अधिक जानकारी के लिए तुषार गर्ग (tusharg@nifindia.org) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।