அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளுக்காக 33 அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளிடமிருந்து 134 முன்மொழிவுகள்/தேவைகள் பெறப்பட்டன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளுக்காக 33 அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளிடமிருந்து 134 முன்மொழிவுகள்/தேவைகள் பெறப்பட்டன என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார். இதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் செய்திருந்தது.
இன்று நடைபெற்ற அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் மூன்றாவது கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், துறைகளுக்கான பல்வேறு அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகளைப் உபயோகப்படுத்துவதற்காக செப்டம்பரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சியின் விளைவாக இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்குள் அமைச்சகங்களிடமிருந்து இவ்வளவு பெரிய அளவிலான பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டதற்கு திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயம், உணவு, கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, ரயில்வே, சாலைகள், ஜல் சக்தி, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி போன்ற துறைகள் இதில் அடங்கும். இன்று ஒவ்வொரு துறையும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையே பெரிதும் நம்பியிருப்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது என்றார் அவர்.
விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி/இஸ்ரோ, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் பயோடெக்னாலஜி உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தனித்தனியாக ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகத்துடனும் விரிவான ஆலோசனையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்த புதிய முயற்சியை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் நடுப்பகுதியில் தொடங்கினார்.
இந்திய அரசில் உள்ள பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் எந்தெந்த துறைகளில் என்னென்ன அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகளைப் உபயோகப்படுத்தலாம் என்பது குறித்து தீவிரமாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சக அடிப்படையிலான அல்லது துறை சார்ந்த திட்டங்களுக்குப் பதிலாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான திட்டங்களின் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் அக்கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த வித்தியாசமான யோசனையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பரிந்துரைத்தார் என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் அறிவியலின் மீது இயற்கையான விருப்பம் கொண்டவர் மட்டுமல்ல, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை ஆதரிப்பதிலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் சிறந்தவர் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770537

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, 134 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions
Addresses the third joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments in New Delhi
Scientific applications sought for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that 134 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions by all the six S&T departments coordinated by CSIR.
Addressing the third joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments here today, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that such a large number of proposals were received from Line Ministries within two months of the initiative launched in September to work out utilisation of different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal to name a few. This is keeping in mind that every sector today has become largely dependent on scientific technology, he said.
The novel initiative was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh in Mid-September this year, where representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, and Biotechnology separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out what scientific applications could be utilised in which sector. The Minister had stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or Department based projects in that meeting.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the out of box idea was suggested by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects.
On the directions of Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan chaired 13 meetings so far with the line departments/ministries and the S&T departments and identified Five themes of the meeting.
(i) Energy and Climate Change Mitigation,
(ii) Infrastructure and Industries;
(iii) Agriculture, Food and Nutrition
(iv) Education, Skilling and Social Empowerment;
(v) Health.
The meetings emphasized on solution-driven research, public R&D system, catering challenges of the line ministries, improving the economic competitiveness of industries and government service delivery to citizens. Similarly, Line Ministries were asked to identify needs and use their R&D budgets for objective-oriented research in coordination with S&T departments.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan, DG, CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Secretaries of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and other senior scientists participated in today’s meeting. Chairman ISRO & Secretary Department of Space Dr. K Sivan and Dr K.N.Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission joined the meeting virtually.