Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, 134 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions
Addresses the third joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments in New Delhi
Scientific applications sought for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that 134 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions by all the six S&T departments coordinated by CSIR.
Addressing the third joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments here today, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that such a large number of proposals were received from Line Ministries within two months of the initiative launched in September to work out utilisation of different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal to name a few. This is keeping in mind that every sector today has become largely dependent on scientific technology, he said.
The novel initiative was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh in Mid-September this year, where representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, and Biotechnology separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out what scientific applications could be utilised in which sector. The Minister had stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or Department based projects in that meeting.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the out of box idea was suggested by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects.
On the directions of Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan chaired 13 meetings so far with the line departments/ministries and the S&T departments and identified Five themes of the meeting.
(i) Energy and Climate Change Mitigation,
(ii) Infrastructure and Industries;
(iii) Agriculture, Food and Nutrition
(iv) Education, Skilling and Social Empowerment;
(v) Health.
The meetings emphasized on solution-driven research, public R&D system, catering challenges of the line ministries, improving the economic competitiveness of industries and government service delivery to citizens. Similarly, Line Ministries were asked to identify needs and use their R&D budgets for objective-oriented research in coordination with S&T departments.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan, DG, CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Secretaries of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and other senior scientists participated in today’s meeting. Chairman ISRO & Secretary Department of Space Dr. K Sivan and Dr K.N.Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission joined the meeting virtually.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और तकनीकी समाधान के लिए 33 संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से 134 प्रस्ताव/आवश्यकताएं प्राप्त हुईं हैं - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की तीसरी संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित किया
कृषि, खाद्य, शिक्षा, कौशल, रेलवे, सड़क, जल शक्ति, बिजली और कोयला जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए वैज्ञानिक आवेदन मंगवाए : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि सीएसआईआर द्वारा समन्वित सभी छह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों द्वारा वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और तकनीकी समाधान के लिए 33 संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से 134 प्रस्ताव/आवश्यकताएं प्राप्त हुई हैं।
सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की आज यहां तीसरी संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर संतोष प्रकट किया कि कृषि, खाद्य, शिक्षा, कौशल, रेलवे, सड़कें, जल शक्ति, बिजली और कोयला आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों के उपयोग के लिए सितंबर में शुरू की गई पहल के दो महीने के भीतर ही संबंधित मंत्रालयों से इतनी बड़ी संख्या में प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे साफ जाहिर होता है कि आज हर क्षेत्र वैज्ञानिक तकनीक पर काफी हद तक निर्भर हो गया है।
इस नई पहल की शुरुआत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस साल सितंबर के मध्य में की थी, जहां विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष/इसरो, सीएसआईआर और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों से यह पता लगाने के लिए अलग-अलग व्यापक मंथन में लगे हुए थे कि किस क्षेत्र में कौन से वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उसबैठक में किसी विशेष मंत्रालय या विभाग आधारित परियोजनाओं की बजाय एकीकृत विषय आधारित परियोजनाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लीक से हटकर यह विचार प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सुझाया गया था जिनकी न केवल विज्ञान के लिए एक स्वाभाविक प्रवृत्ति है, बल्कि वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पहल और परियोजनाओं को मदद और बढ़ावा देने में भी आगे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के निर्देश पर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने संबंधित विभागों/मंत्रालयों और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के साथ अब तक 13 बैठकें की और बैठक के पांच विषयों की पहचान की।
(i) ऊर्जा और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन,
(ii) बुनियादी ढांचा और उद्योग;
(iii) कृषि, खाद्य और पोषण
(iv) शिक्षा, कौशल और सामाजिक अधिकारिता;
(v) स्वास्थ्य।
इन बैठकों में समाधान आधारित अनुसंधान, सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रणाली, संबंधित मंत्रालयों की चुनौतियों को पूरा करने, उद्योगों की आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार लाने और नागरिकों को सरकारी सेवा उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर दिया गया। इसी तरह, बैठक में संबंधित मंत्रालयों को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के समन्वय में उद्देश्यपरक अनुसंधान के लिए जरूरतों की पहचान करने और अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट का उपयोग करने के लिए कहा गया था।
आज की इस बैठक में सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजया राघवन, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर एवं सचिव डीएसआईआर, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और अन्य वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया। इसरो के अध्यक्ष और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. के. सिवन और परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. एन. व्यास वर्चुअल तरीके से बैठक में शामिल हुए।