രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യോമസേന കമാൻഡർ തല സമ്മേളനം - നവംബർ 2021
10 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വർഷത്തിൽ രണ്ടുതവണ നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന കമാൻഡർമാരുടെ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് 2021 നവംബർ പത്തിന് വ്യോമസേന ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് (വായു ഭവൻ) രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന പുലർത്തിപ്പോരുന്ന ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, അടിയന്തര ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതികരിക്കാനുള്ള കഴിവ്, സമാധാന-യുദ്ധ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഉന്നതനിലവാരം എന്നിവയെ തന്റെ പ്രഭാഷണത്തിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. നമ്മുടെ അതിർത്തികളിലെ അസ്ഥിരമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി, ഏത് അടിയന്തര സാഹചര്യത്തിലും വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ സമയം കൊണ്ട് തന്നെ മികച്ച പ്രതികരണം നൽകാനാവുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ സായുധ സേനകൾ തയ്യാറായിരിക്കണം എന്നും ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഭാവിയിൽ ഉണ്ടാകാനിടയുള്ള പോരാട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ പങ്ക് വലുതായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഓർമിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി, മെഷീൻ ലേണിങ് തുടങ്ങിയവ മുന്നോട്ടുവയ്ക്കുന്ന സാധ്യതകൾ, വ്യോമസേന പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിലൂടെ തദ്ദേശീയവത്ക്കരണത്തിനായി ഭാരത സർക്കാർ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ഫലമുണ്ടായി തുടങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. LCA Mk 1A & C-295 എന്നിവയുടെ ഓർഡറുകൾ തദ്ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ-വ്യോമ രംഗത്ത് പുത്തൻ സാധ്യതകൾ തുറക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
2021 നവംബർ 10 മുതൽ നവംബർ 12 വരെയാണ് കമാൻഡർമാരുടെ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് പ്രതിസന്ധി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കമാൻഡർമാർ ചർച്ച നടത്തും. കൂടാതെ, സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് ലഭ്യമായ വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണം നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കഴിവുകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾക്കും യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകും. മാനവവിഭവശേഷിയുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപയോഗം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, മാനവവിഭവശേഷി നയങ്ങളുടെ അവലോകനം, പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളുടെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളും യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE NOV 2021
10 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Second bi-annual IAF Commanders’ Conference was inaugurated by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on 10 Nov 21 at Air Headquarter (Vayu Bhawan). Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, welcomed Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, CDS General Bipin Rawat PVSM UYSM AVSM YSM SM VSM ADC and Secretary Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar. CAS introduced the IAF Commanders to the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri addressed the Air Force Commanders on the inaugural day of the conference. In his address, the Raksha Mantri appreciated the IAF for maintaining a high level of preparedness, ability to respond on a short notice and displaying high standards of professionalism in carrying out operational and peace time tasks. The Raksha Mantri remarked on the volatile situation on our borders and said that the Armed Forces need to be prepared to respond at a short notice for any contingency. He brought out that the role of IAF in future conflicts is crucial and it needs to harness the capabilities and opportunities offered by AI, Big Data Handling and Machine Learning. He also mentioned that the efforts in the field of indigenization through ‘Make in India’ initiative of Govt of India is showing results and the orders of LCA Mk 1A and C-295 will open new opportunities in the indigenous aerospace sector. Expounding on theaterisation, he mentioned that enhancing jointness is essential and the structure should be evolved after closely examining various options, and inputs from all stake holders would be taken into consideration. The RM concluded by exhorting the commanders to brainstorm to evolve viable solutions towards the conference theme of, “Ensuring Certainty amidst Uncertainities”. The CAS thereafter briefed the Raksha Mantri on the current status of the IAF.
The CAS addressed all Commanders and emphasized on the need to develop multi-domain capability in order to give a swift and befitting response to any misadventures by our adversaries. He also emphasized on the need for joint training with the Indian Army and Indian Navy to enable synergized application of combat power in future conflicts. The CAS complimented all the commanders for maintaining a high state of readiness despite challenges posed by the pandemic.
The Commanders’ Conference is being conducted from 10 Nov 21 to 12 Nov 21. Uncertainty in the geo-political landscape makes it an imperative for the armed forces to train, equip and adapt to rapid changes. During the Conference, commanders will discuss and brainstorm situations which may affect National Security and focus on measures to enhance operational capability. Issues pertaining to strengthening training and optimising HR policies for effective utilization of manpower will also be discussed.
ZPAZ.jpg)
CKOA.jpg)