Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE NOV 2021
10 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Second bi-annual IAF Commanders’ Conference was inaugurated by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on 10 Nov 21 at Air Headquarter (Vayu Bhawan). Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, welcomed Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, CDS General Bipin Rawat PVSM UYSM AVSM YSM SM VSM ADC and Secretary Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar. CAS introduced the IAF Commanders to the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri addressed the Air Force Commanders on the inaugural day of the conference. In his address, the Raksha Mantri appreciated the IAF for maintaining a high level of preparedness, ability to respond on a short notice and displaying high standards of professionalism in carrying out operational and peace time tasks. The Raksha Mantri remarked on the volatile situation on our borders and said that the Armed Forces need to be prepared to respond at a short notice for any contingency. He brought out that the role of IAF in future conflicts is crucial and it needs to harness the capabilities and opportunities offered by AI, Big Data Handling and Machine Learning. He also mentioned that the efforts in the field of indigenization through ‘Make in India’ initiative of Govt of India is showing results and the orders of LCA Mk 1A and C-295 will open new opportunities in the indigenous aerospace sector. Expounding on theaterisation, he mentioned that enhancing jointness is essential and the structure should be evolved after closely examining various options, and inputs from all stake holders would be taken into consideration. The RM concluded by exhorting the commanders to brainstorm to evolve viable solutions towards the conference theme of, “Ensuring Certainty amidst Uncertainities”. The CAS thereafter briefed the Raksha Mantri on the current status of the IAF.
The CAS addressed all Commanders and emphasized on the need to develop multi-domain capability in order to give a swift and befitting response to any misadventures by our adversaries. He also emphasized on the need for joint training with the Indian Army and Indian Navy to enable synergized application of combat power in future conflicts. The CAS complimented all the commanders for maintaining a high state of readiness despite challenges posed by the pandemic.
The Commanders’ Conference is being conducted from 10 Nov 21 to 12 Nov 21. Uncertainty in the geo-political landscape makes it an imperative for the armed forces to train, equip and adapt to rapid changes. During the Conference, commanders will discuss and brainstorm situations which may affect National Security and focus on measures to enhance operational capability. Issues pertaining to strengthening training and optimising HR policies for effective utilization of manpower will also be discussed.
ZPAZ.jpg)
CKOA.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन नवंबर 2021
10 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना कमांडरों के दूसरे अर्द्धवार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा 10 नवंबर 21 को वायु सेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में किया गया। वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी.आर. चौधरी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत पीवीएसएम यूवाईएसएम एवीएसएम वाईएसएम एसएम वीएसएम एडीसी और रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री राज कुमार का स्वागत किया। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने रक्षा मंत्री से कमांडरों का परिचय करवाया।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने वायु सेना कमांडरों को संबोधित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में उच्च स्तर की तैयारियों को बनाए रखने, अल्प सूचना पर त्वरित कार्रवाई की क्षमता और परिचालन तथा शांति काल के कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने में व्यावसायिकता के उच्च मानकों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने देश की सीमाओं पर अस्थिर स्थिति के बारे में चर्चा की और कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों को किसी भी आकस्मिकता के लिए अल्प सूचना पर त्वरित कार्रवाई करने के लिए तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भविष्य के युद्धों में भारतीय वायुसेना की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता- एआई, बिग डेटा हैंडलिंग तथा मशीन लर्निंग द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली क्षमताओं एवं अवसरों का उपयोग करने की जरुरत है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण के क्षेत्र में किये गए प्रयास अब अच्छे परिणाम दिखा रहे हैं और एलसीए एमके 1ए और सी-295 के ऑर्डर्स से स्वदेशी एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में नए अवसर खुलेंगे। थिएटराईजेशन का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्तता बढ़ाना आवश्यक है तथा विभिन्न विकल्पों की बारीकी से जांच करने के बाद संरचना विकसित की जानी चाहिए और सभी हितधारकों के इनपुट को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने कमांडरों को "अनिश्चितताओं के बीच निश्चितता सुनिश्चित करना" के सम्मेलन विषय पर व्यवहार्य समाधान विकसित करने हेतु कमांडरों को विचार-मंथन करने का आह्वान करते हुए निष्कर्ष निकालाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इसके बाद वायु सेना प्रमुख ने रक्षा मंत्री को भारतीय वायुसेना की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने भी सभी कमांडरों को संबोधित किया और देश के शत्रुओं द्वारा किसी भी दुस्साहस का त्वरित तथा मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए मल्टी-डोमेन क्षमता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना और नौसेना के साथ संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि भविष्य के संघर्षों में युद्ध शक्ति के समन्वित उपयोग को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। सीएएस ने महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद उच्च स्तर की तत्परता बनाए रखने के लिए सभी कमांडरों की सराहना की।
कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 10 नवंबर से 12 नवंबर, 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में अनिश्चितता सशस्त्र बलों के लिए प्रशिक्षण, लैस और तेजी से परिवर्तनों के अनुकूल होने के लिए अनिवार्य बनाती है। सम्मेलन के दौरान, कमांडर उन स्थितियों पर चर्चा और विचार-मंथन करेंगे जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित कर सकती हैं तथा परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने के उपायों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जायेगा। जनशक्ति के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षण क्षमता को मजबूत करने और मानव संसाधन नीतियों को अनुकूलित करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
ZPAZ.jpg)
CKOA.jpg)