Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE NOV 2021
10 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Second bi-annual IAF Commanders’ Conference was inaugurated by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on 10 Nov 21 at Air Headquarter (Vayu Bhawan). Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, welcomed Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, CDS General Bipin Rawat PVSM UYSM AVSM YSM SM VSM ADC and Secretary Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar. CAS introduced the IAF Commanders to the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri addressed the Air Force Commanders on the inaugural day of the conference. In his address, the Raksha Mantri appreciated the IAF for maintaining a high level of preparedness, ability to respond on a short notice and displaying high standards of professionalism in carrying out operational and peace time tasks. The Raksha Mantri remarked on the volatile situation on our borders and said that the Armed Forces need to be prepared to respond at a short notice for any contingency. He brought out that the role of IAF in future conflicts is crucial and it needs to harness the capabilities and opportunities offered by AI, Big Data Handling and Machine Learning. He also mentioned that the efforts in the field of indigenization through ‘Make in India’ initiative of Govt of India is showing results and the orders of LCA Mk 1A and C-295 will open new opportunities in the indigenous aerospace sector. Expounding on theaterisation, he mentioned that enhancing jointness is essential and the structure should be evolved after closely examining various options, and inputs from all stake holders would be taken into consideration. The RM concluded by exhorting the commanders to brainstorm to evolve viable solutions towards the conference theme of, “Ensuring Certainty amidst Uncertainities”. The CAS thereafter briefed the Raksha Mantri on the current status of the IAF.
The CAS addressed all Commanders and emphasized on the need to develop multi-domain capability in order to give a swift and befitting response to any misadventures by our adversaries. He also emphasized on the need for joint training with the Indian Army and Indian Navy to enable synergized application of combat power in future conflicts. The CAS complimented all the commanders for maintaining a high state of readiness despite challenges posed by the pandemic.
The Commanders’ Conference is being conducted from 10 Nov 21 to 12 Nov 21. Uncertainty in the geo-political landscape makes it an imperative for the armed forces to train, equip and adapt to rapid changes. During the Conference, commanders will discuss and brainstorm situations which may affect National Security and focus on measures to enhance operational capability. Issues pertaining to strengthening training and optimising HR policies for effective utilization of manpower will also be discussed.
ZPAZ.jpg)
CKOA.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு நவம்பர் 2021
10 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
வருடம் இருமுறை நடைபெறும் விமானப்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரால் 2021 நவம்பர் 10 அன்று விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில் (வாயு பவன்) தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைவர் ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் திரு ராஜ் குமார் ஆகியோரை விமானப்படைத் தலைவர், ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சௌதரி வரவேற்றார். இந்திய விமானப்படை தளபதிகளை அமைச்சருக்கு அவர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நாளில் விமானப்படை தளபதிகளிடம் உரையாடிய அமைச்சர், உயர்மட்ட ஆயத்த நிலை, குறுகிய அவகாசத்தில் பதிலளிக்கும் திறன் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் அமைதி நேரப் பணிகளைச் செய்வதில் உயர்தர நிபுணத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காக இந்திய விமானப்படையை பாராட்டினார்.
"நிச்சயமற்ற நிலைகளுக்கு மத்தியில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்தல்" என்ற மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளை சார்ந்து சாத்தியமான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க ஆலோசனைகளை நடத்துமாறு தளபதிகளை அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
அனைத்து தளபதிகளிடமும் உரையாடிய விமானப்படை தலைவர், நமது எதிரிகளின் எந்தவொரு தவறான செயலுக்கும் விரைவான மற்றும் பொருத்தமான பதிலை வழங்குவதற்காக பல்-முனை திறனை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2021 நவம்பர் 10 முதல் 12 வரை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு பயிற்சியளிப்பது, தயார்படுத்துவது மற்றும் விரைவான மாற்றங்களுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு மாற்றியமைப்பதை புவிசார்-அரசியல் நிலப்பரப்பில் உள்ள நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை இன்றியமையாததாக ஆக்குகிறது.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பை பாதிக்கக்கூடிய சூழ்நிலைகளைப் பற்றி மாநாட்டின் போது ​​தளபதிகள் விவாதித்து, செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவார்கள். பயிற்சியை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மனிதவளத்தை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு மனிதவளக் கொள்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களும் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770535