Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Cabinet approves Restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
10 NOV 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and up to Financial Year 2025-26 co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
Details of the Scheme:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• For managing the health and adverse impacts of covid 19 in the society, the Cabinet in its meeting held on 6th April 2020, had decided not to operate MPLADS during the FY 2020-21 and 2021-22 and place the fund at the disposal of Ministry of Finance for managing the impacts of covid 19 pandemic.
• As the country is now on the road to economic recovery and the Scheme continues to be beneficial for the creation of durable community assets, in fulfilling the aspirations of locally felt needs of the Community, in skill development and creation of jobs across the country, thereby helpful in achieving the objective of Atamnirbhar Bharat. Accordingly, the Union Cabinet has now decided to restore Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and to continue MPLADS up to 2025-26, co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
The Ministry will release MPLADS fund at the rate of Rs. 2 crore per Member of Parliament for the remaining period of FY 2021-22 in one instalment and at the rate of Rs. 5.00 crore per annum per Member of Parliament during FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each.Since the inception of the Scheme, a total of 19,86,206 works/projects have been completed with the financial implication of Rs. 54171.09 crore.
Financial implications:
The total financial implication for restoration and continuation of the MPLADS for the remaining part of the Financial Year 2021-22 and up to 2025-26 will be Rs. 17417.00 crore as tabulated below:
Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total Outlay
Financial Implication (Rs. In crore)
1583.5
3965.00
3958.50
3955.00
3955.0
17417.00
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
• The MPLAD scheme is governed by a set of guidelines, which are revised
from time to time.
• The process under MPLADS starts with the Members of Parliament recommending works to the Nodal District Authority.
The Nodal District concerned is responsible for implementing the eligible works recommended by the Members of Parliament and maintaining the details of individual works executed and amount spent under the Scheme.
Impact:
• The restoration and continuation of MPLADS will restart the community developmental projects / works in the field which are halted / stopped due to lack of funds under MPLADS.
• It will restart fulfilling the aspirations and developmental requirements of the local community and creation of durable assets, which is the primary objective of the MPLADS.
• It will also help in reviving the local economy.
Background:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• The Ministry conducted a Third Party Evaluation of the MPLADS works during 2021 in 216 districts across the country. The Evaluation Report recommended for the continuation of MPLADS.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडळाने संसद सदस्य स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजना (MPLADS) पुन्हा सुरु करण्यास आणि चालू ठेवण्यास मान्यता दिली
10 NOV 2021 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कालावधीसह आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या उर्वरित काळात आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत संसद सदस्य स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजना (MPLADS) पुन्हा सुरू करण्यास आणि चालू ठेवण्यास आज मान्यता दिली.
योजनेचा तपशील:
ही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आहे जी पूर्णपणे भारत सरकारद्वारे अनुदानित आहे. या योजनेचा उद्देश खासदारांना त्यांच्या मतदारसंघातील पिण्याचे पाणी, प्राथमिक शिक्षण, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, स्वच्छता आणि रस्ते इत्यादी क्षेत्रात टिकाऊ सामुदायिक मालमत्तांच्या निर्मितीवर भर देऊन विकासात्मक स्वरूपाच्या कामांची शिफारस करण्यास सक्षम करणे हा आहे.
या अंतर्गत MPLADS मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार अटींच्या पूर्ततेच्या अधीन राहून.खासदाराला त्यांच्या मतदारसंघासाठी वर्षाला 5 कोटी रुपये निधी मिळू शकतो. प्रत्येकी 2.5 कोटी रुपयांच्या दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये निधी दिला जातो.
कोविड 19 चे आरोग्य आणि समाजावरील प्रतिकूल परिणामांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी, मंत्रिमंडळाने 6 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत, 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात ही योजना न चालवण्याचा आणि हा निधी कोविड-19 साथीच्या परिणामांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी वित्त मंत्रालयाला विनियोगासाठी ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता.
मात्र देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था आता रुळावर येत असून ही योजना टिकाऊ सामुदायिक मालमत्तेच्या निर्मितीसाठी, समुदायाच्या स्थानिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, कौशल्य विकास आणि देशभरात रोजगार निर्मिती याद्वारे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरलेली आहे. त्यानुसार, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आता आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या उर्वरित काळात संसद सदस्य स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजना (MPLADS) पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा आणि 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कालावधीसह2025-26 पर्यंत ती सुरू ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या उर्वरित कालावधीसाठी मंत्रालय प्रत्येक खासदारासाठी 2 कोटी रुपयांचा MPLADS निधी एका हप्त्यात जारी करेल. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 या कालावधीत दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये प्रत्येकी 2.5 कोटी रुपये याप्रमाणे वर्षाला 5 कोटी रुपये प्रति खासदार देण्यात येतील. योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून, 54171.09 कोटी रुपये वित्तीय भारासह एकूण 19,86,206 कामे/प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
वित्तीय भाग :
योजना पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी आणि चालू ठेवण्यासाठी आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या उर्वरित काळासाठी आणि 2025-26 पर्यंत एकूण वित्तीय भार 17417.00 कोटी रुपये असून खालील तक्त्यात दर्शवण्यात आला आहे.
Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total Outlay
Financial Implication (Rs. In crore)
1583.5
3965.00
3958.50
3955.00
3955.0
17417.00
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि लक्ष्ये:
MPLAD योजना वेळोवेळी सुधारित करण्यात येणाऱ्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांद्वारे नियंत्रित केली जाते.
MPLADS अंतर्गत प्रक्रिया संसद सदस्यांनी नोडल जिल्हा प्राधिकरणाकडे कामांची शिफारस करण्यापासून सुरू होते.
संबंधित नोडल जिल्हा प्राधिकरण संसद सदस्यांनी शिफारस केलेल्या पात्र कामांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आणि योजनेअंतर्गत कार्यान्वित केलेल्या वैयक्तिक कामांचा आणि खर्च केलेल्या रकमेचा तपशील राखण्यासाठी जबाबदार आहे.
परिणाम :
ही योजना पुन्हा सुरू करण्याच्या आणि पुढे चालू ठेवण्याच्या निर्णयामुळे MPLADS अंतर्गत निधीअभावी थांबलेली /रखडलेली सामुदायिक विकास प्रकल्प/क्षेत्रातील कामे पुन्हा सुरू होतील.
यामुळे स्थानिक समुदायाच्या आकांक्षा आणि विकासात्मक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि टिकाऊ मालमत्तेची निर्मिती पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल , जे या योजनेचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट आहे.
तसेच स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळण्यास मदत होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
एमपीएलएडीएस ही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आहे जी पूर्णपणे भारत सरकारद्वारे अनुदानित आहे. या योजनेचा उद्देश खासदारांना त्यांच्या मतदारसंघातील पिण्याचे पाणी, प्राथमिक शिक्षण, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, स्वच्छता आणि रस्ते इत्यादी क्षेत्रात टिकाऊ सामुदायिक मालमत्तांच्या निर्मितीवर भर देऊन विकासात्मक स्वरूपाच्या कामांची शिफारस करण्यास सक्षम करणे हा आहे.
या अंतर्गत MPLADS मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार अटींच्या पूर्ततेच्या अधीन राहून खासदार त्यांच्या मतदारसंघासाठी वर्षाला 5 कोटी रुपये निधी मिळू शकतो. प्रत्येकी 2.5 कोटी रुपयांच्या दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये निधी दिला जातो.
मंत्रालयाने 2021 मध्ये देशभरातील 216 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये MPLADS कामांचे निरपेक्ष मूल्यमापन (थर्ड पार्टी इव्हॅल्युएशन) केले. मूल्यमापन अहवालाद्वारे योजना सुरू ठेवण्याची शिफारस केली गेली आहे.