Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Cabinet approves Restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
10 NOV 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and up to Financial Year 2025-26 co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
Details of the Scheme:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• For managing the health and adverse impacts of covid 19 in the society, the Cabinet in its meeting held on 6th April 2020, had decided not to operate MPLADS during the FY 2020-21 and 2021-22 and place the fund at the disposal of Ministry of Finance for managing the impacts of covid 19 pandemic.
• As the country is now on the road to economic recovery and the Scheme continues to be beneficial for the creation of durable community assets, in fulfilling the aspirations of locally felt needs of the Community, in skill development and creation of jobs across the country, thereby helpful in achieving the objective of Atamnirbhar Bharat. Accordingly, the Union Cabinet has now decided to restore Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and to continue MPLADS up to 2025-26, co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
The Ministry will release MPLADS fund at the rate of Rs. 2 crore per Member of Parliament for the remaining period of FY 2021-22 in one instalment and at the rate of Rs. 5.00 crore per annum per Member of Parliament during FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each.Since the inception of the Scheme, a total of 19,86,206 works/projects have been completed with the financial implication of Rs. 54171.09 crore.
Financial implications:
The total financial implication for restoration and continuation of the MPLADS for the remaining part of the Financial Year 2021-22 and up to 2025-26 will be Rs. 17417.00 crore as tabulated below:
Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total Outlay
Financial Implication (Rs. In crore)
1583.5
3965.00
3958.50
3955.00
3955.0
17417.00
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
• The MPLAD scheme is governed by a set of guidelines, which are revised
from time to time.
• The process under MPLADS starts with the Members of Parliament recommending works to the Nodal District Authority.
The Nodal District concerned is responsible for implementing the eligible works recommended by the Members of Parliament and maintaining the details of individual works executed and amount spent under the Scheme.
Impact:
• The restoration and continuation of MPLADS will restart the community developmental projects / works in the field which are halted / stopped due to lack of funds under MPLADS.
• It will restart fulfilling the aspirations and developmental requirements of the local community and creation of durable assets, which is the primary objective of the MPLADS.
• It will also help in reviving the local economy.
Background:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• The Ministry conducted a Third Party Evaluation of the MPLADS works during 2021 in 216 districts across the country. The Evaluation Report recommended for the continuation of MPLADS.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
સંસદસભ્ય લોકલ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ સ્કીમ (એમપીએલએડીએસ) પુન:સ્થાપિત કરવા તથા ચાલુ રાખવા મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
10 NOV 2021 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી ભારત સરકારની મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં નાણાકીય વર્ષના બાકીના ગાળા દરમિયાન અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 સુધી 15મા નાણાં પંચના ગાળા દરમિયાન સંસદસભ્ય લોકલ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ સ્કીમ (એમપીએલએડીએસ)ના પુનઃસ્થાપન તથા તેને ચાલુ રાખવા માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
યોજના અંગે વિગતો:
• એમપીએલએડીએસ એ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની યોજના છે અને તેના માટે ભારત સરકાર સંપૂર્ણ ભંડોળ પૂરૂં પાડે છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સંસદ સભ્યો પીવા માટેનું પાણી, પ્રાથમિક શિક્ષણ, જાહેર આરોગ્ય, સ્વચ્છતા અને માર્ગો જેવા કામોને ટકાઉ, સામુદાયિક અસ્કયામતો મુખ્યત્વે તેમના મત વિસ્તારમાં ઉભી કરવા માટેનો છે.
• સંસદ સભ્યના મત વિસ્તાર દીઠ વાર્ષિક એમપીએલએડીએસ ભંડોળ રૂ.5 કરોડનું છે અને તે એમપીએલએડીએસ માર્ગરેખાઓની કેટલીક શરતો સંતોષવાને આધિન રૂ.2.5 કરોડના બે હપ્તામાં આપવામાં આવે છે.
• સમાજમાં કોવિડ-19ની વિપરીત અસરોને નિવારવા અને આરોગ્યની જાળવણી માટે મંત્રીમંડળે તા.6 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ યોજાયેલી તેની બેઠકમાં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 અને 2021-22 દરમિયાન એમપીએલએડીએસ અમલમાં નહીં મૂકવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો હતો અને આ ભંડોળ કોવિડ-19 મહામારીની અસરો ખાળવા માટે નાણાં મંત્રાલય સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
• જ્યારે દેશ હવે આર્થિક રિકવરીના પંથે છે અને આ યોજના ટકાઉ સામુદાયિક અસ્કયામતો ઉભી કરવા માટે લાભદાયી હોવાથી અને દેશમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને રોજગાર નિર્માણની સમુદાયની સ્થાનિક જરૂરિયાતોને સંતોષી શકાય અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનો ઉદ્દેશ હલ થઈ શકે તેમ છે. આથી કેન્દ્ર સરકારે હવે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 અને 15મા નાણાં કમિશનના ગાળા સાથે બંધ બેસે તે રીતે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 સુધી એમપીએલએડીએસ યોજના પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે.
• મંત્રાલય નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 ના બાકીના ગાળા દરમિયાન એમપીએલએડીએસ ફંડ રૂ.2 કરોડના એક હપ્તામાં તથા નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 થી 2025-26 દરમિયાન રૂ.2.5 કરોડનો એક એવા બે હપ્તામાં ભંડોળ છૂટું કરશે. આ યોજના શરૂ થઈ ત્યારથી કુલ 19,86,206 કામો/ પ્રોજેક્ટસ રૂ.54,171.09 કરોડના ખર્ચે પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
નાણાકીય અસરોઃ
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 અને વર્ષ 2025 સુધીના બાકીના ગાળા દરમિયાન એમપીએલએડીએસ યોજના અને પુનઃસ્થાપન ચાલુ રાખવાથી રૂ.17,417.00 કરોડની અસર થશે, જેની વિગતો નીચેના કોઠામાં આપવામાં આવી છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
નાણાકીય અસર (રૂ.કરોડમાં)
1583.5
3965.00
3958.50
3955.00
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકોઃ
એમપીએલએડી યોજના નિશ્ચિત માર્ગરેખાઓ મુજબ ચાલે છે અને આ માર્ગરેખાઓ સમયાંતરે સુધારવામાં આવે છે.
• એમપીએલએડી યોજનાના અમલીકરણની પ્રક્રિયા સંસદ સભ્ય નોડલ જિલ્લા ઓથોરિટી સમક્ષ કામની ભલામણ કરે ત્યારથી શરૂ થાય છે. સંબંધિત નોડલ જીલ્લો સંસદ સભ્ય ભલામણ કરેલા કામની પાત્રતા અંગે જવાબદાર ગણાય છે અને વ્યક્તિગત કામના અમલીકરણ અને યોજનામાં ખર્ચાયેલા નાણાં અંગેની વિગતો જાળવવાની રહે છે.
• એમપીએલએડી યોજનામાં ભંડોળના અભાવે સામુદાયિક વિકાસના પ્રોજેક્ટસ/ કામો જે તે ક્ષેત્રમાં અટકાવવામાં કે રોકવામાં આવ્યા હશે તે ચાલુ કરી શકાશે.
• એમપીએલએડી યોજનાના ઉદ્દેશ મુજબ યોજના શરૂ થવાથી સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોની અપેક્ષાઓ અને વિકાસની જરૂરિયાતો સંતોષાશે અને ટકાઉ અસ્કયામતો ઉભી કરી શકાશે.
• તેનાથી સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્રને બેઠું કરવામાં પણ સહાય થશે.
પશ્ચાદ્દભૂમિકાઃ
• એમપીએલએડીએસ એ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની યોજના છે અને તેના માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સંપૂર્ણ ભંડોળ ફાળવે છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સંસદ સભ્યો તેમના મત વિસ્તાર માટે પીવાનું પાણી, પ્રાથમિક શિક્ષણ, જાહેર આરોગ્ય, સફાઈ અને માર્ગો વગેરે માટે ટકાઉ સામુદાયિક અસ્કયામતો માટેના વિકાસલક્ષી કામો અંગે ભલામણ કરી શકે તેવો છે.
• દરેક સંસદ સભ્ય દીઠ મત વિસ્તાર માટે વાર્ષિક રૂ.5 કરોડનું ભંડોળ ફાળવવામાં આવે છે અને તે એમપીએલએડી યોજનાની માર્ગરેખાઓ સંતોષાયાને આધારે રૂ.2.5 કરોડનો એક એવા બે હપ્તામાં છૂટુ કરવામાં આવે છે.
• એમપીએલએડી યોજનાના કામો અંગે મંત્રાલયે દેશમાં 2021 દરમિયાન 216 જિલ્લામાં ત્રાહિત પક્ષ પાસે મૂલ્યાંકન કરાવ્યું હતું. આ મૂલ્યાંકન અહેવાલમાં એમપીએલએડી યોજના ચાલુ રાખવાની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી છે.