Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FOURTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VELA’ TO INDIAN NAVY
09 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth submarine of the Project – 75, Yard 11878 was delivered to the Indian Navy today, 09 November 2021. Project – 75 includes construction of six submarines of Scorpene design. These submarines are being constructed at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. Christened ‘Vela’, the submarine was launched on 06 May 19, and has completed all major harbour and sea trials including weapon and sensor trials despite COVID restrictions. Three of these submarines are already in commission with the Indian Navy.
Submarine construction is an intricate activity as the difficulty is compounded when all equipment are required to be miniaturised and are subject to stringent quality requirements. Construction of these submarines in an Indian yard is yet another step towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
The submarine would soon be commissioned into the Indian Navy and enhance the Indian Navies capability.
D2S8.jpeg)
B8B2.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کو چوتھی اسکارپین آبدوز ’ویلا‘ سونپی گئی
09 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 /نومبر 2021 ۔ بھارتی بحریہ کو پروجیکٹ – 75، کی چوتھی آبدوز، یارڈ 11878 کو 9 نومبر 2021 کو سونپی گئی۔ پروجیکٹ – 75 میں اسکارپین ڈیزائن کی 6 آبدوزوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ ان آبدوزوں کی تعمیر فرانس کے میسرس نیول گروپ کے تعاون سے ممبئی میں واقع مجگاؤں ڈوک شپ بلڈرس لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) میں کی جارہی ہے۔ 6 مئی 2019 کو آبدوز ’ویلا‘ کو پانی میں اتارا گیا تھا۔ کووڈ سے متعلق بندشوں کے باوجود ہتھیار اور سینسر آزمائش سمیت سبھی اہم بندرگاہی اور سمندری آزمائشوں کی تکمیل کررہی ہے۔ ان آبدوزوں میں سے تین پہلے سے ہی بھارتی بحریہ کی مہم میں شامل ہیں۔
آبدوز کی تعمیر ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے، کیونکہ اعلیٰ معیار والے سبھی آلات کو چھوٹا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے آبدوز کی تعمیر کی دشواریاں بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔ ایک بھارتی یارڈ میں ان آبدوزوں کی تعمیر ’خود کفیل بھارت کی سمت میں‘ ایک اور قدم ہے۔
جلد ہی اس آبدوز کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا جائے گا اور بھارتی بحریہ کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
D2S8.jpeg)
9BYM.jpeg)
B8B2.jpeg)
XB8L.jpeg)