Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 20 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 25 seats due to retirement of sitting members on 05.01.2022–reg.
09 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of the 25 sitting members of Karnataka Legislative Council from 20 Local Authorities’ Constituencies is going to expire on 05.01.2022 as per details given below:
KARNATAKA
S. No.
Name of Local Authorities Constituencies
No. of seat(s)
Name of member
Date of Retirement
1.
Bidar
01
Vijay Singh
05.01.2022
1.
Gulbarga
01
B. G. Patil
1.
Bijapur
02
S.R. Patil
Sunilgouda Patil
1.
Belgaum
02
Kavatagimath Mahantesh Mallikarjun
Vivekrao Vasantrao Patil
1.
Uttara Kannada
01
Ghotnekar Shrikant Laxman
1.
Dharwad
02
Pradeep Shettar
Mane Shrinivas
1.
Raichur
01
Basavaraj Patil Itagi
1.
Bellary
01
K. C. Kondaiah
1.
Chitradurga
01
G. Raghuachar
1.
Shimoga
01
R. Prasanna Kumar
1.
Dakshina Kannada
02
K. Prathapchandra Shetty
Kota Srinivasa Poojary
1.
Chikmagalur
01
Pranesh M.K.
1.
Hassan
01
M.A. Gopalaswamy
1.
Tumkur
01
Kanthraj (BML)
1.
Mandya
01
N. Appajigowda
1.
Bangalore
01
M. Narayanaswamy
1.
Bangalore Rural
01
S. Ravi
1.
Kolar
01
C.R. Manohar
1.
Kodagu
01
Sunil Subramani M.P.
1.
Mysore
02
R. Dharmasena
S. Nagaraju (Sandesh Nagaraju)
2. Now, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to Karnataka Legislative Council from above mentioned 20 Local Authorities’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
1. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
2. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
05.01.2022న సిట్టింగ్ సభ్యుల పదవీ కాలం ముగుస్తుండడంతో కర్ణాటక శాసనమండలిలో 20 స్థానిక సంస్థల నియోజకవర్గాల కోటా కింద
25 స్థానాలకు ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకటించిన ఎన్నికల సంఘం
09 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్ణాటక శాసన మండలిలో 20 స్థానిక సంస్థల కోట కింద 25 స్థానాల సిట్టింగుల పదవీకాలం 2022 జనవరి 5వ తేదీన పూర్తి కాబోతోంది. వాటి వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి...
క్రమ సంఖ్య
స్థానిక సంస్థల నియోజకవర్గం
సీట్ల సంఖ్య
సభ్యుని పేరు
పదవీ కాలం ముగింపు
1.
బీదర్
01
విజయ్ సింగ్
05.01.2022
1.
గుల్బర్గా
01
బి.జి.పాటిల్
1.
బీజాపూర్
02
ఎస్.ఆర్.పాటిల్
సునీల్ గౌడ పాటిల్
1.
బెల్గాం
02
కే.ఎం.మల్లికార్జున్
వివేక్ రావు వసంత్ రావు పాటిల్
1.
ఉత్తర కన్నడ
01
ఘోట్నేకర్ శ్రీకాంత్ లక్ష్మణ్
1.
ధార్వాడ్
02
ప్రదీప్ షెట్టర్
మానే శ్రీనివాస్
1.
రాయచూరు
01
బసవరాజ్ పాటిల్ ఇటాగి
1.
బళ్ళారి
01
కే.సి.కొండయ్య
1.
చిత్రదుర్గ
01
జి. రఘుఆచార్
1.
షిమోగా
01
ఆర్. ప్రసన్న కుమార్
1.
దక్షిణ కన్నడ
02
కే.ప్రతాప్ చంద్ర షెట్టి
కోట శ్రీనివాస పూజారి
1.
చిక్మగళూర్
01
ప్రాణేష్ ఎం.కే.
1.
హస్సన్
01
ఎం.ఏ. గోపాలస్వామి
1.
తుముకుర్
01
కాంతరాజ్ (బి.ఎం.ఎల్)
1.
మండ్య
01
ఎన్.అప్పాజీ గౌడ
1.
బెంగళూర్
01
ఎం.నారాయణస్వామి
1.
బెంగళూర్ గ్రామీణం
01
ఎస్.రవి
1.
కోలార్
01
సి.ఆర్.మనోహర్
1.
కొడగు
01
సునీల్ సుబ్రమణి ఎం.పి
1.
మైసూర్
02
ఆర్.ధర్మసేన
ఎస్.నాగరాజు (సందేశ్ నాగరాజు)
షెడ్యూల్ :
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
16 నవంబర్, 2021 (మంగళవారం)
నామినేషన్ల దాఖలు చివరి తేదీ
23 నవంబర్, 2021 (మంగళవారం )
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
24 నవంబర్, 2021 (బుధవారం)
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ
26 నవంబర్, 2021 (శుక్రవారం)
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
10 డిసెంబర్, 2021 (శుక్రవారం)
పోలింగ్ సమయం
ఉదయం 8 గంటల నుండి సాయంత్రం 4 గంటల వరకు
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
14, డిసెంబర్, 2021 (మంగళవారం)
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి కావలసిన తేదీ
16t డిసెంబర్ , 2021 (గురువారం )
ఎన్నికల నియమావళి తక్షణమే అమలులోకి వస్తుంది. ఇతర వివరాలకు కమిషన్ వెబ్ సైట్: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నప్పుడు, కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న సూచనలను పాటించేలా చూడడానికి రాష్ట్రం నుండి సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని ఆదేశించారు.