Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 20 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 25 seats due to retirement of sitting members on 05.01.2022–reg.
09 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of the 25 sitting members of Karnataka Legislative Council from 20 Local Authorities’ Constituencies is going to expire on 05.01.2022 as per details given below:
KARNATAKA
S. No.
Name of Local Authorities Constituencies
No. of seat(s)
Name of member
Date of Retirement
1.
Bidar
01
Vijay Singh
05.01.2022
1.
Gulbarga
01
B. G. Patil
1.
Bijapur
02
S.R. Patil
Sunilgouda Patil
1.
Belgaum
02
Kavatagimath Mahantesh Mallikarjun
Vivekrao Vasantrao Patil
1.
Uttara Kannada
01
Ghotnekar Shrikant Laxman
1.
Dharwad
02
Pradeep Shettar
Mane Shrinivas
1.
Raichur
01
Basavaraj Patil Itagi
1.
Bellary
01
K. C. Kondaiah
1.
Chitradurga
01
G. Raghuachar
1.
Shimoga
01
R. Prasanna Kumar
1.
Dakshina Kannada
02
K. Prathapchandra Shetty
Kota Srinivasa Poojary
1.
Chikmagalur
01
Pranesh M.K.
1.
Hassan
01
M.A. Gopalaswamy
1.
Tumkur
01
Kanthraj (BML)
1.
Mandya
01
N. Appajigowda
1.
Bangalore
01
M. Narayanaswamy
1.
Bangalore Rural
01
S. Ravi
1.
Kolar
01
C.R. Manohar
1.
Kodagu
01
Sunil Subramani M.P.
1.
Mysore
02
R. Dharmasena
S. Nagaraju (Sandesh Nagaraju)
2. Now, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to Karnataka Legislative Council from above mentioned 20 Local Authorities’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
1. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
2. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
दिनांक 05.01.2022 को वर्तमान सदस्यों की सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण 25 सीटों के लिए 20 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में
09 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के 20 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के 25 वर्तमान सदस्यों का कार्यकाल नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार 05.01.2022 को समाप्त होने जा रहा है-
कर्नाटक
क्रम संख्‍या
स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का नाम
सीटों की संख्‍या
सदस्‍य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
बीदर
01
विजय सिंह
05.01.2022
1.
गुलबर्गा
01
बी. जी. पाटिल
1.
बीजापुर
02
एस.आर. पाटिल
सुनीलगौड़ा पाटिल
1.
बेलगाम
02
कवतागिमठ महंतेश मल्लिकार्जुन
विवेकराव वसंतराव पाटिल
1.
उत्तर कन्नड़
01
घोटनेकर श्रीकांत लक्ष्मण
1.
धारवाड़
02
प्रदीप शेट्टार
माने श्रीनिवास
1.
रायचूर
01
बसवराज पाटिल इटागि
1.
बेल्लारी
01
के. सी. कोंडैयाह
1.
चित्रदुर्ग
01
जी. रघुआचर
1.
शिमोगा
01
आर. प्रसन्ना कुमार
1.
दक्षिण कन्नड़
02
के. प्रतापचंद्र शेट्टी
कोटा श्रीनिवास पुजारी
1.
चिकमगलूर
01
प्रणेश एम.के.
1.
हसन
01
एम.ए. गोपालस्वामी
1.
तुमकुर
01
कंथराज (बीएमएल)
1.
मंड्या
01
एन. अप्पाजीगौड़ा
1.
बैंगलोर
01
एम. नारायणस्वामी
1.
बैंगलोर ग्रामीण
01
एस. रवि
1.
कोलार
01
सी.आर. मनोहर
1.
कोडागू
01
सुनील सुब्रमणि एम.पी.
1.
मैसूर
02
आर. धर्मसेना
एस. नागराजू (संदेश नागराजू)
2. अब आयोग ने कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के उपर्युक्त 20 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करना
16 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
23 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
24 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
26 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
10 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 8:00 से शाम 4:00 बजे तक
7.
मतों की गिनती
14 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
8.
वह तिथि जिससे पहले निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया समाप्‍त हो जाएगी
16 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
3. ईसीआई द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश और साथ ही ईसीआई द्वारा हाल ही में जारी दिशानिर्देश जो दिनांक 28.09.2021 को जारी प्रेस नोट के पैरा 06 में निहित है, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान, जहां लागू हो, किया जाना है।
4. उक्त चुनाव से संबंधित आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी। इसके लिए कृपया आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/ देखें।
5. कर्नाटक के मुख्‍य सचिव को राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का अनुपालन हो सके।