Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council from 05 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 06 seats due to retirement of sitting members on 01.01.2022–reg
09 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of the 08 sitting members of Maharashtra Legislative Council from 07 Local Authorities’ Constituencies, is going to expire on 01.01.2022 as per details given below:
MAHARASHTRA
S.No.
Name of Local Authorities’ Constituency
No of Seat(s)
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Mumbai
02
Kadam Ramdas Gangaram
01.01.2022
Ashok Arjunrao alias Bhai Jagtap
2.
Kolhapur
01
Patil Satej Alias Bunty D.
01.01.2022
3.
Dhule-cum-Nandurbar
01
Amrishbhai Rasiklal Patel
01.01.2022
4.
Akola-cum- Buldhana -cum- Washim
01
Gopikisan Radhakisan Bajoriya
01.01.2022
5.
Nagpur
01
Vyas Girishchandra Bachharaj
01.01.2022
6.
Solapur
01
Prashant Prabhakar Paricharak
01.01.2022
7.
Ahmednagar
01
Arunkaka Balbhimrao Jagtap
01.01.2022
2. With regard to Local Authorities’ Constituencies election, the Election Commission has laid down the guidelines that if at least 75% of the local authorities in a local authorities’ constituency are functioning, and in addition at least 75% of the electors out of the total electorate of the constituency are available, then electorate is treated as available for electing representative(s) to the legislative council. These guidelines of the Election Commission got the approval of Supreme Court of India in Election Commission of India Vs Shivaji and Ors (AIR 1988 SC 61).
3. As per the information received from the CEO, Maharashtra vide letter dated 25.10.2021 the existence of constituent local body functioning is more than 75% in 5 out of 07 Local Authorities’ Constituencies (except Solapur and Ahmednagar Local Authorities’ Constituencies).
4. Now, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to Maharashtra Legislative Council from following 05 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 06 seats:-
S.No.
Name of Local Authorities’ Constituency
No of Seat(s)
Name of the retiring Member
1.
Mumbai
02
Kadam Ramdas Gangaram
Ashok Arjunrao alias Bhai Jagtap
2.
Kolhapur
01
Patil Satej Alias Bunty D.
3.
Dhule-cum-Nandurbar
01
Amrishbhai Rasiklal Patel
4.
Akola-cum- Buldhana-cum-Washim
01
Gopikisan Radhakisan Bajoriya
5.
Nagpur
01
Vyas Girishchandra Bachharaj
5. The election programme for above-mentioned 05 Local Authorities’ Constituencies shall be as under:-
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
6. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
7. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
8. The Chief Secretary, Maharashtra is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
विद्यमान सदस्य 01.01.2022 रोजी निवृत्त होत असल्याने महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेच्या 06 जागांसाठी 05 स्थानिक शासन संस्था मतदारसंघातून द्वैवार्षिक निवडणूक
09 NOV 2021 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
खाली दिलेल्या तपशिलानुसार महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेच्या 07 स्थानिक शासन संस्थांच्या मतदारसंघातील 08 विद्यमान सदस्यांचा कार्यकाळ 01.01.2022 रोजी समाप्त होत आहे:
महाराष्ट्र
अ.क्र.
स्थानिक स्थानिक शासन संस्थांच्या मतदारसंघाचे नाव
जागांची संख्या
निवृत्त होणाऱ्या सदस्याचे नाव
सेवानिवृत्तीची तारीख
1.
मुंबई
02
कदम रामदास गंगाराम
01.01.2022
अशोक अर्जुनराव उर्फ ​​भाई जगताप
2.
कोल्हापूर
01
पाटील सतेज उर्फ ​​बंटी डी.
01.01.2022
3.
धुळे-सह-नंदुरबार
01
अमरीशभाई रसिकलाल पटेल
01.01.2022
4.
अकोला-सह-बुलढाणा-सह-वाशीम
01
गोपीकिसन राधाकिसन बाजोरिया
01.01.2022
5.
नागपूर
01
व्यास गिरीशचंद्र बच्छराज
01.01.2022
6.
सोलापूर
01
प्रशांत प्रभाकर परिचारक
01.01.2022
7.
अहमदनगर
01
अरुणकाका बलभीमराव जगताप
01.01.2022
2. स्थानिक शासन संस्थांच्या मतदारसंघाच्या निवडणुकीच्या संदर्भात, निवडणूक आयोगाने मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे घालून दिली आहेत त्यानुसार जर एखाद्या स्थानिक शासन संस्थेच्या मतदारसंघातील किमान 75% स्थानिक अधिकारी कार्यरत असतील आणि त्याव्यतिरिक्त मतदारसंघातील एकूण मतदारांपैकी किमान 75% मतदार उपलब्ध आहेत, अशावेळी त्या मतदारांना विधानपरिषदेवर प्रतिनिधी निवडण्यासाठी उपलब्ध मानले जाते. निवडणूक आयोगाच्या या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांना भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग विरुद्ध शिवाजी आणि ओआरएस (एआयआर 1988 एससी 61) मध्ये सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाची मान्यता मिळाली.
3. मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांकडून प्राप्त माहितीनुसार, महाराष्ट्र शासन पत्र दि 25.10.2021 प्रमाणे अस्तित्वातील स्थानिक संस्थेत 7 पैकी 5 स्थानिक प्राधिकरणे 75% पेक्षा अधिक कार्यरत आहेत. (सोलापूर आणि अहमदनगर स्थानिक संस्था मतदारसंघ वगळता').
4. आता, आयोगाने महाराष्ट्र विधानपरिषदेसाठी 06 जागांसाठी खालील 05 स्थानिक शासन संस्था मतदारसंघातून द्वैवार्षिक निवडणूक घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:-
अ.क्र.
स्थानिक शासन संस्थांच्या मतदारसंघाचे नाव
जागांची संख्या
निवृत्त होणाऱ्या सदस्याचे नाव
1.
मुंबई
02
कदम रामदास गंगाराम
अशोक अर्जुनराव उर्फ ​​भाई जगताप
2.
कोल्हापूर
01
पाटील सतेज उर्फ ​​बंटी डी.
3.
धुळे-सह-नंदुरबार
01
अमरीशभाई रसिकलाल पटेल
4.
अकोला-सह-बुलढाणा-सह-वाशीम
01
गोपीकिसन राधाकिसन बाजोरिया
5.
नागपूर
01
व्यास गिरीशचंद्र बच्छराज
5. वर नमूद केलेल्या 05 स्थानिक शासन संस्थांच्या मतदारसंघांसाठीचा निवडणूक कार्यक्रम खालीलप्रमाणे असेल:-
अ.क्र.
अ.क्र.
दिनांक
अधिसूचना जारी करणे
16 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (मंगळवार)
नामांकन दाखल करण्याची शेवटची तारीख
23 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (मंगळवार)
नामनिर्देशनपत्रांची छाननी
24 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची शेवटची तारीख
26 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
मतदानाची तारीख
10 डिसेंबर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
मतदानाचा कालावधी
सकाळी 08:00 ते दुपारी 04:00 पर्यंत
मतमोजणी
14 डिसेंबर, 2021 (मंगळवार)
निवडणूक प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होईल
16 डिसेंबर, 2021 (गुरूवार)
6. भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाद्वारे आधीच जारी केलेली कोविड-19 ची व्यापक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तसेच भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने नुकतीच जारी केलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 28.09.2021 च्या प्रसिद्धी पत्र्याच्या परिशिष्ट 06 मध्ये समाविष्ट आहेत https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ या लिंकवर ते उपलब्ध आहेत. या सूचनांचे निवडणूक प्रक्रियेदरम्यान सर्व संबंधितांनी जेथे लागू असेल तेथे पालन करावे.
7. या निवडणुकीबाबतची आदर्श आचारसंहिता संबंधित मतदारसंघात तत्काळ प्रभावाने लागू होईल. कृपया आयोगाच्या पुढे दिलेल्या संकेतस्थळावर ती पाहावी : https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
8. मुख्य सचिव, महाराष्ट्र यांना निवडणूकीचे नियोजन करताना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांबाबतच्या सध्याच्या सूचनांचे पालन केले जात आहे याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी राज्यातील एका वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्याची नियुक्ती करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.