Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council from 05 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 06 seats due to retirement of sitting members on 01.01.2022–reg
09 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of the 08 sitting members of Maharashtra Legislative Council from 07 Local Authorities’ Constituencies, is going to expire on 01.01.2022 as per details given below:
MAHARASHTRA
S.No.
Name of Local Authorities’ Constituency
No of Seat(s)
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Mumbai
02
Kadam Ramdas Gangaram
01.01.2022
Ashok Arjunrao alias Bhai Jagtap
2.
Kolhapur
01
Patil Satej Alias Bunty D.
01.01.2022
3.
Dhule-cum-Nandurbar
01
Amrishbhai Rasiklal Patel
01.01.2022
4.
Akola-cum- Buldhana -cum- Washim
01
Gopikisan Radhakisan Bajoriya
01.01.2022
5.
Nagpur
01
Vyas Girishchandra Bachharaj
01.01.2022
6.
Solapur
01
Prashant Prabhakar Paricharak
01.01.2022
7.
Ahmednagar
01
Arunkaka Balbhimrao Jagtap
01.01.2022
2. With regard to Local Authorities’ Constituencies election, the Election Commission has laid down the guidelines that if at least 75% of the local authorities in a local authorities’ constituency are functioning, and in addition at least 75% of the electors out of the total electorate of the constituency are available, then electorate is treated as available for electing representative(s) to the legislative council. These guidelines of the Election Commission got the approval of Supreme Court of India in Election Commission of India Vs Shivaji and Ors (AIR 1988 SC 61).
3. As per the information received from the CEO, Maharashtra vide letter dated 25.10.2021 the existence of constituent local body functioning is more than 75% in 5 out of 07 Local Authorities’ Constituencies (except Solapur and Ahmednagar Local Authorities’ Constituencies).
4. Now, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to Maharashtra Legislative Council from following 05 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 06 seats:-
S.No.
Name of Local Authorities’ Constituency
No of Seat(s)
Name of the retiring Member
1.
Mumbai
02
Kadam Ramdas Gangaram
Ashok Arjunrao alias Bhai Jagtap
2.
Kolhapur
01
Patil Satej Alias Bunty D.
3.
Dhule-cum-Nandurbar
01
Amrishbhai Rasiklal Patel
4.
Akola-cum- Buldhana-cum-Washim
01
Gopikisan Radhakisan Bajoriya
5.
Nagpur
01
Vyas Girishchandra Bachharaj
5. The election programme for above-mentioned 05 Local Authorities’ Constituencies shall be as under:-
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
6. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
7. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
8. The Chief Secretary, Maharashtra is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
दिनांक 01.01.2022 को वर्तमान सदस्यों की सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण 06 सीटों के लिए 05 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से महाराष्‍ट्र विधान परिषद के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में
09 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्‍ट्र विधान परिषद के 07 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के 08 वर्तमान सदस्यों का कार्यकाल नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार 01.01.2022 को समाप्त होने जा रहा है-
महाराष्‍ट्र
क्रम संख्‍या
स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का नाम
सीटों की संख्‍या
सदस्‍य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
मुंबई
02
कदम रामदास गंगाराम
01.01.2022
अशोक अर्जुनराव उर्फ भाई जगताप
2.
कोल्हापुर
01
पाटिल सतेज उर्फ बंटी डी.
01.01.2022
3.
धुले-कम-नंदुरबार
01
अमरीशभाई रसिकलाल पटेल
01.01.2022
4.
अकोला-कम-बुलढाणा-कम-वाशिम
01
गोपीकिसन राधाकिसन बजोरिया
01.01.2022
5.
नागपुर
01
व्यास गिरीशचंद्र बच्छराज
01.01.2022
6.
सोलापुर
01
प्रशांत प्रभाकर परिचारक
01.01.2022
7.
अहमद नगर
01
अरुणकाका बालभीमराव जगताप
01.01.2022
2. स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के चुनाव के संबंध में, चुनाव आयोग ने दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किए हैं कि यदि स्थानीय प्राधिकरण के निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में कम से कम 75 प्रतिशत स्थानीय प्राधिकरण कार्य कर रहे हैं, और इसके अलावा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के कुल मतदाताओं के कम-से-कम 75 प्रतिशत निर्वाचक उपलब्‍ध हैं, तो विधान परिषद के प्रतिनिधियों के चुनाव के लिए मतदाताओं को उपलब्‍ध माना जाता है। चुनाव आयोग के इन दिशा-निर्देशों को भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग बनाम शिवाजी और अन्य (एआईआर 1988 एससी 61) के मामले में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की मंजूरी मिली है।
3. महाराष्ट्र के सीईओ के दिनांक 25.10.2021 के पत्र द्वारा प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 07 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (सोलापुर और अहमदनगर स्थानीय प्राधिकरण के निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर) में से 5 में घटक स्थानीय निकाय के कामकाज की मौजूदगी 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
4. अब आयोग ने 06 सीटों के लिए निम्नलिखित 05 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्रम संख्‍या
स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
सीटों की संख्‍या
सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्‍य का नाम
1.
मुंबई
02
कदम रामदास गंगाराम
अशोक अर्जुनराव उर्फ भाई जगताप
2.
कोल्हापुर
01
पाटिल सतेज उर्फ बंटी डी.
3.
धुले-कम-नंदुरबार
01
अमरीशभाई रसिकलाल पटेल
4.
अकोला-कम-बुलढाणा-कम-वाशिम
01
गोपीकिसन राधाकिसन बजोरिया
5.
नागपुर
01
व्यास गिरीशचंद्र बछराज
5. उपर्युक्त 05 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए चुनाव कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार होगा :-
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करना
16 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
23 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
24 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
26 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
10 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 8:00 से शाम 4:00 बजे तक
7.
मतों की गिनती
14 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
8.
वह तिथि जिससे पहले निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया समाप्‍त हो जाएगी
16 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
6. ईसीआई द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश और साथ ही ईसीआई द्वारा हाल ही में जारी दिशानिर्देश जो दिनांक 28.09.2021 को जारी प्रेस नोट के पैरा 06 में निहित है, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान, जहां लागू हो, किया जाना है।
7. उक्त चुनाव से संबंधित आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी। इसके लिए कृपया आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/ देखें।
8. महाराष्‍ट्र के मुख्‍य सचिव को राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का अनुपालन हो सके।