संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद -2021
08 NOV 2021 10:41PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद (जीएमसी)- 2021 या भारतीय नौदलाच्या तिसऱ्या परिषदेचे 07 ते 09 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत नौदल युद्धअभ्यास महाविद्यालय, गोवा येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. गोवा सागरी परिसंवादाच्या या वर्षीची संकल्पना “सागरी सुरक्षा आणि भविष्यातील अपारंपारिक आव्हाने : हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र नौदलाच्या सक्रिय भूमिकेसाठी एक अभ्यास” ही आहे. सागरी क्षेत्रात ‘दैनंदिन शांतता राखण्यासाठी आव्हानांवर मात करण्याची’ गरज लक्षात घेऊन ही तयार करण्यात आली आहे. जीएमसी-21 मध्ये, बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोस, इंडोनेशिया, मादागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, म्यानमार, सेशल्स, सिंगापूर, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड यासह हिंद महासागराच्या तटीय प्रदेशातील 12 नौदल प्रमुख/सागरी दल प्रमुखांची बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
व्हाईस अॅडमिरल ए के चावला, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिण नौदल मुख्यालय यांनी स्वागतपर भाषणात सागरी क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात सुरक्षितता, निर्भयता आणि सर्वसमावेशक वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली. भारताचे माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या 'सागर' (क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास) या सागरी दृष्टीकोनाची त्यांनी उपस्थित सर्वांना आठवण करून दिली. गोवा सागरी परिसंवादा दरम्यान होणाऱ्या चर्चेमुळे सागरी क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख अपारंपरिक धोक्यांची सामायिक समज वाढण्यास आणि 'सामायिक दृष्टीकोन' विकसित होण्यास मदत होईल असा विश्वास अॅडमिरल यांनी व्यक्त केला.
परिसंवादाला संबोधित करताना, संरक्षण सचिव अजय कुमार यांनी गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद (GMC) हा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रामध्ये (IOR) भारताच्या रचनात्मक सहभागाचे प्रतीक असल्याचे सांगितले. संरक्षण सचिवांनी नमूद केले की सागरी सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक समृद्धी अनादी काळापासून परस्परसंबंधित आणि एकमेकांवर अवलंबून आहेत. संरक्षण सचिवांनी द्विपक्षीय आणि IONS, IORA, बिमस्टेक, कोलंबो सुरक्षा परिसंवाद आणि इतर संरचनांच्या आराखड्यांतर्गत या प्रदेशातील राष्ट्रांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या सहभागावर आणि सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
परराष्ट्र सचिव श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, यांनी बीजभाषण केले ज्यात त्यांनी SAGAR विषयी भारताचा दृष्टिकोन आणि सागरी सुरक्षेच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला. सागरी वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक हे नील अर्थव्यवस्थेचे प्रमुख घटक असून ते विशेषतः हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील देशांसाठी महत्त्वाचे असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला.
ZSW5.jpg)
12RK.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
IN’s Outreach Initiative for ‘Harnessing Maritime Thought’
05 NOV 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) – 2021 is being held from 07 to 09 November 2021 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa. The GMC is Indian Navy’s Outreach Initiative providing a multinational platform to harness the collective wisdom of practitioners of maritime security and the academia towards garnering outcome oriented maritime thought. GMC-21 would build upon the working level deliberations of the Goa Maritime Symposium-21 held earlier in May this year, as the Sherpa event for the Conclave.
The theme for this year’s edition of GMC is “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, which has been derived keeping in mind that necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain. At the GMC-21, Adm Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff of Indian Navy would be hosting Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Forces from 12 Indian Ocean littorals, including Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The Defence Secretary and Foreign Secretary would be delivering the Conclave Address and Keynote Address of the GMC-21.
With IOR becoming the focus of the 21st century strategic landscape, the GMC aims to bring together regional stakeholders and deliberate on the collaborative implementation strategies in dealing with contemporary maritime security challenges. The Conclave participants would benefit from interactions with eminent speakers and subject matter experts over three sessions focusing on - Leveraging Collective Maritime Competencies to Counter Emerging Non-Traditional Threats, Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Maritime Law Enforcement and Imperatives for Mitigating Emerging Non Traditional Threats in areas beyond National Jurisdiction in the IOR. There would also be extensive deliberations in the domains of Hydrography and Maritime Information Sharing. The participating Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Agencies would also dwell upon the significance of interoperability to effectively deal with emerging and future maritime security challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
As part of the Conclave, visitors would also be afforded an opportunity to witness India’s indigenous shipbuilding industry at the ‘Make in India Exhibition’ and the capabilities of Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) for Submarines at the Marmugao Port Trust, Goa.
In its third iteration, the Goa Maritime Conclave continues to strive to advance the principle of Collective Responsibility for ensuring safe and secure seas and sustained peace in the Indian Ocean Region.
NNBN.jpg)