Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
08 NOV 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) – 2021 is being hosted by the Indian Navy from 07 to 09 November 2021 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa. The theme for this year’s edition of GMC is “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, which has been derived keeping in mind the necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain. At the GMC 2021, Indian Navy is hosting Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Forces from 12 Indian Ocean Region countries comprising Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
Vice Admiral AK Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command delivered the welcome address by highlighting the importance of the maritime domain and Indian Navy’s commitment towards ensuring safety, security, and inclusive growth in the IOR. He reminded all present of the maritime vision of 'SAGAR' (Security and Growth for All in the Region) articulated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. The Admiral expressed confidence that the discussions during the Goa Maritime Conclave would help foster a shared understanding of the emerging non-traditional threats in the maritime domain and would also help in developing a 'common perspective'.
Delivering the Conclave Address, Shri Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary brought out that the Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) was symbolic of India’s constructive engagement in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Defence Secretary noted that Maritime Security and Economic prosperity were inter-related and inter-dependent from times immemorial. Defence Secretary also highlighted India’s engagement and continued efforts towards reaching out to the nations in the region bilaterally and under the framework of IONS, IORA, BIMSTEC, Colombo Security Conclave and other structures. He highlighted the Indian initiative of setting up the Information Fusion Centre for Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) towards fostering better understanding of the maritime domain and sought further support and participation from maritime countries of the IOR.
Dr Ajay Kumar also lauded the Indian Navy for their contribution in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic, adding that it only remained on high vigilance duty safeguarding marine borders but went an extra mile to provide assistance to a large number of IOR littoral nations. Commending the Indian Navy for saving precious lives at sea during cyclones and other natural calamities, he said, Armed Forces, particularly the Navy in the context of seas, has a cardinal role in not only ensuring safe and peaceful sea lanes, but also responding to humanitarian crises in man-made or natural disaster situations. “Indian Navy has and will continue to work for HADR in the region as a first responder and net security provider,” he said. He emphasised that India will work with all willing nations for peace in the region. Standing for a rules-bound world, he said that India will continue to oppose attempts of aggression and to deter them on land and the sea. “Maritime domain is so vast and challenges are so diverse that going alone is not an option for practically any country. We welcome all nations which respect rules and shun aggression, to collaborate in our region,” he said.
The Keynote Address was delivered by Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, who highlighted India’s vision of SAGAR and approach to maritime security. He reiterated that maritime transport and logistics are a major component of the Blue Economy and are particularly important for IOR countries. The Foreign Secretary mentioned that half of the world’s container ships, one-third of the world’s bulk cargo traffic and two-thirds of the world’s oil shipments traverse through the IOR. The Secretary brought out that Institutional dialogues between maritime security agencies in partner countries help build relationships and processes that contribute to improvement of security related outcomes. He said that India believes that alleviating suffering is central to reducing insecurity and building trust and confidence in keeping with our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, or the world is one family.
During day 1 of GMC-21, the following sessions were undertaken with active interaction and constructive deliberations by the delegates.
1. Imperatives for Mitigating Emerging Non-Traditional Threats in Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction in IOR
2. Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Maritime Law Enforcement
3. Leveraging Collective Maritime Competencies to Counter Emerging Non-Traditional Threats.
ZSW5.jpg)
12RK.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو – 2021
08 NOV 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو (جی ایم سی ) – 2021 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے ،جو کہ نیول وار کالج گوا کی سرپرستی میں 7 سے 9 نومبر 2021 تک منعقد ہورہا ہے ۔جی ایم سی کے اس برس کے ایڈیشن کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ سمندری تحفظ اور ابھرتی ہوئی غیرروایتی خطرات : ہندوستانی بحری خطے کی ہرایک بحریہ کے لئے پیش عملی کردار کا ایک معاملہ ’’ جسے سمندری شعبے میں ‘ہرروز کے امن کے حصول ’ کی ضرورت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔جی ایم سی 2021 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی بحری خطے کے 12 ممالک سے بحریہ کے سربراہوں / سمندری افواج کے سربراہوں کی میزبانی کررہی ہے ،جس میں بنگلہ دیش ، کاموروس ، انڈونیشیا ،مڈغاسکر ، ملیشیا ،مالدیپ ، ماریشس ، میانمار ،سیشلز ،سنگاپور ، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ شامل ہیں۔
جنوبی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈ مرل اے کے چاولہ نے سمندری شعبے کی اہمیت اور تحفظ اورسلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم اور ہندوستانی بحری خطے میں شمولیاتی پیش رفت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے استقبالی خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ ‘ساگر ’ (خطے میں سب کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی ) کے سمندری نظریہ کی یاددہانی کرائی ۔ ایڈمرل نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو کے دوران ہونے والے تبادلہ خیال ،سمندری شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے غیرروایتی خطرات کی ساجھا فہم پیدا کرنے میں مدددے گا اور یہ ایک ‘ عام نظریہ ’ تیار کرنے میں بھی مددگار ہوگا۔
کانکلیو خطاب دیتے ہوئے ، دفاعی سکریٹری شری اجے کمار نے واضح کیا کہ گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو ( جی ایم سی ) ، ہندوستانی بحری خطے میں ہندوستان کی تعمیری مصروفیات کی علامت ہے۔ دفاعی سکریٹری نے زوردیا کہ سمندری تحفظ اور اقتصادی خوشحالی ،قدیم زمانے سے ہی ایک دوسرے سے متعلق اور ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں۔دفاعی سکریٹری نے، خطے کی ملکوں تک باہمی رسائی اور آئی او این ایس ، آئی او آر اے ، بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی ، کولمبو سکیورٹی کانکلیو اور دیگر اداروں کے تحت ہندوستان کی مصروفیت اور جاری کاوشوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے سمندری شعبے کی بہتر فہم اور ہندوستانی سمندری خطے کے لئے معلوماتی فیوژن مرکز قائم(آئی ایف سی –آئی او آر ) کرنے کے ہندوستانی اقدام کو واضح کیا نیز ہندوستانی بحری خطے کے سمندری ممالک سے معاونت اور شرکت کی درخواست کی ۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے ، کووڈ -19 وبا کے خلاف جدوجہد میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمایاں حصہ رسدی کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ بحریہ نہ صرف سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے کے لئے اعلیٰ وجیلینس ڈیوٹی پرتعینات رہی بلکہ اس نے ہندوستانی بحری خطے کے ملکوں کی بڑی پیمانے پر مختلف طرح سے مدد فراہم بھی کی ۔ سمندری طوفان اور دیگر قدرتی آفات کے دوران سمندر میں بیش قیمت زندگیوں کو بچانے کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج ، خاص طورپر سمندر کے تناظر میں بحریہ ، نہ صرف سمندری علاقوںمیں سلامتی اور امن کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے واضح رول ادا کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ انسان کے پیداکردہ مسائل یا قدرتی تباہ کاریوں میں انسانیت کی ضروریات کے تئیں فوری مدد کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ ہندوستانی بحریہ ، اولین ردعمل کرنے والی اور مجموعی تحفظ فراہم کرنے والی کے طورپر خطے میں ہر ممکن کام کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔’’ انہوں نے زوردے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان خطے میں امن پسند تمام اقوام کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ضابطہ بند دنیا کے لئے کھڑے ہوتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان جارحیت نیز زمین یا سمندر پر ان کے ناپاک عزائم کے خلاف جدوجہد اور مخالفت جاری رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ سمندری شعبہ اس قدر وسیع ہے اور اس کے چیلنج اتنے متنوع ہیں کہ کسی بھی ملک کے لئے خاص طورپر اکیلے آگے بڑھنا کوئی اختیار نہیں ہے۔ہم ان تمام ملکوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں جو ضابطوں کی تعظیم کرتے ہیں اور جارحیت کے مخالف ہیں کہ و ہ ہمارے خطے میں تعاون کریں ۔’’
کلیدی خطبہ خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا نے دیا جنہوں نے ‘ ساگر ’ اور سمندری تحفظ کے تئیں رسائی کے ہندوستانی نظریہ کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اعادہ کیا کہ سمندری نقل وحمل اور لاجسٹکس ، نیلگوں معیشت کا اہم عنصر ہیں اور یہ خاص طورپر ہندوستانی بحری خطے کے ممالک کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ خارجہ سکریٹری نے بیان کیا کہ دنیا کے ایک تہائی کنٹینر بردار بحری جہاز ، دنیا کا مال بھاڑے کا سمندری ٹریفک کا ایک تہائی اور دنیا کا تیل برداری کے بحری جہازوںمیں سے دوتہائی ، ہندوستانی بحری خطے سے ہی سفر کرتے ہیں۔سکریٹری موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ شریک ممالک نے سمندری تحفظ کی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی مذاکرات ،تعلقات سازی اور ان عوامل میں مدد گار ہوتے ہیں، جو تحفظ سے متعلق ماحصل کو بہتر بنانے کا باعث بنتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان یہ یقین رکھتا ہے کہ ‘ واسودھائیوا کٹمبکم ، یعنی دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے کے ہمارے فلسفے کے مطابق عدم تحفظ کو کم کرنے اور بھروسہ اور اعتماد قائم کرنے کے لئے ، مصائب کو ختم کرنا مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
جی ایم سی -21 کے پہلےدن کے دوران عمائدین کے ذریعہ فعال تبادلہ خیال اور تعمیری مذاکرات کے ساتھ درج ذیل اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ۔
- ہندوستانی بحری خطے میں،قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر ، ابھرتے ہوئے غیر روایتی خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے ناگزیر اقدامات ۔
- سمندری قانونی عمل درآمد کے لئے علاقائی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا۔
- ابھرتے ہوئے غیر روایتی خطرات سے لڑنے کے لئے مجموعی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مرکوز کرنا ۔
ZSW5.jpg)
12RK.jpg)