Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Braj Raj Utsav” and “Hunar Haat”, “Kumbh of Kaushal Kuber”, to be inaugurated by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath on 10th November at Vrindavan, Mathura.
“Hunar Haat”, a perfect platform to promote, preserve and provide market and opportunities to centuries old traditional and ancestral art and craft of India, is strengthening the “Swadeshi” and “Vocal for Local” campaign: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
08 NOV 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Braj Raj Utsav” and “Hunar Haat”, “Kumbh of Kaushal Kuber”, will be inaugurated by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath on 10th November at Vrindavan.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, MP Smt. Hema Malini, Uttar Pradesh Minister for Power Shri Shrikant Sharma, Uttar Pradesh Cabinet Minister Shri Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary, UP Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad Vice Chairman Shri Shailja Kant Misra and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion of inauguration of 31st “Hunar Haat” at Vrindavan, Mathura.
Shri Naqvi said in New Delhi today that “Hunar Haat”, a perfect platform to promote, preserve and provide market and opportunities to centuries old traditional and ancestral art and craft of India, is strengthening the “Swadeshi” and “Vocal for Local” campaign. “Hunar Haat” has also ensured economic empowerment of indigenous artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that in “Vishwakarma Vatika" in “Hunar Haats”, these artisans and craftsmen showcase live, how these beautiful handmade products are made. “Circus” will also be displayed at the “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Kumbh Mela Ground, Vrindavan, Mathura from 10th to 19th November, where the Indian Circus artists will perform spectacular diverse traditional entertainment shows.
Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad is organizing the 10-day Braj Raj Mahotsav from November 10 in Vrindavan to promote glorious Braj culture. Religious, traditional, folk dance as well as cultural programmes related to Braj culture will be organized during the event.
The Minister said that about 400 artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts are participating at ‘Hunar Haat” in “Braj Raj Utsav”. Artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and Union Territories including Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi, Nagaland, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Goa, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Ladakh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu-Kashmir, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala will bring their indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc. Traditional vegetarian foods from various parts of the country will also be available in the “Hunar Haat”.
Renowned artists such as Annu Kapoor, Kailash Kher, Suresh Vadekar, Punit Issar(to perform the Mahabharat show), Sadanand Biswas, Anoop Jalota, renowned Bhajan singer Usman Mir, singer Rani Indrani and others will perform various cultural and musical programmes every day in the evening at “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi stated that more than 6 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years. “Hunar Haat” is also available at virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal. People of the country and abroad can buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also.
The next "Hunar Haat" will be organised in Lucknow (12 to 21 November), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi (14 to 27 November), Hyderabad (26 November to 5 December), Surat (10 to 19 December), New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 2 January 2022). “Hunar Haat” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ 10 نومبر کو متھرا کے ورندا ون میں ’’برج راج اُتسو‘‘ اور ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘، ’’کوشل کوبیر کا کمبھ‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے اور موروثی آرٹ اور کرافٹ کے فروغ، تحفظ اور انہیں بازار اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کا مناسب پلیٹ فارم ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘، ’’سودیشی‘‘ اور ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ مہم کو مضبوطی عطا کر رہا ہے: جناب مختار عباس نقوی
08 NOV 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ورندا ون میں 10 نومبر کو ’’برج راج اُتسو‘‘ اور ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘، ’’کوشل کوبیر کا کمبھ‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی، رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ہیما مالنی، اتر پردیش کے بجلی کے وزیر جناب شری کانت شرما، اتر پردیش کے وزیر کابینہ جناب لکشمی نارائن چودھری، یو پی برج تیرتھ وکاس پریشد کے نائب چیئر مین جناب شیلجا کانت مشرا اور دیگر شخصیات بھی متھرا کے ورندا ون میں 31ویں ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود رہیں گی۔
جناب نقوی نے آج نئی دہلی میں کہا کہ ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے روایتی آرٹ اور کرافٹ کے فروغ، تحفظ اور انہیں بازار اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کا مناسب پلیٹ فارم ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘، ’’سودیشی‘‘ اور ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ مہم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ نے دیسی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو اقتصادی طور پر با اختیار بھی بنایا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ کی ’’وشو کرما واٹیکا‘‘ میں یہ کاریگر اور دستکار لائیو کرکے دکھاتے ہیں کہ ان خوبصورت چیزوں کو ہاتھ سے کیسے بنایا جاتا ہے۔ متھرا کے ورندا ون کے کمبھ میدان میں 10 سے 19 نومبر کو منعقد ہونے والے ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ میں ’’سرکس‘‘ بھی دکھایا جائے گا، جہاں پر ہندوستانی سرکس سے وابستہ فنکار الگ الگ قسم کے روایتی تفریحی شو پیش کریں گے۔
برج تیرتھ وکاس پریشد، شاندار برج کلچر کے فروغ کے لیے ورندا ون میں 10 نومبر سے 10 روزہ برج راج مہوتسو کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس ایونٹ کے دوران برج کلچر سے متعلق مذہبی، روایتی، فوک ڈانس اور کلچرل پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ کے ’’برج راج اتسو‘‘ میں تقریباً 400 کاریگر، دستکار اور پکوان بنانے کے ماہرین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اتر پردیش، راجستھان، دہلی، ناگالینڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، منی پور، بہار، آندھرا پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، گوا، پنجاب، اترا کھنڈ، لداخ، کرناٹک، گجرات، ہریانہ، جموں و کشمیر، مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ سمیت 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کاریگر اور دستکار، لکڑی، پیتل، بانس، شیشہ، کپڑے، کاغذ اور مٹی وغیرہ سے بنے اپنے دیسی ساز و سامان ساتھ لائیں گے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے روایتی سبزی خور کھانے بھی ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ میں دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔
انو کپور، کیلاش کھیر، سریش واڈکر، پونیت اسر (مہابھارت شو کی نمائش کے لیے)، سدا نند وشواس، انوپ جلوٹا جیسے مشہور و معروف فنکار اور مشہور بھجن گلوکار عثمان میر، گلوکارہ رانی اندرانی اور دیگر گلوکار اور مشہور فنکار روزانہ شام کو ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ میں مختلف ثقافتی اور موسیقی کے پروگرام پیش کریں گے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تقریباً 6 سالوں سے ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ کے ذریعے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگروں، دستکاروں اور ان سے وابستہ لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ ورچوئل اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم http://hunarhaat.org اور جی ایم پورٹل پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔ ملک و بیرون ملک کے لوگ ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن طریقے س بھی ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ کے سامانوں کی خریداری کر سکتے ہیں۔
اگلا ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ لکھنؤ میں (12 سے 21 نومبر تک)، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں (14 سے 27 نومبر تک)، حیدرآباد میں (26 نومبر سے 5 دسمبر تک)، سورت میں (10 سے 19 دسمبر تک)، نئی دہلی میں (22 دسمبر 2021 سے 2 جنوری، 2022 تک) منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ کا انعقاد میسور، گوہاٹی، پونہ، احمد آباد، بھوپال، پٹنہ، پڈوچیری، ممبئی، جموں، چنئی، چنڈی گڑھ، آگرہ، پریاگ راج، گوا، جے پور، بنگلورو، کوٹا، سکم، سرینگر، لیہہ، شیلانگ، رانچی، اگرتلہ اور دیگر مقامات پر کیا جائے گا۔