Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Braj Raj Utsav” and “Hunar Haat”, “Kumbh of Kaushal Kuber”, to be inaugurated by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath on 10th November at Vrindavan, Mathura.
“Hunar Haat”, a perfect platform to promote, preserve and provide market and opportunities to centuries old traditional and ancestral art and craft of India, is strengthening the “Swadeshi” and “Vocal for Local” campaign: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
08 NOV 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Braj Raj Utsav” and “Hunar Haat”, “Kumbh of Kaushal Kuber”, will be inaugurated by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath on 10th November at Vrindavan.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, MP Smt. Hema Malini, Uttar Pradesh Minister for Power Shri Shrikant Sharma, Uttar Pradesh Cabinet Minister Shri Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary, UP Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad Vice Chairman Shri Shailja Kant Misra and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion of inauguration of 31st “Hunar Haat” at Vrindavan, Mathura.
Shri Naqvi said in New Delhi today that “Hunar Haat”, a perfect platform to promote, preserve and provide market and opportunities to centuries old traditional and ancestral art and craft of India, is strengthening the “Swadeshi” and “Vocal for Local” campaign. “Hunar Haat” has also ensured economic empowerment of indigenous artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that in “Vishwakarma Vatika" in “Hunar Haats”, these artisans and craftsmen showcase live, how these beautiful handmade products are made. “Circus” will also be displayed at the “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Kumbh Mela Ground, Vrindavan, Mathura from 10th to 19th November, where the Indian Circus artists will perform spectacular diverse traditional entertainment shows.
Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad is organizing the 10-day Braj Raj Mahotsav from November 10 in Vrindavan to promote glorious Braj culture. Religious, traditional, folk dance as well as cultural programmes related to Braj culture will be organized during the event.
The Minister said that about 400 artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts are participating at ‘Hunar Haat” in “Braj Raj Utsav”. Artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and Union Territories including Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi, Nagaland, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Goa, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Ladakh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu-Kashmir, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala will bring their indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc. Traditional vegetarian foods from various parts of the country will also be available in the “Hunar Haat”.
Renowned artists such as Annu Kapoor, Kailash Kher, Suresh Vadekar, Punit Issar(to perform the Mahabharat show), Sadanand Biswas, Anoop Jalota, renowned Bhajan singer Usman Mir, singer Rani Indrani and others will perform various cultural and musical programmes every day in the evening at “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi stated that more than 6 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years. “Hunar Haat” is also available at virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal. People of the country and abroad can buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also.
The next "Hunar Haat" will be organised in Lucknow (12 to 21 November), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi (14 to 27 November), Hyderabad (26 November to 5 December), Surat (10 to 19 December), New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 2 January 2022). “Hunar Haat” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ 10 नवम्‍बर को वृंदावन, मथुरा में ‘‘ब्रज राज उत्सव’’ और ‘‘हुनर हाट’’ तथा‘‘कौशल कुबेर का कुंभ’’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
‘‘हुनर हाट’’ भारत की सदियों पुरानी पारंपरिक एवं पैतृक कला तथा शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने, संरक्षित करने और उसके लिए बाजार तथा अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिएएक उचित मंच है जो‘‘स्वदेशी’’ और ‘‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’’ अभियान को मजबूत कर रहा है: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
08 NOV 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ 10 नवम्‍बर को वृंदावन, मथुरा में ‘‘ब्रज राज उत्सव’’ और ‘‘हुनर हाट’’ और ‘‘कौशल कुबेर का कुंभ’’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी, सांसद श्रीमती हेमा मालि‍नी उत्तर प्रदेश के विद्युत मंत्री श्री श्रीकांत शर्मा, उत्तर प्रदेश के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री लक्ष्मी नारायण चौधरी, उत्तर प्रदेश ब्रज तीर्थ विकास परिषद के उपाध्यक्ष श्री शैलजा कांत मिश्रा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी वृंदावन, मथुरा में 31वें ‘‘हुनर हाट’’ के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि ‘‘हुनर हाट’’, भारत की सदियों पुरानी पारंपरिक एवं पैतृक कला तथा शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने, संरक्षित करने और उसके लिए बाजार तथा अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए एक उचित मंच है जो ‘‘स्वदेशी’’ और ‘‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’’ अभियान को मजबूत कर रहा है।‘‘हुनर हाट’’ने स्वदेशी कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण भी सुनिश्चित किया है।
श्री नकवी ने यह भी कहा कि ‘‘हुनर हाट’’की‘‘विश्वकर्मा वाटिका’’ में, ये कारीगर और शिल्पकार प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से यह प्रदर्शित करेंगे कि ये सुंदर हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद किस प्रकार बनाए जाते हैं। कुंभ मेला ग्राउंड वृंदावन(मथुरा)में 10 से 19नवम्‍बर तक आयोजित किए जा रहे ‘‘हुनर हाट’’ में ‘‘सर्कस’’का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें भारतीय सर्कस के कलाकार अपनेशानदार विविध पारंपरिक और मनोरंजन करतबदिखाएंगे।
ब्रज तीर्थ विकास परिषद भी गौरवशाली ब्रज संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वृंदावन में 10नवम्‍बर से 10 दिवसीय ब्रज राज महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रही है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान धार्मिक, पारंपरिक, लोक नृत्यों के साथ-साथ ब्रज संस्कृति से संबंधित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि ‘‘हुनर हाट’’ के‘‘ब्रज राज उत्सव’’ में लगभग 400 शिल्पकार, दस्‍तकार और पाक विशेषज्ञ भाग ले रहे हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, दिल्ली, नगालैंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, गोवा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, लद्दाख, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, हरियाणा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, तमिलनाडु और केरलसहित 30 से अधिक राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के कारीगर और शिल्पकार, लकड़ी, पीतल, बांस, कांच, कपड़े, कागजऔर मिट्टीआदि से बने अपने स्वदेशी उत्पाद साथ लाएंगे। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के पारंपरिक शाकाहारी व्‍यंजन भी ‘‘हुनर हाट’’ में उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।
अन्नू कपूर, कैलाश खेर, सुरेश वाडेकर, पुनीत इस्सर (महाभारत शो प्रदर्शन के लिए), सदानंद विश्वास, अनूप जलोटाजैसे जाने-माने कलाकार औरप्रसिद्ध भजन गायक उस्मान मीर, गायिका रानी इंद्राणी तथा अन्य गायक और प्रसिद्ध कलाकार रोजाना शाम को ‘‘हुनर हाट’’ में विभिन्‍न सांस्कृतिक और संगीत कार्यक्रम प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले लगभग 6 वर्षों से“हुनर हाट” के माध्यम से 6 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं। ‘‘हुनर हाट’’वर्चुअल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat.org और जीईएमपोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध है। देश-विदेश के लोग डिजिटल और ऑनलाइन माध्‍यम से भी “हुनर हाट” उत्‍पादों की खरीदारी कर सकते हैं।
अगला ‘‘हुनर हाट’’लखनऊ में (12 से 21 नवम्‍बर तक), प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में (14 से 27 नवम्‍बर तक), हैदराबाद में (26 नवम्‍बर से 5 दिसम्‍बर तक), सूरत में (10 से 19 दिसम्‍बर तक), नई दिल्ली में (22 दिसम्‍बर,2021 से 2 जनवरी 2022तक)आयोजित किया जाएगा। आने वाले दिनों में‘‘हुनर हाट’’का आयोजन मैसूर, गुवाहाटी, पुणे, अहमदाबाद, भोपाल, पटना, पुदुचेरी, मुंबई, जम्मू, चेन्नई, चंडीगढ़, आगरा, प्रयागराज, गोवा, जयपुर, बेंगलुरु, कोटा, सिक्किम, श्रीनगर, लेह, शिलांग, रांची, अगरतला और अन्य स्‍थानों पर किया जाएगा।