Ministry of Power
NTPC needs to keep growing as the demand for energy in India also increasing at a rapid pace: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
NTPC celebrates its Raising Day completing 46 years
Power Minister congratulates NTPC for its exemplary journey
07 NOV 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC is a special company; it is the largest provider of energy to our country, the most important input for growth”, said Shri R K Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, here today. Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of NTPCs Raising Day. In his address, Shri Singh outlined the Companys achievements, expertise, future goals and also discussed NTPCs role in leading Indias energy transition. Shri Singh also appreciated NTPC for passing on approximately 4500 crore to states in the last financial year by optimising energy charges.
Shri Singh stated that NTPC needs to enhance itself from being a national company to being an international behemoth and should dream of becoming the biggest multi-national in the field of energy. In his address, he further stressed that NTPC needs to keep growing and add capacity as the country needs to keep pace with the ever growing demand for energy. He also underlined NTPCs impressive record of producing almost a billion units every day.
Shri R K Singh presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR & Community Development and Project Management Awards. He also inaugurated the Shram Kaushal portal.
The Raising Day celebrations commenced with Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC Ltd hoisting the flag at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida. The ceremony was attended by NTPC officials from locations across the country via online platforms.
Shri Ashish Upadhyaya, Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Power, Shri Vivek Dewangan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India along with , Shri Anil Kumar Gautam, Director (Finance), Shri Dillip Kumar Patel, Director (HR), Shri Ramesh Babu V, Director (Operations), Shri Chandan Kumar Mondol, Director (Commercial), Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director (Projects) and senior officials of NTPC were also present on the occasion.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत में ऊर्जा की मांग में तेज गति से बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए एनटीपीसी को लगातार अपनी प्रगति जारी रखने की जरूरत है : विद्युत मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह
एनटीपीसी ने 46 वर्ष पूरे होने पर अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया
विद्युत मंत्री ने एनटीपीसी को उसकी अनुकरणीय यात्रा के लिए बधाई दी
07 NOV 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज यहां कहा, “एनटीपीसी एक विशेष कंपनी है, यह हमारे देश का सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा प्रदाता है, यह विकास के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट (निविष्टि) है।" श्री सिंह ने एनटीपीसी के स्थापना दिवस पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कंपनी की उपलब्धियों, विशेषज्ञता, भविष्य के लक्ष्यों को रेखांकित किया और भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने में एनटीपीसी की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की। श्री सिंह ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में राज्यों को लगभग 4500 करोड़ रुपये निर्गत करने के लिए एनटीपीसी द्वारा ऊर्जा प्रभारों में सुधार किए जाने की भी सराहना की।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि एनटीपीसी को अब खुद को एक राष्ट्रीय कंपनी से एक विशालकाय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कंपनी बनने की जरूरत है और इसे ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी बहुराष्ट्रीय बनने का सपना देखना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश में ऊर्जा की मांग में तेज गति से बढ़ोतरी के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करने के लिए एनटीपीसी को लगातार प्रगति करते रहने और अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने एनटीपीसी की प्रतिदिन लगभग एक बिलियन यूनिट उत्पादन क्षमता के प्रभावशाली रिकॉर्ड को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री आरके सिंह ने एनटीपीसी संयंत्रों को उत्पादकता, सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण का संरक्षण व इसमें सुधार, राजभाषा, सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, सीएसआर व सामुदायिक विकास और परियोजना प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में स्वर्ण शक्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने श्रम कौशल पोर्टल का भी उद्घाटन किया।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड के सीएमडी श्री गुरदीप सिंह ने नोएडा स्थित इंजीनियरिंग कार्यालय परिसर (ईओसी) में ध्वजारोहण करके इस समारोह की शुरुआत की थी। इस समारोह में पूरे देश के एनटीपीसी अधिकारियों ने ऑनलाइन मंचों के जरिए हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव व वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री आशीष उपाध्याय और भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विवेक देवांगन के साथ निदेशक (वित्त) श्री अनिल कुमार गौतम, निदेशक (एचआर) श्री दिलीप कुमार पटेल, निदेशक (परिचालन) श्री रमेश बाबू वी, निदेशक (वाणिज्य) श्री चंदन कुमार मोंडल, निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री उज्ज्वल कांति भट्टाचार्य और एनटीपीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।