Ministry of Power
NTPC needs to keep growing as the demand for energy in India also increasing at a rapid pace: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
NTPC celebrates its Raising Day completing 46 years
Power Minister congratulates NTPC for its exemplary journey
07 NOV 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC is a special company; it is the largest provider of energy to our country, the most important input for growth”, said Shri R K Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, here today. Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of NTPCs Raising Day. In his address, Shri Singh outlined the Companys achievements, expertise, future goals and also discussed NTPCs role in leading Indias energy transition. Shri Singh also appreciated NTPC for passing on approximately 4500 crore to states in the last financial year by optimising energy charges.
Shri Singh stated that NTPC needs to enhance itself from being a national company to being an international behemoth and should dream of becoming the biggest multi-national in the field of energy. In his address, he further stressed that NTPC needs to keep growing and add capacity as the country needs to keep pace with the ever growing demand for energy. He also underlined NTPCs impressive record of producing almost a billion units every day.
Shri R K Singh presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR & Community Development and Project Management Awards. He also inaugurated the Shram Kaushal portal.
The Raising Day celebrations commenced with Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC Ltd hoisting the flag at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida. The ceremony was attended by NTPC officials from locations across the country via online platforms.
Shri Ashish Upadhyaya, Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Power, Shri Vivek Dewangan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India along with , Shri Anil Kumar Gautam, Director (Finance), Shri Dillip Kumar Patel, Director (HR), Shri Ramesh Babu V, Director (Operations), Shri Chandan Kumar Mondol, Director (Commercial), Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director (Projects) and senior officials of NTPC were also present on the occasion.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतातील ऊर्जेची वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेता राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाने आपल्या विकासाला गती देण्याची आवश्यकता: ऊर्जामंत्री आर के सिंग
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाचा 46 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा
07 NOV 2021 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
"राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ ही विशेष संस्था असून आपल्या देशाची विकासाच्यादृष्टीने असलेली सर्वात मोठी गरज म्हणजे उर्जा पुरवणारी सर्वात मोठी कंपनी आहे", असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंग यांनी आज केले. राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाच्या वर्धापन दिन सोहळ्यात ते बोलत होते. आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंग यांनी राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाची कामगिरी, वैशिष्ट्ये, भविष्यातील उद्दिष्टे यांची रुपरेखा मांडली तसेच तिची भारताच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात असलेली अग्रगण्य भूमिका विशद केली. ऊर्जा दरांची फेरमांडणी करत मागील आर्थिक वर्षात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाने साधारणपणे 4500 कोटी रकमेचा लाभ राज्यांना करून दिल्याबद्दल सिंग यांनी या महामंडळाची प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळांने स्वतःला राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कंपनी या ओळखीहून मोठे करत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील प्रचंड आणि समर्थ अशी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी म्हणून नावारूपाला येण्याचे स्वप्न बघितले पाहिजे असे सिंग यांनी सांगितले. दर दिवशी कित्येक दशलक्ष विद्युत युनिट निर्मितीचा राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाचा प्रभावी विक्रम त्यांनी अधोरेखित केला.
सिंग यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाच्या संयंत्रांना उत्पादन , सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, पर्यावरण, संवर्धन, राज्यभाषा, सर्वोत्तम आरोग्य सुविधा, सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व निधी आणि सामाजिक विकास तसेच प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन विषयक स्वर्ण शक्ती पुरस्कार देण्यात आले. त्यांनी श्रम कौशल पोर्टलचे ही उद्घाटन केले.
वर्धापन दिन सोहळ्याचा आरंभ राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय अधिकारी गुरदीप सिंग यांच्या हस्ते नोएडा येथील अभियांत्रिकी कार्यालय प्रांगणात (EOC) ध्वजारोहणाने करण्यात आला.