Ministry of Power
NTPC needs to keep growing as the demand for energy in India also increasing at a rapid pace: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
NTPC celebrates its Raising Day completing 46 years
Power Minister congratulates NTPC for its exemplary journey
07 NOV 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC is a special company; it is the largest provider of energy to our country, the most important input for growth”, said Shri R K Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, here today. Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of NTPCs Raising Day. In his address, Shri Singh outlined the Companys achievements, expertise, future goals and also discussed NTPCs role in leading Indias energy transition. Shri Singh also appreciated NTPC for passing on approximately 4500 crore to states in the last financial year by optimising energy charges.
Shri Singh stated that NTPC needs to enhance itself from being a national company to being an international behemoth and should dream of becoming the biggest multi-national in the field of energy. In his address, he further stressed that NTPC needs to keep growing and add capacity as the country needs to keep pace with the ever growing demand for energy. He also underlined NTPCs impressive record of producing almost a billion units every day.
Shri R K Singh presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR & Community Development and Project Management Awards. He also inaugurated the Shram Kaushal portal.
The Raising Day celebrations commenced with Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC Ltd hoisting the flag at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida. The ceremony was attended by NTPC officials from locations across the country via online platforms.
Shri Ashish Upadhyaya, Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Power, Shri Vivek Dewangan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India along with , Shri Anil Kumar Gautam, Director (Finance), Shri Dillip Kumar Patel, Director (HR), Shri Ramesh Babu V, Director (Operations), Shri Chandan Kumar Mondol, Director (Commercial), Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director (Projects) and senior officials of NTPC were also present on the occasion.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ آگے بڑھے، کیونکہ ہندوستان میں توانائی کی ضرورت بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے:وزیر توانائی جناب آر کے سنگھ
این ٹی پی سی نے اپنا 46واں یوم تاسیس منایا
وزیر توانائی نے این ٹی پی سی کو اُس کے مثالی سفر کےلئے مبارکباد دی
07 NOV 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07نومبر؍2021:
توانائی ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ این ٹی پی سی ایک خاص کمپنی ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کو وسیع پیمانے پر توانائی فراہم کرتی ہے اور جو ترقی کےلئے بہت ضروری عنصر ہے۔جناب سنگھ این ٹی پی سی کے یوم تاسیس پر خطاب کررہے تھے۔اپنے خطاب میں جناب سنگھ نے کمپنی کی حصولیابیوں ، ماہریت ، مستقبل اہداف کی وضاحت کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اُنہوں نے بھارت کی توانائی کے شعبے میں این ٹی پی سی کے رول پر بھی گفتگو کی۔جناب سنگھ نے ریاستوں کو پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران تقریباً 4500کروڑتوانائی چارجز کے استعمال کے ذریعے منظور کرنے کے عمل کی ستائش کی۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ایک قومی کمپنی کے جگہ این ٹی پی سی خود کو ایک بین الاقوامی ادارے کی شکل دے اور اسے توانائی کے شعبے میں سب سے بڑی کثیر ملکی کمپنی بننے کا خواب پورا کرنا چاہئے۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ این ٹی پی سی کو مسلسل آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی بھی، کیونکہ ملک میں توانائی کے مطالبات بڑھ رہے ہیں، جن کی تکمیل کے لئے اُسے ایسا کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے ایک بلین یونٹ فی دن ریکارڈ پیداوار کےلئے این ٹی پی سی کی ستائش کی۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے این ٹی پی سی پلانٹوں کو پیداوار ، تحفظ ، ماحولیات کا تحفظ و اس میں بہتری ، راج بھاشا، بہترین صحت سہولیات، سی ایس آر و کمیونٹی ترقی اور منصوبہ جاتی نظم کے شعبے میں سورن شکتی ایوارڈ دیئے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے شرم کوشل پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کا آغاز این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گردیپ سنگھ کے ذریعے نوئیڈا میں انجینئرنگ آفس کمپلیکس میں جھنڈا لہرانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔اس تقریب میں این ٹی پی سی کے حکام نے ملک بھر سے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر وزارت توانائی کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر جناب آشیش اُپادھیائے ، وزارت توانائی میں ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب وویک دیوانگن کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹر(مالیات)جناب انیل کمار گوتم ، ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر )جناب رمیش بابو وی، ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنس)جناب چندن کمار مونڈل، ڈائریکٹر(کامرشیل)جناب اُجّول کانتی بھٹاچاریہ اور این ٹی پی سی کے دوسرے اعلیٰ حکام موجود تھے۔