সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেন্দারনাথে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও সেগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের সমাধি উদ্বোধন এবং আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 NOV 2021 8:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেদারনাথে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও সেগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। সেখানে আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের সমাধি উদ্বোধনের পাশাপাশি শ্রী আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন। চলতি পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতি তিনি খতিয়ে দেখেন। কেদারনাথ মন্দিরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূজার্চনায় অংশ নেন। কেদারনাথ ধামে মূল অনুষ্ঠানের পাশাপাশি দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় উপাসনালয় সহ ১২টি জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ ও ৪টি ধামে পূজার্চনার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এই পূজার্চনাগুলি সবই কাদার ধামে মূল অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
এদিকে, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি কেরালায় কালাডিতে আদি শঙ্করাচার্য মন্দির সফরে যান এবং সেখান থেকে কেদারনাথে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে যোগ দেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কালাডি আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের জন্মভূমি।
কেদার ধামে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনের আগে শ্রী রেড্ডি কালাডিতে এক জনসভায় ভাষণ দেন এবং আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের অবদানের নানা দিক উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, শঙ্করাচার্যের মূল শিক্ষার মধ্যে সমতা, জ্ঞান আহরণ এবং সার্বিক কল্যাণের মত বিষয়গুলি নিহিত রয়েছে। জাতিগত বৈষম্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আদি শঙ্করাচার্য ছিলেন ভারতের এক অন্যতম সমাজ সংস্কারক। আদি শঙ্করাচার্য তাঁর জীবনের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছিলেন এবং এই অনুপ্রেরণা তাঁকে জাতপাতের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিল।
শ্রী রেড্ডি আরও বলেন, জগৎগুরু আদি শঙ্করাচার্য হিন্দু ধর্মের বিভিন্ন রীতি-নীতিকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসতে সক্ষম হয়েছিলেন এবং দেশের চার প্রান্তে চারটি পীঠ স্থাপন করেছিলেন। আজ কেদারনাথ সহ সারা দেশে যে ১১টি জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ রয়েছে তা শঙ্করাচার্যের জীবন ও শিক্ষার এক একটি প্রতিভূ। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বদাই আমাদের ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতিকে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ করেছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে কাদারনাথে আজ যে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন হচ্ছে, সেগুলি সাধারণ মানুষ ও পুণ্যার্থীদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা আরও বাড়াবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের পর কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে রূপায়িত বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে, ভারতীয় পুরাতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের ত্রিচূড় সার্কেল, দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্র, ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর আর্টস এবং পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ত্রিচূড় ও আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়। এই উপলক্ষে কেরালা সরকারের পর্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগমের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সন্ধ্যায় শ্রী রেড্ডি এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের রচিত বিভিন্ন গ্রন্থ থেকে পাঠ করে শোনানো হয়। কালাডিতে শ্রী শঙ্করাচার্য সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গীত বিভাগের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান মঞ্চস্থ করেন।
কেদারনাথে মূল অনুষ্ঠানের পাশাপাশি সারা দেশে ১১টি জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ, ৪টি জ্যোতিষ্পীঠ এবং চারধামে (বদ্রীনাথ, দ্বারকা, পুরী ও রামেশ্বরম) কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক জ্যোতর্লিঙ্গ / জ্যোতিষ্পীঠ প্রাঙ্গণ বা নিকটবর্তী স্থানে একাধিক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে।

Ministry of Culture
PM lays foundation stones and dedicates to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath
PM inaugurates Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveils the statue of Adi Shankaracharya
On the occasion , pogrammes were organized at Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth including Char Dham across the countrry
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy takes part in special programmes at Kalady, Kerala
Adi Shankara’s core teachings of Advaita promote inclusiveness, equality, the pursuit of knowledge and an enabling environment of debate, discussion: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
05 NOV 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stones and dedicated to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath. He inaugurated Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveiled the statue of Adi Shankaracharya. He also reviewed and inspected the executed and ongoing infrastructure works. The Prime Minister also offered prayers at the Kedarnath Temple. Prayers were offered and celebrations held at 12 Jyotirlingas and 4 dhams and many places of faith all over the country along with the event at Kedarnath Dham, all events were linked to the main event at Kedarnath Dham.
Click here for full press release
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER visited the Adi Shankaracharya temple at Kalady, Kerala today and participated virtually in the Prime Minister’s programme at Kedarnath that included the unveiling of Adi Shankaracharya statue. Kalady is the birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya.
Before the inauguration of various projects by the Prime Minister, the Union Minister addressed the gathering at Kalady and spoke about the contributions of Adi Shankaracharya.
Union Minister said Adishankara’s core teachings of Advaita promote inclusiveness, equality, the pursuit of knowledge and an enabling environment of debate, discussion and deliberation
Adi Shankara was one of India’s earliest social reformers to fight caste discrimination.
He further added that a culture of learning and healthy discussions in our society, that the Shankaracharya advanced, especially among our youth, will set the template for India at 100 in 2047 and enable the country to become a Vishwaguru.
The Union Minister also stated that the Shankaracharya was inspired from his real life experiences, and his encounters with individuals such as Chandala. These inspired Shankaracharya to the spirit of equality and oneness making him one of the earliest social reformers who fought caste discrimination, the Minister explained.
The Union minister stated “The Jagadguru brought different practices of Hinduism together under a single roof and established 4 Peethas as spiritual capitals in the four corners of India . The 12 Jyotirlingas that include Kedarnath are testament to the wide reach of Sankaracharya’s teachings”.
He said that the Prime Minister has always worked hard to make our heritage and culture accessible to all Indians. The inauguration of key infrastructure projects at Kedarnath not only improve access to the pilgrims but also provide protection from the forces of nature. Some of the works that were completed include the Saraswati Retaining Wall, Mandakini Retaining wall, and the construction of the Garud Chatti bridge on the river Mandakini.
Several programs that involve people’s participation are being organised as a part of our 75th year of Independence under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, Adi Shankaracharya’s unparalleled wisdom and rich thoughts have left an indelible mark on our society.
After the event, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER also reviewed the various offices under the Ministries of Tourism and Culture. This included the Thrissur Circle of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in Kerala, the South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA), Thrissur and the Regional Directorate of the Ministry of Tourism. Members of the Kerala Tourism Development Corporation (KTDC) under the Government of Kerala were also present.
In the evening, the Union Minister took part in a cultural programme that included the recitation of several popular compositions of Adi Shankaracharya by members and students of the Department of Music, Sri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady.
Post: https://www.facebook.com/gkishanreddy/videos/587478242309905/?extid=NS-UNK-UNK-UNK-IOS_GK0T-GK1C&ref=sharing
Programs were organized simultaneously at 11 Jyotirlingas , 4 Jyotishpeeth and Char Dhams(Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram) also.The programmes included the customary morning Aarti followed by Vedic chanting . Ministry of Culture organized cultural events at either premises of Jyotirlingas /Jyotishpeeth or nearby venue.
Some glimpses from the cultural programme at Puri :
WhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03(3).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03.jpeg