संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केदारनाथ में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने आदि शंकराचार्य समाधि का उद्घाटन किया और आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया, देशभर में चार धाम सहित सभी ज्योतिर्लिंगों और ज्योतिषपीठों में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी केरल के कलादी में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
आदि शंकराचार्य के अद्वैत की मूल शिक्षाएं समावेश, समानता, ज्ञान की खोज और वाद-विवाद, चर्चा के अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देती हैं : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
05 NOV 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केदारनाथ में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने आदि शंकराचार्य समाधि का उद्घाटन किया और आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। उन्होंने वहां पूरे हुए और चल रहे बुनियादी कार्यों की समीक्षा की और निरीक्षण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने केदारनाथ मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की।
केदारनाथ धाम के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों और 4 धामों और कई अन्य धार्मिक स्थलों पर पूजा-अर्चना की गई और समारोह आयोजित किए गए। सभी कार्यक्रम केदारनाथ धाम के मुख्य कार्यक्रम से जुड़े हुए थे।
पूरी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आज केरल के कलादी में आदि शंकराचार्य मंदिर पहुंचे और केदारनाथ में प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रतिमा का अनावरण भी शामिल था। कलादी आदि शंकराचार्य की जन्मस्थली है।
ट्वीट:https://twitter.com/kishanreddybjp/status/1456510490947948544?s=20
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन से पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कलादी में सभा को संबोधित किया और आदि शंकराचार्य के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आदिशंकर के अद्वैत की मूल शिक्षाएं समावेश, समानता, ज्ञान की खोज और वाद-विवाद, चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श के वातावरण को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
आदि शंकराचार्य जातिगत भेदभाव के खिलाफ आवाज बुलंद करने वाले भारत के शुरुआती समाज सुधारकों में से एक थे।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारे समाज में सीखने और स्वस्थ चर्चा की संस्कृति को शंकराचार्य ने आगे बढ़ाया, विशेष रूप से हमारे युवाओं में और अब भारत की आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होने पर 2047 के लिए ऐसा मार्ग प्रशस्त होना चाहिए जिससे देश को विश्वगुरु बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि शंकराचार्य अपने जीवन के अनुभवों और चांडाल जैसे व्यक्तियों के साथ वाद-विवाद से प्रेरित थे। मंत्री ने समझाया कि इन सबने शंकराचार्य को समानता और एकता की भावना के लिए प्रेरित किया और उन्हें जातिगत भेदभाव से लड़ने वाले शुरुआती समाज सुधारकों में से एक बना दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, 'जगद्गुरु एक ही छत के नीचे हिंदू धर्म की विभिन्न प्रथाओं को साथ लाए और भारत के चार कोनों में 4 पीठों को आध्यात्मिक राजधानी के रूप में स्थापित किया। 12 ज्योतिर्लिंग जिनमें केदारनाथ भी शामिल है, ये शंकराचार्य की शिक्षाओं की व्यापक पहुंच का प्रमाण हैं।'
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी विरासत और संस्कृति को सभी भारतीयों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा कड़ी मेहनत की है। केदारनाथ में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन न केवल तीर्थयात्रियों की पहुंच में सुधार करता है बल्कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से भी सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। जिन कार्यों को पूरा किया गया है उनमें सरस्वती रिटेनिंग वाल (पानी आदि रोकने के लिए बनाई गई दीवार), मंदाकिनी रिटेनिंग वाल और मंदाकिनी नदी पर गरुड़ चट्टी पुल का निर्माण शामिल है।
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तहत हमारी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के मौके पर जन भागीदारी वाले कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, आदि शंकराचार्य के अद्वितीय ज्ञान और समृद्ध विचारों ने हमारे समाज पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।
समारोह के बाद केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और डोनर मंत्री ने पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न कार्यालयों की समीक्षा भी की। इसमें केरल में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) का त्रिशूर सर्कल, दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसजेडसीसी), इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) त्रिशूर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय शामिल थे। केरल सरकार के अधीन केरल पर्यटन विकास निगम (केटीडीसी) के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
ट्वीट:https://twitter.com/kishanreddybjp/status/1456569307400310784?s=20
शाम में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया जिसमें संगीत विभाग, श्री शंकराचार्य संस्कृति विश्वविद्यालय कलादी के सदस्यों और छात्रों द्वारा आदि शंकराचार्य की कई लोकप्रिय रचनाओं का पाठ किया गया।
पोस्ट:https://www.facebook.com/gkishanreddy/videos/587478242309905/?extid=NS-UNK-UNK-UNK-IOS_GK0T-GK1C&ref=sharing
11 ज्योतिर्लिंग, 4 ज्योतिष पीठ और चार धाम (बद्रीनाथ, द्वारका, पुरी और रामेश्वरम) में भी एक साथ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। कार्यक्रमों में परंपरा के अनुसार सुबह की आरती और उसके बाद वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार शामिल थे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने ज्योतिर्लिंगों/ज्योतिष पीठ के परिसर या आसपास सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया।
पुरी के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम की कुछ झलकियां:
WhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03(3).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03.jpeg

Ministry of Culture
PM lays foundation stones and dedicates to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath
PM inaugurates Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveils the statue of Adi Shankaracharya
On the occasion , pogrammes were organized at Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth including Char Dham across the countrry
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy takes part in special programmes at Kalady, Kerala
Adi Shankara’s core teachings of Advaita promote inclusiveness, equality, the pursuit of knowledge and an enabling environment of debate, discussion: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
05 NOV 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stones and dedicated to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath. He inaugurated Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveiled the statue of Adi Shankaracharya. He also reviewed and inspected the executed and ongoing infrastructure works. The Prime Minister also offered prayers at the Kedarnath Temple. Prayers were offered and celebrations held at 12 Jyotirlingas and 4 dhams and many places of faith all over the country along with the event at Kedarnath Dham, all events were linked to the main event at Kedarnath Dham.
Click here for full press release
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER visited the Adi Shankaracharya temple at Kalady, Kerala today and participated virtually in the Prime Minister’s programme at Kedarnath that included the unveiling of Adi Shankaracharya statue. Kalady is the birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya.
Before the inauguration of various projects by the Prime Minister, the Union Minister addressed the gathering at Kalady and spoke about the contributions of Adi Shankaracharya.
Union Minister said Adishankara’s core teachings of Advaita promote inclusiveness, equality, the pursuit of knowledge and an enabling environment of debate, discussion and deliberation
Adi Shankara was one of India’s earliest social reformers to fight caste discrimination.
He further added that a culture of learning and healthy discussions in our society, that the Shankaracharya advanced, especially among our youth, will set the template for India at 100 in 2047 and enable the country to become a Vishwaguru.
The Union Minister also stated that the Shankaracharya was inspired from his real life experiences, and his encounters with individuals such as Chandala. These inspired Shankaracharya to the spirit of equality and oneness making him one of the earliest social reformers who fought caste discrimination, the Minister explained.
The Union minister stated “The Jagadguru brought different practices of Hinduism together under a single roof and established 4 Peethas as spiritual capitals in the four corners of India . The 12 Jyotirlingas that include Kedarnath are testament to the wide reach of Sankaracharya’s teachings”.
He said that the Prime Minister has always worked hard to make our heritage and culture accessible to all Indians. The inauguration of key infrastructure projects at Kedarnath not only improve access to the pilgrims but also provide protection from the forces of nature. Some of the works that were completed include the Saraswati Retaining Wall, Mandakini Retaining wall, and the construction of the Garud Chatti bridge on the river Mandakini.
Several programs that involve people’s participation are being organised as a part of our 75th year of Independence under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, Adi Shankaracharya’s unparalleled wisdom and rich thoughts have left an indelible mark on our society.
After the event, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER also reviewed the various offices under the Ministries of Tourism and Culture. This included the Thrissur Circle of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in Kerala, the South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA), Thrissur and the Regional Directorate of the Ministry of Tourism. Members of the Kerala Tourism Development Corporation (KTDC) under the Government of Kerala were also present.
In the evening, the Union Minister took part in a cultural programme that included the recitation of several popular compositions of Adi Shankaracharya by members and students of the Department of Music, Sri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady.
Post: https://www.facebook.com/gkishanreddy/videos/587478242309905/?extid=NS-UNK-UNK-UNK-IOS_GK0T-GK1C&ref=sharing
Programs were organized simultaneously at 11 Jyotirlingas , 4 Jyotishpeeth and Char Dhams(Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram) also.The programmes included the customary morning Aarti followed by Vedic chanting . Ministry of Culture organized cultural events at either premises of Jyotirlingas /Jyotishpeeth or nearby venue.
Some glimpses from the cultural programme at Puri :
WhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03(3).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-05 at 18.48.03.jpeg