আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
জনসাধারণের মতামতের জন্য খসড়া মেডিয়েশন বিল জারি
05 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
বর্তমান আইনগুলিতে সংশোধন ও নতুন বিধি জারি করার মাধ্যমে বিকল্প বিবাদ-নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে এবং এ ধরনের ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োগ আরও বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন নীতি গ্রহণ করে আসছে। প্রচলিত আদালত ব্যবস্থার বাইরে বিবাদমান বিষয়ের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির লক্ষ্যে এই প্রয়াস। প্রচলিত আদালত প্রক্রিয়ার পরিবর্তে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার লক্ষ্যে একটি স্বতন্ত্র আইন, যা মেডিয়েশন বা মধ্যস্থতার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার নিষ্পত্তি করবে – সে বিষয়ে সরকার চিন্তাভাবনা করছে।
মেডিয়েশন বা মধ্যস্থতার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধান আইনে যেহেতু একাধিক বিধির বিষয় জড়িয়ে রয়েছে, তাই বর্তমান বিধি ব্যবস্থার মূল্যায়ন জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে বর্তমান আইন সংশোধন সহ অন্যান্য আইনি বিধিগুলিকে একত্রিত করতে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। খসড়া এই বিলে মধ্যস্থতা সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় সেরা আন্তর্জাতিক পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি বিবেচনায় রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক মধ্যস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে মধ্যস্থতা সম্পর্কিত আইন কার্যকর করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারত মধ্যস্থতা সম্পর্কিত সিঙ্গাপুর কনভেনশনে সাক্ষরকারী দেশ।
সেই অনুসারে, বাণিজ্যিক ও অন্যান্য বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক মধ্যস্থতা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা, এ ধরনের বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থায় উৎসাহ ও প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে একটি খসড়া বিল প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এ ধরনের খসড়া বিল প্রণয়নের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল কম্যুনিটি বা সামুদায়িক মধ্যস্থতায় উৎসাহ দেওয়া এবং এক গ্রহণযোগ্য ও ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী পন্থা হিসাবে অনলাইন মধ্যস্থতা ব্যবস্থার প্রসার ঘটানো।
এই বিলের উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – মামলা-মোকোদ্দমার আগে মধ্যস্থতার পন্থা অবলম্বন। একই সঙ্গে মামলাকারীদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষা। মধ্যস্থতার মাধ্যমে পাওয়া সমস্যার সুরাহাকে সেটেলমেন্ট এগ্রিমেন্ট বা স্থায়ী সমাধানের পন্থা হিসাবে বিধিবদ্ধ করা। মেডিয়েশন কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া স্থাপন করা, কম্যুনিটি বা সামুদায়িক মধ্যস্থতার প্রসার ঘটানো প্রভৃতি।
খসড়া বিলটিকে আইনে পরিণত করার আগে বিলের একটি কপি জনসাধারণের মতামতের জন্য আইন বিষয়ক দপ্তরের ওয়েবসাইটে (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/) আপলোড করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Draft Mediation Bill issued for Public Consultation
05 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been taking various policy initiatives for promotion and strengthening of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms through amendment in existing laws and by enactments, for facilitating quick disposal of disputes, outside of traditional court systems. As a continuation of the exercise, bringing a standalone law on Mediation is under consideration.
Since the laws on Mediation are contained in several enactments including Rules and Regulation, it was felt necessary to ascertain the present statutory framework on mediation and bring an umbrella legislation including amendments in the existing laws. The Bill takes into contemplation the international practice of using the terms ‘conciliation’ and ‘mediation’ interchangeably. Further, it has also become expedient to enact a law in mediation on issues of domestic and international mediation as India is a signatory to the Singapore Convention on Mediation.
Accordingly, a draft bill with the objective to promote, encourage and facilitate mediation especially institutional mediation for resolution of disputes commercial and otherwise, enforce domestic and international mediation settlement agreements, provide for a body for registration of mediators, to encourage community mediation and to make online mediation as an acceptable and cost effective process and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto has been prepared.
The main features of the Bill are: -
1. The draft Bill proposes for pre-litigation mediation and at the same time safeguards the interest of the litigants to approach the competent adjudicatory forums/courts in case an urgent relief is sought.
1. The successful outcome of mediation in the form of Mediation Settlement Agreement (MSA) has been made enforceable by law. Since the Mediation Settlement Agreement is out of the consensual agreement between the parties, the challenge to the same has been permitted on limited grounds.
1. The mediation process protects the confidentiality of the mediation undertaken and provides for immunity in certain cases against its disclosure.
1. The registration of Mediation Settlement Agreement has also been provided for with State/District/Taluk Legal Authorities within 90 days to ensure maintenance of authenticated records of the settlement so arrived.
1. Provides for establishment of the Mediation Council of India.
1. Provides for community mediation.
As a part of pre-legislative consultation process, a copy of the aforesaid draft Bill has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/) for comments.