Ministry of Law and Justice
Draft Mediation Bill issued for Public Consultation
05 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been taking various policy initiatives for promotion and strengthening of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms through amendment in existing laws and by enactments, for facilitating quick disposal of disputes, outside of traditional court systems. As a continuation of the exercise, bringing a standalone law on Mediation is under consideration.
Since the laws on Mediation are contained in several enactments including Rules and Regulation, it was felt necessary to ascertain the present statutory framework on mediation and bring an umbrella legislation including amendments in the existing laws. The Bill takes into contemplation the international practice of using the terms ‘conciliation’ and ‘mediation’ interchangeably. Further, it has also become expedient to enact a law in mediation on issues of domestic and international mediation as India is a signatory to the Singapore Convention on Mediation.
Accordingly, a draft bill with the objective to promote, encourage and facilitate mediation especially institutional mediation for resolution of disputes commercial and otherwise, enforce domestic and international mediation settlement agreements, provide for a body for registration of mediators, to encourage community mediation and to make online mediation as an acceptable and cost effective process and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto has been prepared.
The main features of the Bill are: -
1. The draft Bill proposes for pre-litigation mediation and at the same time safeguards the interest of the litigants to approach the competent adjudicatory forums/courts in case an urgent relief is sought.
1. The successful outcome of mediation in the form of Mediation Settlement Agreement (MSA) has been made enforceable by law. Since the Mediation Settlement Agreement is out of the consensual agreement between the parties, the challenge to the same has been permitted on limited grounds.
1. The mediation process protects the confidentiality of the mediation undertaken and provides for immunity in certain cases against its disclosure.
1. The registration of Mediation Settlement Agreement has also been provided for with State/District/Taluk Legal Authorities within 90 days to ensure maintenance of authenticated records of the settlement so arrived.
1. Provides for establishment of the Mediation Council of India.
1. Provides for community mediation.
As a part of pre-legislative consultation process, a copy of the aforesaid draft Bill has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/) for comments.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए मध्यस्थता विधेयक का मसौदा जारी
05 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
पारंपरिक अदालत प्रणालियों से अलग, विवादों के त्वरित निपटान के लिए भारत सरकार, मौजूदा कानूनों में संशोधन और नए अधिनियमों के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने तथा मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत पहल कर रही है। इसी के एक भाग के रूप में, मध्यस्थता के लिए एक विशेष कानून लाने पर विचार किया गया है।
चूंकि मध्यस्थता संबंधी कानून नियमों और विनियमों समेत कई अधिनियमों में निहित हैं, इसलिए यह आवश्यक समझा गया कि मध्यस्थता पर वर्तमान वैधानिक रूपरेखा को निर्धारित किया जाए और मौजूदा कानूनों में संशोधन के साथ एक व्यापक कानून पेश किया जाए। विधेयक में 'सुलह' और 'मध्यस्थता' शब्दों को परस्पर एक-दूसरे के स्थान पर उपयोग करने की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथा पर विचार किया गया है। भारत ने सिंगापुर मध्यस्थता समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं, इसलिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता के मुद्दों पर मध्यस्थता पर एक कानून बनाना वांछनीय है।
तदनुसार, वाणिज्यिक और अन्य विवादों के समाधान के लिए मध्यस्थता विशेषकर संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देने, प्रोत्साहित करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक मसौदा विधेयक तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मध्यस्थता समझौता लागू करना, मध्यस्थों के पंजीकरण के लिए एक निकाय बनाना, सामुदायिक मध्यस्थता को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा ऑनलाइन मध्यस्थता को एक स्वीकार्य और लागत प्रभावी प्रक्रिया बनाना है। मध्यस्थता के लिए विवाद से जुड़े अन्य मामलों या आकस्मिक मामलों को भी शामिल किया जा सकता है।
विधेयक की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
(क) मसौदा विधेयक मुकदमा-पूर्व मध्यस्थता का प्रस्ताव करता है और साथ ही तत्काल राहत के लिए सक्षम न्यायिक फोरम /अदालतों के समक्ष जाने संबंधी वादियों के हितों की रक्षा भी करता है।
(ख) मध्यस्थता समाधान समझौता (एमएसए) के रूप में मध्यस्थता के सफल परिणाम को कानून द्वारा लागू करने योग्य बनाया गया है। चूंकि मध्यस्थता समाधान समझौता पक्षों के बीच आपसी सहमति के समझौते से बाहर है, इसलिए सीमित आधार पर इसे चुनौती देने की अनुमति दी गई है।
(ग) मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया, मध्यस्थता की गोपनीयता की रक्षा करती है और कुछ मामलों में इसे प्रकट करने के खिलाफ सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है।
(घ) 90 दिनों के भीतर राज्य / जिला / तालुक कानूनी प्राधिकरणों के पास मध्यस्थता समाधान समझौते के पंजीकरण की भी सुविधा दी गयी है, ताकि उक्त समाधान के प्रमाणित रिकॉर्ड के रख-रखाव को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
(च) भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद की स्थापना का प्रावधान।
(छ) सामुदायिक मध्यस्थता की सुविधा।
विधेयक पेश करने से पहले की परामर्श प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में, लोगों के सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के लिए उपरोक्त मसौदा विधेयक की एक प्रति कानूनी मामलों के विभाग (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/) की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की गई है।