சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வரைவு மத்தியஸ்த மசோதா மக்கள் கருத்து கேட்புக்காக வெளியீடு
05 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய நீதிமன்ற அமைப்புகளுக்கு வெளியே பிரச்சினைகளை விரைந்து தீர்ப்பதற்காக தற்போதுள்ள சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விதிகளில் திருத்தம் செய்வதன் மூலம் மாற்று தாவா தீர்வு (ஏடிஆர்) வழிமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்தி வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்திய அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது.
இவற்றின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மத்தியஸ்தம் தொடர்பான தனி சட்டத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவது குறித்து பரிசீலனை செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மத்தியஸ்தம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் சட்டங்களில் உள்ளதால், மத்தியஸ்தம் தொடர்பான தற்போதைய சட்டப்பூர்வ கட்டமைப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதும், தற்போதுள்ள சட்டங்களில் திருத்தங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஒரு முதன்மை சட்டத்தை கொண்டு வருவதும் அவசியம் என உணரப்பட்டது.
'சமரசம்' மற்றும் 'மத்தியஸ்தம்' ஆகிய சொற்களை ஒன்றுக்கொன்று மாற்றாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் சர்வதேச நடைமுறையை இந்த மசோதா கருத்தில் கொள்கிறது. மேலும், சிங்கப்பூர் மத்தியஸ்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா கையொப்பமிட்டிருப்பதால் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச மத்தியஸ்தம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளில் மத்தியஸ்தம் செய்வதற்கான சட்டத்தை இயற்றுவதும் தேவையாக உள்ளது.
அதன்படி, மத்தியஸ்தத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு வரைவு மசோதா தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனை செயல்முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மேலே கூறப்பட்ட வரைவு மசோதாவின் நகல், கருத்துக்களுக்காக சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் இணையதளத்தில் (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/) பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769531

Ministry of Law and Justice
Draft Mediation Bill issued for Public Consultation
05 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been taking various policy initiatives for promotion and strengthening of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms through amendment in existing laws and by enactments, for facilitating quick disposal of disputes, outside of traditional court systems. As a continuation of the exercise, bringing a standalone law on Mediation is under consideration.
Since the laws on Mediation are contained in several enactments including Rules and Regulation, it was felt necessary to ascertain the present statutory framework on mediation and bring an umbrella legislation including amendments in the existing laws. The Bill takes into contemplation the international practice of using the terms ‘conciliation’ and ‘mediation’ interchangeably. Further, it has also become expedient to enact a law in mediation on issues of domestic and international mediation as India is a signatory to the Singapore Convention on Mediation.
Accordingly, a draft bill with the objective to promote, encourage and facilitate mediation especially institutional mediation for resolution of disputes commercial and otherwise, enforce domestic and international mediation settlement agreements, provide for a body for registration of mediators, to encourage community mediation and to make online mediation as an acceptable and cost effective process and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto has been prepared.
The main features of the Bill are: -
1. The draft Bill proposes for pre-litigation mediation and at the same time safeguards the interest of the litigants to approach the competent adjudicatory forums/courts in case an urgent relief is sought.
1. The successful outcome of mediation in the form of Mediation Settlement Agreement (MSA) has been made enforceable by law. Since the Mediation Settlement Agreement is out of the consensual agreement between the parties, the challenge to the same has been permitted on limited grounds.
1. The mediation process protects the confidentiality of the mediation undertaken and provides for immunity in certain cases against its disclosure.
1. The registration of Mediation Settlement Agreement has also been provided for with State/District/Taluk Legal Authorities within 90 days to ensure maintenance of authenticated records of the settlement so arrived.
1. Provides for establishment of the Mediation Council of India.
1. Provides for community mediation.
As a part of pre-legislative consultation process, a copy of the aforesaid draft Bill has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/) for comments.