सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लुटोलिम से वेरना तक चार लेन वाले मार्ग खंड का उद्घाटन किया
टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा गरीबों के दर्द को कम करने में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम- श्री गडकरी
गोवा में जल परिवहन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गडकरी
01 NOV 2021 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत के साथ आज 1 नवंबर, 2021 को गोवा के वेरना में एनएच-566 पर लुटोलिम गांव से औद्योगिक विकास निगम, वेरना तक चार लेन वाले सड़क मार्ग खंड का उद्घाटन किया। 3.84 किलोमीटर लंबा सड़क खंड मिसिंग लिंक रोड है जिसका निर्माण 184.05 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर किया गया है। परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 7.32 किमी है, जो लुटोलिम से शुरू होकर वेरना औद्योगिक निगम के टाइटन गेट तक जाती है। इससे पोंडा से मोरमुगाओ की यात्रा दूरी 12 किमी कम हुई है, इस प्रकार यात्रा का समय 30 मिनट कम हुआ है। लुटोलिम से टाइटन गेट तक पूरे 7.32 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड की पूरी परियोजना की लागत 229.85 करोड़ रुपये है। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में देश तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। गोवा एक पर्यटन स्थल है, मैं चाहता हूं कि यह एक विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थल में तब्दील हो जाए। जुआरी नदी पर अत्याधुनिक पुल का कार्य प्रगति पर है, राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से हम उस पर एफिल टावर जैसी 'दर्शक दीर्घा' का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। मैं मंत्रालय से आज ही इसके लिए निविदा जारी करने के लिए कहूंगा।"
नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि गोवा को महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक से जोड़ने वाली सड़कों के लिए केंद्र सरकार पहले ही 11,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश कर चुकी है , इसमें 300 करोड़ जोड़कर, सरकार ने खांडेपार नदी पर एक पुल का निर्माण किया है। श्री गडकरी ने आश्वासन दिया कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा 1200 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से छह लेन की 6.6 किलोमीटर लंबी मोपा लिंक रोड का निर्माण किया जाएगा। सड़क का काम 2023 तक पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने गोवा सरकार से बिजली पर आधारित सार्वजनिक परिवहन चलाने की अवधारणा पर काम करने को कहा। इससे हर तरह के प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 'सागरमाला' परियोजना के तहत तुएम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए 3,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात 25 लाख करोड़ रुपये के होने की उम्मीद है।
एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गोवा मेडिकल कॉलेज में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया। श्री गडकरी ने कहा, "नवाचार, उद्यमिता, विज्ञान-प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान, कौशल और सफल अभ्यासों को हम ज्ञान कहते हैं, और ज्ञान को धन में बदलना देश का भविष्य है।"
श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि टेलीमेडिसिन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म उन महत्वपूर्ण प्लेटफॉर्मों में से एक है, जहां तकनीक और विशेष रूप से चिकित्सकों की मदद से हम गरीब लोगों और उन लोगों को राहत दे सकते हैं जिनके पास स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच नहीं है। लोगों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल बहुत जरूरी है। उत्पादन लागत को कम करने के लिए दवा के क्षेत्र में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा की आवश्यकता है। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में गरीब लोगों के लिए सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना और दवा की उपलब्धता बेहद जरूरी है। प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके हम बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को राहत दे सकते हैं और ठीक यही टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा का उपयोग है। मेडिको एक्स्पर्ट्स’ द्वारा कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के तहत गोवा राज्य में टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा शुरू की गई है।
दिन में बाद में केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने पीएम गति शक्ति पहल के तहत सरकार द्वारा संचालित गोवा निवेश संवर्धन और सुविधा बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित उद्योगपतियों के साथ विशेष बातचीत की। केंद्रीय सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने सोमवार को सुझाव दिया कि गोवा को जल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, जिसमें काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
इस मौके पर गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत भी मौजूद थे। गडकरी ने कहा कि दुनिया में बहुत सारी नई तकनीकें उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा, मेरा सुझाव है कि आप जल परिवहन का लाभ क्यों नहीं उठा रहे हैं। जब मैं जहाजरानी मंत्री था तब मैंने अपने स्तर पर पूरी कोशिश की लेकिन मुझे सफलता नहीं मिली।’’ गडकरी ने कहा कि जल परिवहन के लिए काफी संभावना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पोत परिवहन उद्योग में काफी संभावनाएं हैं और इसका एक भविष्य है। बातचीत के दौरान गडकरी ने पीएम गति शक्ति मास्टरप्लान के बारे में जानकारी दी और कहा कि सरकार सभी परियोजनाओं को 2024-25 तक पूरा करना चाहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2025 तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क को दो लाख किलोमीटर तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। जहां तक ​​गोवा का सवाल है, हमने 25,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुंबई से गोवा और फिर कर्नाटक तक की कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंडोवी पर पुल का काम पूरा हो गया है, जबकि जुआरी नदी पर अत्याधुनिक पुल का काम चल रहा है। जुआरी नदी पर पुल सड़क निर्माण के इतिहास में एक अत्याधुनिक पुल होगा जो पेरिस के एफिल टॉवर की तरह पर्यटकों के आकर्षण का केंद्र होगा।
गतिशक्ति योजना रेलवे परियोजनाओं में 2025 तक 1600 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई क्षमता शामिल है। हमारा लक्ष्य लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करना है, 34,642 किमी अतिरिक्त रेल लाइन बिछानी है। इसमें दो समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा, 4,000 किलोमीटर के समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा (पीपीपी) आदि का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
गडकरी ने कहा कि गोवा के लिए पर्यटन बुनियादी ताकत है और बुनियादी ढांचे के कारण पर्यटन कई गुना बढ़ जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा में उभयचरी जलविमान, जल क्रीड़ा गतिविधि जैसी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत में लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने की जरूरत है जिसके लिए समुद्री परिवहन पर का उपयोग अधिक होना चाहिए।
गडकरी ने कहा कि अभी वर्तमान में, सड़क पर 70 प्रतिशत परिवहन और 90 प्रतिशत यात्री यातायात निर्भर है। हमारी नीति की मूल प्राथमिकता जलमार्ग, दूसरी रेलवे, तीसरी सड़क और बाद में विमानन है।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रहित में हमें सड़क पर यातायात कम करने की जरूरत है। जहां तक ​​गोवा का संबंध है, पोत परिवहन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है और भारत में ड्रोन विनिर्माण की संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 350 हेलीपोर्ट बना रहे हैं और हेली एंबुलेंस शुरू करने और अंगदान को प्रोत्साहित करने का विचार है। गडकरी ने कहा कि चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माण उन क्षेत्रों में से एक हो सकता है जिसपर गोवा विचार कर सकता है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Missing Link from Loutolim to Verna Inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Telemedicine a revolutionary new concept in alleviating the pain of the poor - Shri Gadkari
Goa stores huge potential for water Transport
01 NOV 2021 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | 01.11.2021
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant today inaugurated a four lane section from Loutolim village to Industrial Development Corporation, Verna on NH-566 at Verna, Goa on November 1, 2021. The 3.84 kms stretch of road is the missing link road which is constructed at the estimated cost of Rs. 184.05 crores. Total length of the project is 7.32 km, and starts from Loutolim to Titan Gate of Verna Industrial Corporation. The travel distance from Ponda to Mormugao is reduced by 12kms, thus reducing travel time by 30 minutes. Total project cost for the entire 7.32 kms stretch from Loutolim to titan gate is Rs. 229.85 crores.“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is progressing rapidly. Goa is a tourist destination, I wish it to transform into a world-class tourist destination. On the zuari river, state of the art cable-stayed bridge work is in progress, with the help of the state government we are constructing a ‘viewer gallery’ like Eiffel Tower on it. I will ask the ministry to issue the tender for this today itself”, said Shri Nitin Gadkari.
For roads connecting Goa from Maharashtra and Karnataka; central government has already invested Rs. 11,000 crore, adding 300 crores to it, government has constructed a bridge on Khandepar River, said Nitin Gadkari. Mopa link road of 6.6 kms of six lane, with the estimated cost of Rs. 1200 crore will be constructed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, assured Shri Gadkari. The work of the road will be completed by 2023.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari asked the Goa government to work on the concept of public transport on electricity. That will help in reducing all kinds of pollution.
Under ‘Sagarmala’ project Rs. 3,000 crores are invested for the development of the Tuem industrial area as Electronic Hub. In the next five years electronics import from India is expected to Rs. 25 lakh cores, said Shri Gadkari.
In another event, the Union Minister inaugurated Telemedicine Services at Goa Medical College. “Innovation, entrepreneurship, science-technology, research, skill and successful practices we call knowledge, and conversion of knowledge into wealth is a future for the country” said Shri Gadkari.
Shri Gadkari further added that, Telemedicine digital platform is one of the important platforms where, with the help of technology and particularly that of the medico experts, we can give relief to the poor people and those who don’t have access to the health facilities. Using technology for the people is very important. There is a need for more competition in the field of medicine to reduce the production cost. Providing facilities for the poor people and availability of medicine is very important in the health sector. By using technology we can give relief to people by and large and that is exactly the use of the Telemedicine Facility.Telemedicine facility launched in the state of Goa under Corporate Social Responsibility by Medico Experts.
Later in the day the Union Minister Nithin Gadkari had exclusive interaction with the industrialists under the PM's Gati Shakti initiative organised by the state run Goa Investment Promotion Board and Facilitation Board. Union Minister of Road, Transport and Highway Nitin Gadkari on Monday suggested that Goa should promote water transport, which has huge potential.
Chief Minister Pramod Sawant was also present on the occasion. Gadkari said that there are a lot of new technologies available in the world. “My suggestion is that why are you not taking advantage of water transport. I tried my level best when I was shipping minister but I could not get the success,” he said. Gadkari said that there is a potential for water transport. He also said that there is a lot of potential in the Shipping Industry and there is a future for it. During the interaction, Gadkari gave details about PM Gati Shakti masterplan and said that the government wants to complete all projects by 2024-25. He said that by 2025, the National highway network will be extended up to two lakh kilometers. As far as Goa is concerned, we have sanctioned projects worth Rs 25,000 crore, he said adding that the most important is connectivity from Mumbai to Goa and than to Karnataka. He said the bridge over Mandovi is completed while work is underway on state of art bridge on Zuari river.The bridge on Zuari river will be a state-of-art bridge in the history of road construction will be a tourist attraction like Eiffel Tower in Paris
GatiShakti Plan Railway projects consists of 1600 mn tonnes of Cargo handling capacity by 2025; we aim to reduce logistic cost , 34,642 km of additional rail line . Implementation for two dedicated freight corridors, 4,000 km of dedicated freight corridor (PPP) etc.
Gadkari said that tourism is the basic strength for Goa and because of basic infrastructure, tourism will multiply. He said that the activities like amphibious seaplane, water sports activity can be encouraged in Goa. Gadkari said that the logistic cost in India needs to be reduced for which there should be dependency on the Sea transport. “Now presently, 70 per cent of transport on the road and 90 percent of passenger traffic is on the road. Our policy's basic priority is for Waterways, second Railway, third road and later is aviation,” he said. Gadkari said that in the national interest, we need to reduce traffic on the road. As far as Goa is concerned, Shipping is most important and there is potential for drone manufacturing in India. We are making 350 heli ports and the idea is to introduce heli ambulances, and encourage organ donation, he said. Gadkari said that the medical equipment manufacturing can be one of the sector that Goa can look out for.