Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Missing Link from Loutolim to Verna Inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Telemedicine a revolutionary new concept in alleviating the pain of the poor - Shri Gadkari
Goa stores huge potential for water Transport
01 NOV 2021 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | 01.11.2021
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant today inaugurated a four lane section from Loutolim village to Industrial Development Corporation, Verna on NH-566 at Verna, Goa on November 1, 2021. The 3.84 kms stretch of road is the missing link road which is constructed at the estimated cost of Rs. 184.05 crores. Total length of the project is 7.32 km, and starts from Loutolim to Titan Gate of Verna Industrial Corporation. The travel distance from Ponda to Mormugao is reduced by 12kms, thus reducing travel time by 30 minutes. Total project cost for the entire 7.32 kms stretch from Loutolim to titan gate is Rs. 229.85 crores.“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is progressing rapidly. Goa is a tourist destination, I wish it to transform into a world-class tourist destination. On the zuari river, state of the art cable-stayed bridge work is in progress, with the help of the state government we are constructing a ‘viewer gallery’ like Eiffel Tower on it. I will ask the ministry to issue the tender for this today itself”, said Shri Nitin Gadkari.
For roads connecting Goa from Maharashtra and Karnataka; central government has already invested Rs. 11,000 crore, adding 300 crores to it, government has constructed a bridge on Khandepar River, said Nitin Gadkari. Mopa link road of 6.6 kms of six lane, with the estimated cost of Rs. 1200 crore will be constructed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, assured Shri Gadkari. The work of the road will be completed by 2023.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari asked the Goa government to work on the concept of public transport on electricity. That will help in reducing all kinds of pollution.
Under ‘Sagarmala’ project Rs. 3,000 crores are invested for the development of the Tuem industrial area as Electronic Hub. In the next five years electronics import from India is expected to Rs. 25 lakh cores, said Shri Gadkari.
In another event, the Union Minister inaugurated Telemedicine Services at Goa Medical College. “Innovation, entrepreneurship, science-technology, research, skill and successful practices we call knowledge, and conversion of knowledge into wealth is a future for the country” said Shri Gadkari.
Shri Gadkari further added that, Telemedicine digital platform is one of the important platforms where, with the help of technology and particularly that of the medico experts, we can give relief to the poor people and those who don’t have access to the health facilities. Using technology for the people is very important. There is a need for more competition in the field of medicine to reduce the production cost. Providing facilities for the poor people and availability of medicine is very important in the health sector. By using technology we can give relief to people by and large and that is exactly the use of the Telemedicine Facility.Telemedicine facility launched in the state of Goa under Corporate Social Responsibility by Medico Experts.
Later in the day the Union Minister Nithin Gadkari had exclusive interaction with the industrialists under the PM's Gati Shakti initiative organised by the state run Goa Investment Promotion Board and Facilitation Board. Union Minister of Road, Transport and Highway Nitin Gadkari on Monday suggested that Goa should promote water transport, which has huge potential.
Chief Minister Pramod Sawant was also present on the occasion. Gadkari said that there are a lot of new technologies available in the world. “My suggestion is that why are you not taking advantage of water transport. I tried my level best when I was shipping minister but I could not get the success,” he said. Gadkari said that there is a potential for water transport. He also said that there is a lot of potential in the Shipping Industry and there is a future for it. During the interaction, Gadkari gave details about PM Gati Shakti masterplan and said that the government wants to complete all projects by 2024-25. He said that by 2025, the National highway network will be extended up to two lakh kilometers. As far as Goa is concerned, we have sanctioned projects worth Rs 25,000 crore, he said adding that the most important is connectivity from Mumbai to Goa and than to Karnataka. He said the bridge over Mandovi is completed while work is underway on state of art bridge on Zuari river.The bridge on Zuari river will be a state-of-art bridge in the history of road construction will be a tourist attraction like Eiffel Tower in Paris
GatiShakti Plan Railway projects consists of 1600 mn tonnes of Cargo handling capacity by 2025; we aim to reduce logistic cost , 34,642 km of additional rail line . Implementation for two dedicated freight corridors, 4,000 km of dedicated freight corridor (PPP) etc.
Gadkari said that tourism is the basic strength for Goa and because of basic infrastructure, tourism will multiply. He said that the activities like amphibious seaplane, water sports activity can be encouraged in Goa. Gadkari said that the logistic cost in India needs to be reduced for which there should be dependency on the Sea transport. “Now presently, 70 per cent of transport on the road and 90 percent of passenger traffic is on the road. Our policy's basic priority is for Waterways, second Railway, third road and later is aviation,” he said. Gadkari said that in the national interest, we need to reduce traffic on the road. As far as Goa is concerned, Shipping is most important and there is potential for drone manufacturing in India. We are making 350 heli ports and the idea is to introduce heli ambulances, and encourage organ donation, he said. Gadkari said that the medical equipment manufacturing can be one of the sector that Goa can look out for.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لُٹولِم سے ویرنا تک چار لین والے سڑک سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا
ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس غریبوں کے درد کو کم کرنے میں ایک انقلابی نیا تصور –جناب گڈکری
گوا میں آبی نقل و حمل کے وسیع امکانات ہیں:مرکزی وزیر جناب گڈکری
01 NOV 2021 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،01نومبر؍2021:
سڑک ،ٹرانسپورٹ اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرموددھ ساونت کے ساتھ آج یکم نومبر 2021ء کے گوا کے ویرنا میں این ایچ -566پر لُٹولِم گاؤں سے انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ، ویرنا تک چارلین والے سڑک سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ 3.84کلو میٹرطویل سڑک سیکشن مسنگ لنک روڈ ہے، جس کی تعمیر 184.05کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت پر کیاگیا ہے۔پروجیکٹ کی کل لمبائی 7.32کلو میٹر ہے، جو لُٹولِم سے شروع ہوکر ویرنا انڈسٹریل کارپوریشن کے ٹائٹن گیٹ تک جاتی ہے، اس سے پونڈا سے مورموگاؤ کے سفر کی دوری 12کلو میٹر ہوئی ہے۔ اس طرح سفر کا وقت 30منٹ کم ہوا ہے۔ لُٹولِم سے ٹائٹن گیٹ تک پورے 7.32کلو میٹر طویل سیکشن کے پورے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 229.85کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ’’ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ملک تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔گوا ایک سیاحتی مقام ہے۔ میں چاہتاہوں کہ یہ ایک عالمی سطح کے سیاحتی مقام میں تبدیل ہوجائے۔جواری ندی پر جدید ترین پل کا کام جاری ہے۔ ریاستی سرکار کے تعاون سے ہم اس پر ایفل ٹاور جیسی (ناظرین گیلری)کی تعمیر کررہے ہیں۔ میں وزارت سے آج ہی اس کے لئے ٹینڈر جاری کرنے کےلئے کہوں گا۔‘‘
نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ گوا کو مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک سے جوڑنے والی سڑکوں کے لئے مرکزی سرکار پہلے ہی 11000کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرچکی ہے۔ اس میں 300کروڑ جوڑ کر سرکار نے کھانڈے پار ندی پر ایک پل کی تعمیر کی ہے۔جناب گڈکری نے یقین دلایا کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے 12,00کروڑ کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 6لین کے 6.6کلو میٹر طویل موپا لنک روڈ کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ سڑک کی تعمیر کا کام 2023ء تک پورا کرلیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے گوا سرکار سے بجلی پر مبنی عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ چلانے کے تصور پر کام کرنے کو کہا۔ اس سے ہر طرح کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’ساگر مالا‘پروجیکٹ کے تحت توایم صنعتی علاقے کو الیکٹرونک ہب کی شکل میں تیار کرنے کےلئے 3,000کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔اگلے 5سالوں میں بھارت سے الیکٹرونکس برآمدات 25لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ایک دیگر پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر نے گوا میڈیکل کالج میں ٹیلی میڈیسن سروسز کا افتتاح کیا۔جناب گڈکری نے کہا’’اختراعات ، کاروبار، سائنس ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی اور کامیاب تربیتوں کو ہم علم کہتے ہیں اور علم کو دولت میں بدلنا ملک کا مستقبل ہے۔‘‘
جناب گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اُن اہم پلیٹ میں سے ایک ہے، جہاں تکنیک اور خاص طور سے ڈاکٹروں کی مدد سے ہم غریب افراد اور اُن لوگوں کو راحت دے سکتے ہیں،جن کے پاس صحت خدمات تک رسائی نہیں ہے۔ لوگوں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بہت ضروری ہے۔ پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے کےلئے دوا کے شعبے میں زیادہ مسابقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ صحت کے شعبے میں غریب افراد کے لئے سہولیات مہیا کرانا اور دوا کی دستیابی بہت ضروری ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ہم بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو راحت دے سکتے ہیں اور یہی ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولت کا استعمال ہے۔ ’میڈیکو ایکسپرٹس ‘کے ذریعے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے تحت گوا ریاست میں ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولت شروع کی گئی ہے۔
دن میں بعد ازاں مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پہل کے تحت سرکار کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے گوا سرمایہ کاری ترقیاتی بورڈ اور سہولت بورڈ کے ذریعے منعقد کاروباری شخصیتوں کے ساتھ خصوصی گفتگو کی۔ سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے پیر کے روز مشورہ دیا کہ گوا کے آبی نقل و حمل کو بڑھاوا دینا چاہئے، جس میں کافی امکانات ہیں۔
اس موقع پر گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت بھی موجود تھے۔ گڈکری نے کہا کہ دنیا میں بہت ساری نئی تکنیکیں دستیاب ہیں۔ اُنہوں نے کہا’’میرا مشورہ ہے کہ آپ آبی ٹرانسپورٹ کا فائدہ کیوں نہیں اُٹھا رہے ہیں۔ جب میں جہاز رانی کا وزیر تھا ، تب میں نے اپنی سطح پر پوری کوشش کی،لیکن مجھے کامیابی نہیں ملی۔‘‘ گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ آبی ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے کافی امکانات ہیں۔ اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بندرگاہ نقل و حمل کی صنعت میں بھی کافی امکانات ہیں اور اس کاایک مستقبل ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران گڈکری نے پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کے بارے میں معلومات دی اور کہا کہ سرکار تمام پروجیکٹوں کو 25-2024ء تک پورا کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ اُنہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2025ء تک قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کو 2لاکھ کلو میٹر تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ جہاں تک گوا کا سوال ہے ہم نے 25ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انُہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سب سے اہم ممبئی سے گوا اور پھر کرناٹک تک کا کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اُنہوں نے بتایا کہ منڈووی پر پل کا کام مکمل ہوگیا ہے ، جبکہ جواری ندی پر جدید ترین پل کا کام چل رہا ہے۔ جواری ندی پر پل سڑک تعمیر کی تاریخ میں ایک جدید ترین پل ہوگا، جو پیرس کے ایفل ٹاور کی طرح سیاحوں کے لئے کشش کا مرکز ہوگا۔
گتی شکتی یوجنا ریلوے پروجیکٹوں میں 2025ء تک 1600ملین ٹن مال ڈُھلائی صلاحیت شامل ہے۔ ہمارا ہدف لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ 34,642کلو میٹر اضافی ریل لائن بچھانی ہے۔ اِس میں دو وقف مال ڈُھلائی گلیارہ ، 4,000کلو میٹر کے وقف مال ڈُھلائی گلیارہ (پی پی پی)وغیرہ پر کارروائی ہونا شامل ہے۔
گڈکری نے کہا کہ گوا کے لئے سیاحت بنیادی طاقت ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سبب سیاحت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ گوا میں ایمفیبس سی پلین ، واٹر اسپورٹس ایکٹی وٹی جیسی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھا وا دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کےلئے سمندری ٹرانسپورٹ کا استعمال زیادہ ہونا چاہئے۔گڈکری نے کہا کہ ابھی موجودہ وقت میں سڑک پر 70فیصد ٹرانسپورٹ اور 90 فیصد مسافر آمدو رفت کا انحصار ہے۔ ہماری پالیسی کی بنیادی اولیت آبی راستوں ، دوسری ریلوے، تیسری سڑک اور بعد میں ہوابازی ہے۔ اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی مفاد میں ہمیں سڑک پر ٹرانسپورٹ کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں تک گوا کا تعلق ہے ، جہاز رانی ٹرانسپورٹ سب سے اہم ہے اور بھارت میں ڈرون تیار کرنے کے امکانات ہیں۔ اُنہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم 350ہیلی پورٹس بنارہے ہیں اور ہیلی ایمبولینس شروع کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ طبی آلات کی تعمیر اُن شعبوں میں سے ایک ہو سکتا ہے ، جس پر گوا غور کرسکتا ہے۔