Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Bhutan to have seven additional entry/exit points for trade
Since 2014, trade between India and Bhutan has more than doubled from USD 484 million in 2014-15 to USD 1083 million in 2020-21
India-Bhutan Commerce Secretary Level meeting held in New Delhi today
03 NOV 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary Level meeting was held between India and Bhutan on trade and transit issues, here today.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India and the Bhutanese delegation was led by H.E. Dasho Karma Tshering, Secretary, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan.
The two sides held extensive discussions on the current trade and transit issues including measures to further strengthen bilateral trade relations and issues of mutual interest, on ways to increase trade connectivity between the two countries. Through Letters of Exchange (LOE), the following seven additional entry/exit points for trade between India and Bhutan were formalized:-
1. Nagarkata Land Customs Station without commodity restriction.
2. Agartala Land Customs Station as an entry /exit point.
3. Pandu port (Guwahati Steamerghat) as an entry /exit point, subject to cross border control at Dhubri.
4. Jogighopa port as an entry/exit point, subject to cross border control at Dhubri.
5. Asian Highway 48 connecting Torsha Tea Garden in India and Ahllay in Bhutan as an additional route corresponding to the Land Custom Station at Jaigaon.
6. Kamardwisa as an entry/exit point.
7. Birpara as an entry/exit point.
This will form an addendum to the Protocol of 2016 India-Bhutan Agreement on Trade, Commerce and Transit. This will facilitate India-Bhutan bilateral trade to our mutual advantage.
Since 2014, trade between India and Bhutan has more than doubled from USD 484 million in 2014-15 to USD 1083 million in 2020-21.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত – ভুটান ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের জন্য সাতটি অতিরিক্ত প্রবেশ পথের ব্যবস্থা করবে
03 NOV 2021 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত ও ভুটানের বাণিজ্য সচিব পর্যায়ের এক বৈঠকে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও পরিবহণের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের বাণিজ্য বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী বি ভি আর সুব্রমনিয়াম ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দেন। ভুটানের আর্থিক বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব দাসো কর্মা শেরিং ভুটানের প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দেন।
উভয় পক্ষ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ বজায় রেখে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই মর্মে সাতটি অতিরিক্ত প্রবেশ পথের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এগুলি হলঃ
১) নাগরাকাটা স্থল সীমান্ত কেন্দ্রে পণ্যের পরিমাণের উপর কোনো নিয়ন্ত্রণ থাকবে না।
২) আগরতলা স্থল বন্দরকে একটি প্রবেশ পথ করা হবে।
৩) গুয়াহাটির স্টিমার ঘাটে পান্ডু বন্দরকে প্রবেশ পথ করা হবে। (ধুবরি এই বন্দরের নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে)
৪) যোগীঘোপা বন্দর একটি প্রবেশ পথ হবে। (ধুবরি এই বন্দরেরও নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে)
৫) ভারতে তোর্সা চা বাগান এবং ভুটানের আহলায়ের মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে এশিয়ো মহাসড়ক ৪৮ কে ব্যবহার করা হবে। জলগাঁওএ সীমা শুল্ক কেন্দ্রের এটি একটি অতিরিক্ত প্রবেশ পথ হবে।
৬) কামারদ্বীসা একটি প্রবেশ পথ হবে।
৭) বীরপাড়ায় আরেকটি প্রবেশ পথ হবে।
ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত ২০১৬ সালের বিধির অতিরিক্ত সংযোজন হিসাবে এটি বিবেচিত হবে। এর ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য বাড়বে। ২০১৪ – ১৫ অর্থ বর্ষে ব্যবসার পরিমাণ ছিল ৪৮ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার। ২০২০ – ২১ এ তা বেড়ে ১০৮ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে।