Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Air Force carry out successful flight tests of indigenously-developed smart anti-airfield weapon
03 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Two different configurations on satellite navigation & electro optical sensors tested successfully
• First Electro optical seeker based flight test of this class of bomb in the country
• Equipped with Imaging Infra-Red Seeker technology to enhance precision strike capability of the weapon
• Maximum range of 100 kms
Two flight tests of indigenously-developed smart anti-airfield weapon have been carried out jointly by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF). The two different configurations based on satellite navigation and electro optical sensors have been successfully tested. Electro optical seeker based flight test of this class of bomb has been conducted for the first time in the country. The electro optic sensor has been developed indigenously. The weapon was launched by an IAF aircraft from Chandan ranges at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan on October 28, 2021 and November 03, 2021.
Electro optical configuration of the system is equipped with Imaging Infra-Red (IIR) Seeker technology enhancing the precision strike capability of the weapon. In both the tests, the intended target was hit with high accuracy. The system is designed for a maximum range 100 kilometres. The newly adapted launcher ensured smooth release and ejection of the weapon. Advanced guidance and navigation algorithms, software performed as per the mission requirements. The telemetry and tracking systems captured all mission events throughout the flight. All the mission objectives were achieved.
Smart anti airfield weapon has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI) in coordination with other DRDO Laboratories and extensive support from IAF. Quality and design certification agencies have contributed significantly in its development and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bengaluru has carried out weapon integration with the aircraft.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the synergistic efforts of DRDO, IAF and the teams associated with the mission. Congratulating the teams, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said the performance and reliability of the weapon has been proved.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত স্মার্ট অ্যান্টি-এয়ারফিল্ড অস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে
03 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য সমূহ-
* স্যাটেলাইট নেভিগেশন এবং ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিক্যাল সেন্সরের দুটি ভিন্ন কনফিগারেশন সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে
* দেশের এই ধরনের ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিকাল বেস্ড বোমা যুক্ত ফ্লাইট টেস্ট এই প্রথম
* অস্ত্রের নির্ভুল স্ট্রাইক ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর জন্য ইমেজিং ইনফ্রা-রেড সিকার প্রযুক্তি দিয়ে এটি সজ্জিত
* সর্বোচ্চ দূরত্ব একশ কিলোমিটার
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, ডিআরডিও এবং ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী যৌথভাবে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি স্মার্ট অ্যান্টি এয়ারফিল্ড অস্ত্রের দুটি সফল পরীক্ষা সম্পন্ন করেছে। স্যাটেলাইট নেভিগেশন এবং ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিক্যাল সেন্সর ভিত্তিক দুটি ভিন্ন কনফিগারেশন সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এই শ্রেণীর বোমার ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিক্যাল সিকার ভিত্তিক ফ্লাইট টেস্ট দেশে এই প্রথম। ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিকস এনসিআরটি দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। এই অস্ত্রটি ২০২১-এর ২৮ অক্টোবর এবং ০৩ নভেম্বর রাজস্থানের জয়সলমীরের চন্দন রেঞ্জ থেকে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর বিমান দ্বারা উৎক্ষেপণ করা হয়েছে।
ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিক্যাল কনফিগারেশন ইমেজিং ইনফ্রা-রেড শিক্ষার প্রযুক্তি দ্বারা নির্মিত এই অস্ত্রের নির্ভুল স্ট্রাইক উল্লেখযোগ্য। এটির নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় আঘাত হানতে পারে। এর সর্বোচ্চ উচ্চতা ১০০ কিলোমিটার।
ডিআরডিও'র ল্যাবরেটরির সমন্বয়ে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর সহায়তায় রিসার্চ সেন্টার ইমারত, আরসিআই -এর ডিজাইন তৈরি করেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী এবং এই মিশনের সাথে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে প্রশংসিত করেছেন। সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব ডক্টর জি সতীশ রেড্ডি বলেছেন, এই অস্ত্রের কার্যকারিতা এবং নির্ভরযোগ্যতা প্রমাণিত হয়েছে।