Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Air Force carry out successful flight tests of indigenously-developed smart anti-airfield weapon
03 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Two different configurations on satellite navigation & electro optical sensors tested successfully
• First Electro optical seeker based flight test of this class of bomb in the country
• Equipped with Imaging Infra-Red Seeker technology to enhance precision strike capability of the weapon
• Maximum range of 100 kms
Two flight tests of indigenously-developed smart anti-airfield weapon have been carried out jointly by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF). The two different configurations based on satellite navigation and electro optical sensors have been successfully tested. Electro optical seeker based flight test of this class of bomb has been conducted for the first time in the country. The electro optic sensor has been developed indigenously. The weapon was launched by an IAF aircraft from Chandan ranges at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan on October 28, 2021 and November 03, 2021.
Electro optical configuration of the system is equipped with Imaging Infra-Red (IIR) Seeker technology enhancing the precision strike capability of the weapon. In both the tests, the intended target was hit with high accuracy. The system is designed for a maximum range 100 kilometres. The newly adapted launcher ensured smooth release and ejection of the weapon. Advanced guidance and navigation algorithms, software performed as per the mission requirements. The telemetry and tracking systems captured all mission events throughout the flight. All the mission objectives were achieved.
Smart anti airfield weapon has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI) in coordination with other DRDO Laboratories and extensive support from IAF. Quality and design certification agencies have contributed significantly in its development and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bengaluru has carried out weapon integration with the aircraft.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the synergistic efforts of DRDO, IAF and the teams associated with the mission. Congratulating the teams, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said the performance and reliability of the weapon has been proved.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाने केल्या स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या स्मार्ट अँटी-एअरफील्ड वेपनच्या(SAAW) यशस्वी हवाई चाचण्या
03 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था (DRDO) आणि भारतीय हवाई दल (IAF) यांनी संयुक्तपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या स्मार्ट अँटी-एअरफिल्ड बॉम्बच्या (SAAW) दोन हवाई चाचण्या केल्या आहेत. सॅटेलाइट नेव्हिगेशन आणि इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल सेन्सर्सवर आधारित दोन भिन्न आवृत्त्यांची यशस्वी चाचणी घेण्यात आली आहे. या श्रेणीच्या बॉम्बची इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल सीकर आधारित हवाई चाचणी देशात प्रथमच घेण्यात आली आहे. इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिक सेन्सर स्वदेशी बनावटीचे आहेत. 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021 आणि 03 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी राजस्थानच्या जैसलमेर येथील चंदन पर्वतरांगांमधून भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानाने हे बॉम्ब लक्ष्याच्या दिशेने सोडण्यात आले..
या प्रणालीमधील इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल कॉन्फिगरेशन हे इमेजिंग इन्फ्रा-रेड (IIR) सीकर म्हणजे लक्ष्याचा माग काढणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज आहे जे वेपनची अचूक मारक क्षमता वाढवते. दोन्ही चाचण्यांमध्ये, अपेक्षित लक्ष्याचा अतिशय अचूकतेने वेध घेण्यात आला. जास्तीत जास्त 100 किलोमीटरच्या पल्ल्यासाठी या प्रणालीची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. नव्याने रुपांतरित केलेल्या लाँचरने वेपन सुलभतेने डागणे आणि बाहेर काढणे सुनिश्चित केले. मोहिमेच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार प्रगत मार्गदर्शन आणि नेव्हिगेशन अल्गोरिदम सॉफ्टवेअर बनवण्यात आले आहे. टेलीमेट्री आणि ट्रॅकिंग प्रणालीद्वारे संपूर्ण उड्डाणात मोहिमेतील सर्व घटना टिपता आल्या. मोहिमेची सर्व उद्दिष्टे साध्य झाली.
संरक्षणमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ, आयएएफ आणि मोहिमेशी संबंधित चमूच्या सहकार्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली आहे. चमूचे अभिनंदन करताना संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी म्हणाले की, वेपनची कामगिरी आणि विश्वासार्हता सिद्ध झाली आहे.