Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Air Force carry out successful flight tests of indigenously-developed smart anti-airfield weapon
03 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Two different configurations on satellite navigation & electro optical sensors tested successfully
• First Electro optical seeker based flight test of this class of bomb in the country
• Equipped with Imaging Infra-Red Seeker technology to enhance precision strike capability of the weapon
• Maximum range of 100 kms
Two flight tests of indigenously-developed smart anti-airfield weapon have been carried out jointly by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF). The two different configurations based on satellite navigation and electro optical sensors have been successfully tested. Electro optical seeker based flight test of this class of bomb has been conducted for the first time in the country. The electro optic sensor has been developed indigenously. The weapon was launched by an IAF aircraft from Chandan ranges at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan on October 28, 2021 and November 03, 2021.
Electro optical configuration of the system is equipped with Imaging Infra-Red (IIR) Seeker technology enhancing the precision strike capability of the weapon. In both the tests, the intended target was hit with high accuracy. The system is designed for a maximum range 100 kilometres. The newly adapted launcher ensured smooth release and ejection of the weapon. Advanced guidance and navigation algorithms, software performed as per the mission requirements. The telemetry and tracking systems captured all mission events throughout the flight. All the mission objectives were achieved.
Smart anti airfield weapon has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI) in coordination with other DRDO Laboratories and extensive support from IAF. Quality and design certification agencies have contributed significantly in its development and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bengaluru has carried out weapon integration with the aircraft.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the synergistic efforts of DRDO, IAF and the teams associated with the mission. Congratulating the teams, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said the performance and reliability of the weapon has been proved.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اسمارٹ اینٹی-ایئرفیلڈ اسلحہ کے کامیاب پرواز کا تجربہ کیا
03 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:3 نومبر،2021۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• سٹیلائٹ نیوی گیشن اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل سینٹر پر دو مختلف کنفیگریشن کاکام تجربہ کیا گیا
• ملک میں بم کے اس درجے کا پہلا الیکٹروآپٹیکل سیکر پر مبنی پرواز کا تجربہ
• اسلحہ کی درست حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کیلئے امیجنگ انفرا-ریڈ سیکر تکنیک سے لیس
• 100کلو میٹر کا زیادہ سے زیادہ رینج
دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور سے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اسمارٹ اینٹی ایئرفیلڈہتھیار کی دو پرواز کا تجربہ کیا گیا۔ سیٹیلائٹ نیوی گیشن اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل سینٹر پر مبنی دو مختلف کنفیگریشن کاکامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ بم کے اس کلاس کا الیکٹروآپٹیکل سیکر پر مبنی پرواز کا تجربہ ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ کیا گیا ہے۔ الیکٹروآپٹک سینٹر کو مقامی طور سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہتھیار کو مورخہ 28 اکتوبر 2021 اور 3 نومبر 2021 کوراجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں چندن رینج سے بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایئرکرافٹ کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
سسٹم کا الیکٹرو آپٹیکل کنفیگریشن امیجنگ انفرا ریڈ (آئی آئی آر) سیکر ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے جو ہتھیار کی درستگی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ دونوں تجربات میں ہدف کو انتہائی درستگی کے ساتھ نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ سسٹم کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کلومیٹر کی رینج کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ نئے آپٹمائزڈ لانچر نے ہتھیار کے آسانی سے ریلیز اور اخراج کو یقینی بنایا۔ مشن کی ضروریات کے مطابق سافٹ ویئر کی طرف سے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے جدید رہنمائی اور نیویگیشن الگورتھم، ٹیلی میٹری اور ٹریکنگ سسٹم نے پوری پرواز کے دوران مشن کے تمام واقعات کا احاطہ کیا۔ مشن کے تمام مقاصد حاصل ہوگئے۔
اسمارٹ اینٹی ایئر فیلڈ اسلحہ کو ریسرچ سینٹر عمارت (آر سی آئی) نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی دیگر لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ مل کر اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے وسیع پیمانے پر فراہم کردہ تعاون کے ساتھ ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ کوالٹی اور ڈیزائن سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسیوں نے اس کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل)، بنگلور نے اس ہتھیار کو ہوائی جہاز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور بھارتی فضائیہ اور مشن سے وابستہ ٹیموں کی مشترکہ اور مربوط کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، سکریٹری، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور چیرمین، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہتھیار کی کارکردگی اور اعتماد ثابت ہوگیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12517