Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division participates in the 40th Sharjah International Book Fair
03 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division presents its publications at the Mega Book Fair being held at Expo Centre Sharjah, UAE from 3rd -13th November, 2021
Consul General of India in Dubai, Dr. Aman Puri writing words of appreciation for Publications Division (DPD) at the inauguration of DPD stall at SIBF 2021
The Consul General of India in Dubai, Dr. Aman Puri with Consul (Press, Information, Culture and Labour) Smt. Tadu Mamu inaugurated Publications Division’s stall at the 40th Sharjah International Book Fair (SIBF 2021) today. Dr. Puri appreciated Publications Division’s contribution in the field of publishing saying, “Publications Division has been making a significant contribution to publishing high quality books on a variety of subjects,” and gave best wishes for future endeavours.
India leads the international participation in SIBF 2021 with 87 publishers, including Publications Division, among 1566 publishers presenting their books at the fair. The much awaited international book fair brings celebrated authors and stalwarts like Amitav Ghosh, Chetan Bhagat and child prodigy from America Gitanjali Rao, an inventor, scientist, STEM promoter, and the first child to be featured by Time magazine in 2020 as ‘Kid of the Year’, under one roof.
Continuing the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Publications Division will be offering the readers and books enthusiasts with more than 150 books on history of Indian freedom struggle and freedom fighters. The readers will also get to explore books and magazines in different Indian languages on themes such as art and culture, history of India, eminent personalities, language and literature, Gandhian literature, religion and philosophy and children’s literature, along with premium books on Rashtrapati Bhawan and Prime Minister’s speeches, published exclusively by the Publications Division.
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India is participating in the 40th Sharjah International Book Fair (SIBF 2021), one of the most acclaimed book fairs of the world. The 11-day international book fair, organised by the Sharjah Book Authority (SBA), is being held from November 3-13, 2021 at Expo Centre Sharjah, UAE and will host a stellar lineup of literary luminaries from around the world, including 2021 Nobel Laureate for Literature, Tanzanian novelist Abdulrazak Gurnah and screenwriters of Netflix blockbuster series ‘Money Heist’. This year’s theme is ‘There’s always a right book’.
The star-studded event will witness participation of 85 writers and intellectuals who will lead the fair’s 970 events and activities including literary discussions, workshops, conferences, seminars, cultural shows, concerts, theatre and much more. Food lovers will also get a chance to meet Chef Kunal Kapur at the SIBF Cookery Corner.
Publications Division is exhibiting its publications at Stall number ZA5 in Hall Number 7 at Expo Centre Sharjah, UAE.
Directorate of Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of content as well as reasonable price of its publications.
Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 40ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
03 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਸਥਿਤ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਤੋਂ 13 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਗਾ ਬੁੱਕ ਫੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾ. ਅਮਨ ਪੁਰੀ ਐੱਸਆਈਬੀਐੱਫ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪੀਡੀ ਸਟਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਡੀ) ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਲਿਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਅਮਨ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਤਾੜੂ ਮਾਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ 40ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ (ਐੱਸਆਈਬੀਐੱਫ 2021) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ," ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 1566 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐੱਸਆਈਬੀਐੱਫ-2021 ਵਿੱਚ 87 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਬੇਹੱਦ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਮਿਤਾਵ ਘੋਸ਼, ਚੇਤਨ ਭਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਘੇ ਬਾਲ ਲੇਖਕ ਗੀਤਾਂਜਲੀ ਰਾਓ, ਇੱਕ ਖੋਜੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਸਟੈੱਮ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰ, ਅਤੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਗਜ਼ੀਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਕਿਡ ਆਫ਼ ਦਾ ਈਯਰ' ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਛੱਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਪਾਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪਾਠਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਗਾਂਧੀਵਾਦੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਗਜ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ 40ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ (ਐੱਸਆਈਬੀਐੱਫ-2021) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਬੁੱਕ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਸਬੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 11-ਦਿਨਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲਾ, 3-13 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ, ਯੂਏਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਲਈ 2021 ਨੋਬਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ, ਤਨਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਵਲਕਾਰ ਅਬਦੁਲਰਜ਼ਾਕ ਗੁਰਨਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਫਲਿਕਸ ਬਲਾਕਬਸਟਰ ਲੜੀ 'ਮਨੀ ਹੀਸਟ' ਦੇ ਪਟਕਥਾ ਲੇਖਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਲਾਈਨਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ ‘ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਹੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ’।
ਸਿਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 85 ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ 970 ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ੋਅ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਥੀਏਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਆਈਬੀਐੱਫ ਕੁੱਕਰੀ ਕਾਰਨਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੈੱਫ ਕੁਨਾਲ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ, ਯੂਏਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਾਲ ਨੰਬਰ 7 ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਜ਼ੇੱਡਏ5 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 1941 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਦਾਰਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਜੀਵਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਲੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਪਾਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰਸਾਲੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਐਮਪਲੋਇਮੈਂਟ ਨਿਊਜ਼' ਅਤੇ 'ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ' ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 'ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈਅਰ ਬੁੱਕ' ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।